Ministry of Railways
DISCONTINUANCE OF WAITLISTED TICKETS IN RESERVED COACHES
02 AUG 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
On board ticket checking staff is authorized to allow passengers to board reserved coaches against available vacant accommodation, subject to production of minimum class ticket prescribed for that class and on realization of difference of fare, if any. Regular and surprise checks are conducted against ticketless and irregular passengers.
Waiting list position of all the trains running on Indian Railways is monitored on regular basis and to cater to additional demand, load of existing trains are augmented, special trains are run, new trains are introduced, frequency of existing trains is increased etc. subject to operational feasibility.
Schemes like Alternate Train Accommodation Scheme known as VIKALP and Upgradation have also been introduced. In VIKALP confirmed accommodation in alternate train is provided to the eligible passengers who have opted for the same and in upgradation scheme waiting list passengers of lower class are provided confirmed accommodation in the higher class if there is a vacant accommodation in higher class and waiting list in lower class. Taking such steps is a continuous and an on-going process.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریزروڈ کوچز میں ویٹنگ لسٹ میں ٹکٹوں کا سلسلہ منقطع
02 AUG 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
بورڈ پر ٹکٹ چیک کرنے والے عملے کو اختیار ہے کہ وہ مسافروں کو دستیاب خالی سیٹ کے خلاف مخصوص کوچوں میں سوار ہونے کی اجازت دے، اس کلاس کے لیے مقرر کردہ کم از کم کلاس ٹکٹ کی تجویز اور کرایہ کے فرق کی وصولی پراس کا اطلاق ہوگا۔ بغیر ٹکٹ اور بے قاعدہ مسافروں کی باقاعدہ اور سرپرائز چیکنگ کی جاتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے پر چلنے والی تمام ٹرینوں کی ویٹنگ لسٹ پوزیشن کی مستقل بنیادوں پر نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور اضافی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، موجودہ ٹرینوں کا بوجھ بڑھایا جاتا ہے، خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جاتی ہیں، نئی ٹرینیں چلائی جاتی ہیں، آپریشنل فیزیبلیٹی اور موجودہ ٹرینوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا جاتا ہے وغیرہ۔
متبادل ٹرین رہائش اسکیم جیسی اسکیمیں وی آئی کے اے ایل پی اور اپ گریڈیشن کے نام سے مشہور ہیں۔ وی آئی کے اے ایل پی میں متبادل ٹرین میں تصدیق شدہ سیٹ ان اہل مسافروں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے جنہوں نے اس کا انتخاب کیا ہے اور اپ گریڈیشن اسکیم ویٹنگ لسٹ میں نچلے طبقے کے مسافروں کو ہائی کلاس میں تصدیق شدہ سیٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے اگر اعلیٰ کلاس میں رہائش خالی ہے اور ویٹنگ لسٹ میں نچلادرجہ ہے ۔ ایسے اقدامات کرنا ایک مسلسل اور جاری عمل ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔