Ministry of Civil Aviation
Airports Authority of India (AAI) installs solar power plants at various Airports for generation and self-consumption of green and renewable energy to encourage green energy usage at the airports
Since 2014, a total of 73 airports switched over to 100% green energy usage
Delhi Airport is a carbon neutral airport since 2016
01 AUG 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The airport operators including Airports Authority of India (AAI) have installed solar power plants at various locations/Airports for generation and self-consumption of green and renewable energy to encourage green energy usage at the airports. In addition, few airports are also procuring green energy through open access.
Since 2014, a total of 73 airports have switched over to 100% green energy usage.
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has taken initiatives for working towards Carbon neutrality at airports in the country and organized knowledge sharing sessions to standardise Carbon Accounting and Reporting framework of Indian Airports as well as to create awareness on Climate Change mitigation. Further, airport operators with scheduled operations have been advised to map the carbon emission at their respective airports and to work towards carbon neutrality & net zero emission in a phased manner.
Delhi Airport is a carbon neutral airport since 2016, in line with Airport Carbon Accreditation program.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Murlidhar Mohol in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విమానాశ్రయాల్లో హరిత ఇంధన వినియోగం ప్రోత్సహించడం లక్ష్యంగా హరిత, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన ఉత్పత్తికి, స్వయంగా వినియోగించుకోవడానికి సౌర విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్లు ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న ఎయిర్ పోర్ట్స్ అధారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఏఏఐ)
2014 నుంచి 100% హరిత ఇంధన వినియోగానికి మారిన 73 విమానాశ్రయాలు
2016 నుంచి కర్బన వ్యర్థ రహితంగా ఢిల్లీ విమానాశ్రయం
01 AUG 2024 7:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని విమానాశ్రయాల్లో హరిత, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన వినియోగించడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ఎయిర్ పోర్ట్స్ అధారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఏఏఐ) సహా ఎయిర్ పోర్ట్ ఆపరేటర్లు హరిత ఇంధన ఉత్పత్తికి, స్వయంగా వినియోగించుకునేందుకు దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలు/ విమానాశ్రయాల్లో సౌర విద్యుత్ ప్లాంట్లు ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు. దీనికి తోడు కొన్ని విమానాశ్రయాలు ఓపెన్ యాక్సెస్ విధానంలో హరిత ఇంధనం కొనుగోలు చేస్తున్నాయి.
2014 సంవత్సరం నుంచి 73 విమానాశ్రయాలు నూరు శాతం హరిత ఇంధన వినియోగంలోకి మారాయి.
దేశంలోని విమానాశ్రయాల్లో కర్బన తటస్థత సాధనకు పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (మోకా) కృషి చేస్తోంది. ఇందులో భాగంగా వాతావరణ మార్పుల నిరోధక చైతన్యం పెంచేందుకు, భారత విమానాశ్రయాల కార్బన్ అకౌంటింగ్, రిపోర్టింగ్ వ్యవస్థను ప్రామాణీకరించడానికి ప‌రిజ్ఞానాన్ని పంచుకునే సెషన్లు నిర్వహిస్తోంది. అంతే కాదు... షెడ్యూల్డ్ సర్వీసులు నిర్వహించే విమానాశ్రయాలు తమ తమ విమానాశ్రయాల్లో కర్బన వ్యర్థాల తగ్గింపు ఏ స్థాయిలో ఉన్నది మదింపు చేయాలని; దశలవారీగా కర్బన తటస్థత, జీరో వ్యర్థాలను సాధించే దిశగా కృషి చేయాలని సూచించారు.
ఢిల్లీ విమానాశ్రయం ఎయిర్ పోర్ట్ కార్బన్ ఎక్రెడిషన్ కార్యక్రమం కింద 2016 నుంచి కర్బన తటస్థంగానే ఉంది.
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ మురళీధర్ మహోల్ లోక్ సభకు సమర్పించిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ వివరాలు అందించారు.