Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre of Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concludes 3rd Internship program 2024 for post-graduate scholars
17 Interns Showcase Research Papers at Valedictory Session After Three-Month Project
NCGG’s internship program seeks to promote young talent in the field of public policy and good governance
02 AUG 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has successfully concluded the 3rd batch of Internship Programme 2024 on 30th July at the New Delhi campus.
The internship programme aims to provide young and post-graduate scholars to undertake research, critical study, documentation and dissemination of best practices to develop a national repository, and establishing a platform for wider dissemination. In three internship programmes, 37 interns have submitted their research papers on diverse subjects of public policy.
The 3rd batch of the NCGG Internship Programme received more than 3,550 applications from across the country. After a rigorous selection process involving seven rounds of interviews, 17 interns were chosen based on their academic achievements and dedication to their respective fields. These interns represented diverse disciplines, including public policy, development, law, governance, and climate change, and from esteemed institutions such as the University of Delhi, IIM Shillong, IIT Kanpur, and the Tata Institute of Social Sciences. The interns worked with Senior Professors from eminent institutions like IIPA, JNU and Jamia Millia Islamia who guided their research work in a mentorship role.
In the concluding session 17 research papers were present on contemporary areas of good governance like financial literacy initiatives, forecasting electric vehicles demand, digital currency transition in India, Reforming Public Services, e-Governance in Tertiary Health Care, Analysis of Health Insurance Schemes under the Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, etc.
The overall programme was coordinated by Dr. Gazala Hasan, Course Coordinator and Assistant Professor, NCGG, with assistance from Shri Akash Sikdar and NCGG team. The impactful research papers produced during the internship will be compiled into a comprehensive compendium, which will be accessible to the public via publication on the NCGG’s official website. This initiative underscores the Government of India's commitment to nurturing young talent and advancing public policy research for a better governance framework.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
گڈ گورننس کے قومی مرکز نے پوسٹ گریجویٹ اسکالرز کے لیے تیسرا انٹرنشپ پروگرام 2024 کامیابی کے ساتھ ختم کیا
17 انٹرنز نے تین ماہ کے پروجیکٹ کے بعد اختتامی سیشن میں ریسرچ پیپرز پیش کئے
این سی جی جی کا انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا مقصد عوامی پالیسی اور گڈ گورننس کے شعبے میں نوجوان ٹیلنٹ کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش ہے
02 AUG 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے نئی دہلی کیمپس میں 30 جولائی کو انٹرنشپ پروگرام 2024 کے تیسرے بیچ کا کامیابی سے مکمل کیا۔
انٹرن شپ پروگرام کا مقصد نوجوان اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ اسکالرز کو تحقیق، تنقیدی مطالعہ، دستاویزات اور قومی ذخیرہ تیار کرنے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کی تقسیم، اور وسیع تر پھیلاؤ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کا قیام فراہم کرنا ہے۔ تین انٹرن شپ پروگراموں میں، 37 انٹرنز نے عوامی پالیسی کے متنوع موضوعات پر اپنے تحقیقی مقالے جمع کرائے ہیں۔
این سی جی جی انٹرنشپ پروگرام کے تیسرے بیچ کو ملک بھر سے 3,550 سے زیادہ درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ انٹرویو کے سات راؤنڈز پر مشتمل ایک سخت انتخابی عمل کے بعد، 17 انٹرنز کا انتخاب ان کی تعلیمی کامیابیوں اور ان کے متعلقہ شعبوں کے لیے لگن کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا۔ ان انٹرنز نے عوامی پالیسی، ترقی، قانون، حکمرانی، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سمیت مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی کی، اور دہلی یونیورسٹی، آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، اور ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل سائنسز جیسے معزز اداروں سے انٹرنز نے آئی آئی پی اے، جے این یو اور جامعہ ملیہ اسلامیہ جیسے نامور اداروں کے سینئر پروفیسرز کے ساتھ کام کیا جنہوں نے اپنے تحقیقی کام میں ان کی رہنمائی کی۔
اختتامی سیشن میں گڈ گورننس کے عصری شعبوں جیسے مالی خواندگی کے اقدامات، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی مانگ کی پیش گوئی، ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل کرنسی کی منتقلی، عوامی خدمات میں اصلاحات، تیسرے درجے کی حفظان صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ای گورننس، آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم-جے اے وائی ، وغیرہ ہیلتھ انشورنس اسکیموں کے تجزیہ پر 17 تحقیقی مقالے موجود تھے۔
مجموعی طور پر پروگرام کو کورس کوآرڈینیٹر اور اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر، این سی جی جی ڈاکٹر غزالہ حسن نے، جناب آکاش سکدراور این سی جی جی ٹیم کے تعاون کی مدد سے ترتیب دیا۔ انٹرن شپ کے دوران تیار کیے گئے مؤثر تحقیقی مقالے ایک جامع کمپینڈیم میں مرتب کیے جائیں گے، جو این سی جی جی کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ پر اشاعت کے ذریعے عوام کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوں گے۔ یہ اقدام نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانے اور بہتر حکمرانی کے فریم ورک کے لیے عوامی پالیسی کی تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔