Ministry of Coal
Vesting Orders Issued for 10 Mines to Boost Coal Production and Economic Growth
01 AUG 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Minister of Coal, Shri G Kishan Reddy, has issued vesting orders for ten strategically important mines, marking a significant advancement in the nation's coal production capabilities. This initiative, which includes one fully explored and nine partially explored mines, is set to enhance energy security and drive economic growth across the states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, and Madhya Pradesh.
These ten mines have potential to substantially contribute to the nation’s energy security and industrial growth. Furthermore, these mines hold a substantial 2395 MT geological reserve, indicating a robust foundation for sustained coal production. These mines are expected to generate an annual revenue of Rs. 166.36 crores and will attract a capital investment of Rs. 150 crores. They will provide employment to about ~1352 people, both directly and indirectly.
In his keynote address, Shri G Kishan Reddy urged successful bidders to focus on increasing coal production and reducing imports. He emphasized the need for prioritizing environmental sustainability and responsible land management. Shri Reddy highlighted the importance of enhancing green cover, adhering to strict safety standards, and actively contributing to the social welfare of local communities, including healthcare, drinking water, and education. He also called on bidders to build strong community relationships and ensure the long-term success of the coal sector through effective environmental conservation practices.
In his remarks on the occasion, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, MoS, (Coal) emphasized the importance of integrity and diligence in the sector. He also highlighted the need for sustainable mining practices and the welfare of local communities residing near coal mining areas
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Coal Secretary congratulated all the successful bidders and urged them to expedite the coal block operationalization and assured full support of Ministry. He also urged bidders to prioritize environmental responsibility and sustainability in their operations. He emphasized the need for innovative approaches to reduce ecological impact, while enhancing coal production.
The vesting of these mines aligns with the government's vision of achieving self-reliance in the coal sector, reducing dependency on imports, and ensuring a steady supply of coal to meet the country's growing energy demands. The development of these mines will not only contribute to regional economic development but also support infrastructure growth and community welfare.
The Ministry of Coal is committed to implement sustainable and environmentally responsible mining practices. These efforts align with the government’s broader objectives of ensuring energy security, reducing carbon emissions, and promoting sustainable development. By responsibly utilizing natural resources, the Ministry aims to contribute to the nation's journey toward becoming Atmanirbhar Bharat in energy sector.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداوار اور معاشی نمو کو بڑھانے کے لیے 10 کانوں کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈر جاری کیے گئے
01 AUG 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے دس اہم کانوں کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈر جاری کیے ہیں، جو ملک کی کوئلے کی پیداواری صلاحیتوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ پہل، جس میں ایک مکمل طور پر دریافت کی گئی اور نو جزوی طور پر کھوج کی گئی کوئلے کی کانیں شامل ہیں، توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے اور جھارکھنڈ، چھتیس گڑھ، مغربی بنگال اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستوں میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
یہ دس کانیں ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت اور صنعتی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ، ان کانوں میں 2395 ایم ٹی کے خاطر خواہ ارضیاتی ذخائر ہیں، جو کوئلے کی مسلسل پیداوار کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں۔ ان کانوں سے 166.36 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ آمدنی اور 150 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کی امید ہے۔ یہ کانیں تقریباً 1352 افراد کو براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار فراہم کریں گی۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کامیاب بولی دہندگان پر زور دیا کہ وہ کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور درآمدات کو کم کرنے پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی استحکام اور زمین کے ذمہ دارانہ انتظام کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب ریڈی نے گرین کور کو بڑھانے، حفاظتی معیارات پر سختی سے عمل کرنے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال، پینے کے پانی اور تعلیم سمیت مقامی کمیونٹیز کی سماجی بہبود میں فعال طور پر تعاون کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے بولی دہندگان پر زور دیا کہ وہ مضبوط کمیونٹی تعلقات استوار کرنے اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے موثر طریقوں کے ذریعے کوئلے کے شعبے کی طویل مدتی کامیابی کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ستیش چندر دوبے، وزیر مملکت (کوئلہ) نے اس شعبے میں ایمانداری اور محنت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں اور کوئلے کی کان کنی کے علاقوں کے قریب رہنے والی مقامی معاشروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
کوئلہ سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے تمام کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو مبارکباد دی اور ان سے کوئلہ بلاک کے کام کو تیز کرنے پر زور دیا اور وزارت کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے بولی لگانے والوں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے کاموں میں ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور پائیداری کو ترجیح دیں۔ انہوں نے کوئلے کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ان کانوں کی الاٹمنٹ حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے جس میں کوئلے کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنا، درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنا اور ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلے کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ان کانوں کی ترقی سے نہ صرف علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور معاشرے کی بہبود کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔
کوئلہ وزارت پائیدار اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار کان کنی کے طریقوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ یہ کوششیں توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے، کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے وسیع مقاصد کے مطابق ہیں۔ وزارت کا مقصد قدرتی وسائل کو ذمہ داری کے ساتھ استعمال کرتے ہوئے توانائی کے شعبے میں خود انحصار ہندوستان بننے کی سمت ملک کے سفر میں تعاون دینا ہے۔