Ministry of Railways
DISCONTINUANCE OF WAITLISTED TICKETS IN RESERVED COACHES
02 AUG 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
On board ticket checking staff is authorized to allow passengers to board reserved coaches against available vacant accommodation, subject to production of minimum class ticket prescribed for that class and on realization of difference of fare, if any. Regular and surprise checks are conducted against ticketless and irregular passengers.
Waiting list position of all the trains running on Indian Railways is monitored on regular basis and to cater to additional demand, load of existing trains are augmented, special trains are run, new trains are introduced, frequency of existing trains is increased etc. subject to operational feasibility.
Schemes like Alternate Train Accommodation Scheme known as VIKALP and Upgradation have also been introduced. In VIKALP confirmed accommodation in alternate train is provided to the eligible passengers who have opted for the same and in upgradation scheme waiting list passengers of lower class are provided confirmed accommodation in the higher class if there is a vacant accommodation in higher class and waiting list in lower class. Taking such steps is a continuous and an on-going process.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రిజ‌ర్వుడు బోగీల్లో వెయిటింగ్ లిస్ట్ టికెట్ల నిలిపివేత
02 AUG 2024 6:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైళ్ల రిజర్వుడు బోగీల్లో సీట్ల లభ్యతను బట్టి ప్రయాణికులను నేరుగా అనుమతించే అధికారం తనిఖీ సిబ్బంది (ట్రావెలింగ్ టికెట్ ఎగ్జామినర్-టిటిఇ)కి దఖలు పడింది. అయితే, నిర్దేశిత నిబంధనల ప్రకారం వారు ఏదైనా చెల్లుబాటయ్యే టికెట్ కలిగి ఉండాలి. దాని ధరతో రిజర్వుడు టికెట్ ధరకుగల అదనపు వ్యత్యాసం మొత్తాన్ని సిబ్బంది వారినుంచి వసూలు చేస్తారు. అదే సమయంలో టికెట్ రహిత ప్రయాణ నిరోధానికి క్రమబద్ధ, ఆకస్మిక తనిఖీ ప్రక్రియ ఎప్పటిలాగానే కొనసాగుతుంది.
భారతీయ రైల్వేలోని అన్ని రైళ్లలో వెయిటింగ్ లిస్ట్ పరిస్థితిని అధికారులు క్రమబద్ధంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంటారు. తదనుగుణంగా ఇప్పటికే నడిచే రైళ్లలో ప్రయాణిక సామర్థ్యం పెంచుతారు లేదా ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు నడుపుతారు లేదా కొత్త రైళ్లను ప్రవేశపెడతారు. అంతేకాకుండా నిర్వహణ సౌలభ్యాన్ని బట్టి ఇప్పటికే నడిచే రైళ్ల ట్రిప్పులు పెంచుతారు.
ప్రస్తుతం రిజర్వేషన్ దొరకని పరిస్థితి ఉంటే ప్రయాణికులు ‘వికల్ప్’ విధానంలో మరో తేదీనగానీ, అదే రోజునగానీ ప్రత్యామ్నాయ రైలు/రైళ్లను ఎంపిక చేసుకుంటే సీటు/బెర్తు ఖరారుగా లభించే పద్ధతి ఉంది. అలాగే వెయిట్ లిస్టులోగల దిగువ తరగతి ప్రయాణికులకు అవకాశాన్ని బట్టి ఎగువ తరగతి బోగీలో ఎలాంటి అదనపు చెల్లింపు లేకుండా ప్రయాణించే సదుపాయం (అప్‌గ్రెడేష‌న్‌) కూడా లభిస్తుంది. పరిస్థితులకు అనుగుణంగా ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ఇటువంటి చర్యలు చేపట్టడం రైల్వేశాఖలో నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ.
కేంద్ర సమాచార-ప్రసార, రైల్వే, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్-సమాచార సాంకేతిక శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీ వైష్ణవ్ ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక జవాబిస్తూ ఈ సమాచారం వెల్లడించారు.