Ministry of Railways
DISCONTINUANCE OF WAITLISTED TICKETS IN RESERVED COACHES
02 AUG 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
On board ticket checking staff is authorized to allow passengers to board reserved coaches against available vacant accommodation, subject to production of minimum class ticket prescribed for that class and on realization of difference of fare, if any. Regular and surprise checks are conducted against ticketless and irregular passengers.
Waiting list position of all the trains running on Indian Railways is monitored on regular basis and to cater to additional demand, load of existing trains are augmented, special trains are run, new trains are introduced, frequency of existing trains is increased etc. subject to operational feasibility.
Schemes like Alternate Train Accommodation Scheme known as VIKALP and Upgradation have also been introduced. In VIKALP confirmed accommodation in alternate train is provided to the eligible passengers who have opted for the same and in upgradation scheme waiting list passengers of lower class are provided confirmed accommodation in the higher class if there is a vacant accommodation in higher class and waiting list in lower class. Taking such steps is a continuous and an on-going process.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட பெட்டிகளில் காத்திருப்பு பட்டியலில் உள்ள பயணச்சீட்டு ரத்து
02 AUG 2024 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
காலியாக உள்ள இடங்களுக்கு எதிராக முன்பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட பெட்டிகளில் ஏற பயணிகளை அனுமதிக்க பயணச்சீட்டு சரிபார்ப்பு ஊழியர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் உள்ளது, அந்த வகுப்புக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட குறைந்தபட்ச வகுப்பு டிக்கெட் மற்றும் கட்டண வேறுபாடு ஏதேனும் இருந்தால்அதை அவர்கள் ஈடு செய்ய வேண்டும். பயணச்சீட்டு இல்லாத மற்றும் ஒழுங்கற்ற பயணிகளுக்கு எதிராக வழக்கமான மற்றும் திடீர் சோதனைகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் இயங்கும் அனைத்து ரயில்களின் காத்திருப்பு பட்டியல் நிலை வழக்கமான அடிப்படையில் கண்காணிக்கப்படுகிறது, மேலும் கூடுதல் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய, தற்போதுள்ள ரயில்களின் சுமை அதிகரிக்கப்படுகிறது, சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன, புதிய ரயில்கள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன, தற்போதுள்ள ரயில்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிக்கப்படுகிறது.
விகல்ப் எனப்படும் மாற்று ரயில் தங்குமிடத் திட்டம் மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தல் போன்ற திட்டங்களும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. விகல்ப்-இல் தேர்வு செய்த தகுதியான பயணிகளுக்கு மாற்று ரயிலில் இடம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது மற்றும் மேம்படுத்தல் திட்டத்தில் காத்திருப்போர் பட்டியலில் உயர் வகுப்பில் காலியிடமும், கீழ் வகுப்பில் காத்திருப்போர் பட்டியலும் இருந்தால் கீழ் வகுப்பில் உள்ள பயணிகளுக்கு உயர் வகுப்பில் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இடம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ரயில்வே, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.