Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Centre of Good Governance (NCGG) successfully concludes 3rd Internship program 2024 for post-graduate scholars
17 Interns Showcase Research Papers at Valedictory Session After Three-Month Project
NCGG’s internship program seeks to promote young talent in the field of public policy and good governance
02 AUG 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has successfully concluded the 3rd batch of Internship Programme 2024 on 30th July at the New Delhi campus.
The internship programme aims to provide young and post-graduate scholars to undertake research, critical study, documentation and dissemination of best practices to develop a national repository, and establishing a platform for wider dissemination. In three internship programmes, 37 interns have submitted their research papers on diverse subjects of public policy.
The 3rd batch of the NCGG Internship Programme received more than 3,550 applications from across the country. After a rigorous selection process involving seven rounds of interviews, 17 interns were chosen based on their academic achievements and dedication to their respective fields. These interns represented diverse disciplines, including public policy, development, law, governance, and climate change, and from esteemed institutions such as the University of Delhi, IIM Shillong, IIT Kanpur, and the Tata Institute of Social Sciences. The interns worked with Senior Professors from eminent institutions like IIPA, JNU and Jamia Millia Islamia who guided their research work in a mentorship role.
In the concluding session 17 research papers were present on contemporary areas of good governance like financial literacy initiatives, forecasting electric vehicles demand, digital currency transition in India, Reforming Public Services, e-Governance in Tertiary Health Care, Analysis of Health Insurance Schemes under the Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, etc.
The overall programme was coordinated by Dr. Gazala Hasan, Course Coordinator and Assistant Professor, NCGG, with assistance from Shri Akash Sikdar and NCGG team. The impactful research papers produced during the internship will be compiled into a comprehensive compendium, which will be accessible to the public via publication on the NCGG’s official website. This initiative underscores the Government of India's commitment to nurturing young talent and advancing public policy research for a better governance framework.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने पोस्टग्रेजुएट स्कॉलर्स के लिए 2024 का तीसरा इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न किया
तीन महीने की परियोजना के बाद समापन सत्र में 17 प्रशिक्षुओं ने शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए
एनसीजीजी का इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम सार्वजनिक नीति और सुशासन के क्षेत्र में युवा प्रतिभाओं को बढ़ावा देना चाहता है
02 AUG 2024 6:14PM by PIB Bhopal
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने 30 जुलाई को नई दिल्ली परिसर में इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम 2024 के तीसरे बैच का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया।
इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य युवा और स्नातकोत्तर विद्वानों को अनुसंधान, आलोचनात्मक अध्ययन, दस्तावेजीकरण और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रसार करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय भंडार विकसित करना और व्यापक प्रसार के लिए एक मंच स्थापित करना है। तीन इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रमों में, 37 प्रशिक्षुओं ने सार्वजनिक नीति के विविध विषयों पर अपने शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए हैं।
एनसीजीजी इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम के तीसरे बैच को देश भर से 3,550 से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। सात दौर के साक्षात्कारों वाली कठोर चयन प्रक्रिया के बाद, 17 प्रशिक्षुओं को उनकी शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों और अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों के प्रति समर्पण के आधार पर चुना गया। प्रशिक्षुओं ने आईआईपीए, जेएनयू और जामिया मिलिया इस्लामिया जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसरों के साथ काम किया, जिन्होंने एक संरक्षक की भूमिका में उनके शोध कार्य का मार्गदर्शन किया।
समापन सत्र में सुशासन के समकालीन क्षेत्रों जैसे वित्तीय साक्षरता पहल, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की मांग का पूर्वानुमान, भारत में डिजिटल मुद्रा संक्रमण, सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में सुधार, तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल में ई-गवर्नेंस, आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजनाओं का विश्लेषण आदि पर 17 शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत किए गए।
समग्र कार्यक्रम का समन्वय पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक और एनसीजीजी की सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. गजाला हसन ने श्री आकाश सिकदर और एनसीजीजी टीम की सहायता से किया। इंटर्नशिप के दौरान तैयार किए गए प्रभावशाली शोध पत्रों को एक व्यापक संग्रह में संकलित किया जाएगा, जो एनसीजीजी की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर प्रकाशन के माध्यम से जनता के लिए सुलभ होगा।