कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला उत्पादन और आर्थिक वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने हेतु 10 खदानों के लिए निहित आदेश जारी किए गए
01 AUG 2024 5:59PM by PIB Bhopal
केन्द्रीय कोयला मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण दस खदानों के लिए निहित आदेश जारी किए हैं, जो देश की कोयला उत्पादन क्षमताओं में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को दर्शाता है। यह पहल, जिसमें एक पूरी तरह से अन्वेषित और नौ आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषित खदानें शामिल हैं, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़, पश्चिम बंगाल और मध्य प्रदेश राज्यों में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार है।
इन दस खदानों में देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और औद्योगिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने की क्षमता है। इसके अलावा, इन खदानों में 2395 मीट्रिक टन का पर्याप्त भूगर्भीय भंडार है, जो निरंतर कोयला उत्पादन के लिए एक मजबूत आधार का संकेत देता है। इन खदानों से 166.36 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व उत्पन्न होने की उम्मीद है और इनसे 150 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित होगा। ये खदान प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग ~1352 लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान करेंगे।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने सफल बोलीदाताओं से कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने और आयात कम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने पर्यावरण-स्थायित्व और जिम्मेदार भूमि प्रबंधन को प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री रेड्डी ने हरित आवरण को बढ़ाने, सुरक्षा मानकों का सख्ती से पालन करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा, पेयजल तथा शिक्षा सहित स्थानीय समुदायों के सामाजिक कल्याण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बोलीदाताओं से मजबूत सामुदायिक संबंध बनाने और प्रभावी पर्यावरण संरक्षण तौर-तरीकों के जरिये कोयला क्षेत्र की दीर्घकालिक सफलता सुनिश्चित करने का भी आह्वान किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे, राज्य मंत्री (कोयला) ने इस क्षेत्र में ईमानदारी और परिश्रम के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने स्थायी खनन तौर-तरीकों और कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों के पास रहने वाले स्थानीय समुदायों के कल्याण की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
कोयला सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीना ने सभी सफल बोलीदाताओं को बधाई दी और उनसे कोयला ब्लॉक के परिचालन में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया तथा मंत्रालय के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने बोलीदाताओं से अपने संचालन में पर्यावरण जिम्मेदारी और स्थायित्व को प्राथमिकता देने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ पारिस्थितिक प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इन खदानों का आवंटन, कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए कोयले की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। इन खदानों के विकास से न केवल क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में योगदान मिलेगा, बल्कि अवसंरचना के विकास और सामुदायिक कल्याण को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय स्थायी और पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार खनन तौर-तरीकों को लागू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। ये प्रयास, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के व्यापक उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप हैं। प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का जिम्मेदारी से उपयोग करते हुए मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनने की दिशा में राष्ट्र की यात्रा में योगदान देना है।

Ministry of Coal
Vesting Orders Issued for 10 Mines to Boost Coal Production and Economic Growth
01 AUG 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Minister of Coal, Shri G Kishan Reddy, has issued vesting orders for ten strategically important mines, marking a significant advancement in the nation's coal production capabilities. This initiative, which includes one fully explored and nine partially explored mines, is set to enhance energy security and drive economic growth across the states of Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, and Madhya Pradesh.
These ten mines have potential to substantially contribute to the nation’s energy security and industrial growth. Furthermore, these mines hold a substantial 2395 MT geological reserve, indicating a robust foundation for sustained coal production. These mines are expected to generate an annual revenue of Rs. 166.36 crores and will attract a capital investment of Rs. 150 crores. They will provide employment to about ~1352 people, both directly and indirectly.
In his keynote address, Shri G Kishan Reddy urged successful bidders to focus on increasing coal production and reducing imports. He emphasized the need for prioritizing environmental sustainability and responsible land management. Shri Reddy highlighted the importance of enhancing green cover, adhering to strict safety standards, and actively contributing to the social welfare of local communities, including healthcare, drinking water, and education. He also called on bidders to build strong community relationships and ensure the long-term success of the coal sector through effective environmental conservation practices.
In his remarks on the occasion, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, MoS, (Coal) emphasized the importance of integrity and diligence in the sector. He also highlighted the need for sustainable mining practices and the welfare of local communities residing near coal mining areas
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Coal Secretary congratulated all the successful bidders and urged them to expedite the coal block operationalization and assured full support of Ministry. He also urged bidders to prioritize environmental responsibility and sustainability in their operations. He emphasized the need for innovative approaches to reduce ecological impact, while enhancing coal production.
The vesting of these mines aligns with the government's vision of achieving self-reliance in the coal sector, reducing dependency on imports, and ensuring a steady supply of coal to meet the country's growing energy demands. The development of these mines will not only contribute to regional economic development but also support infrastructure growth and community welfare.
The Ministry of Coal is committed to implement sustainable and environmentally responsible mining practices. These efforts align with the government’s broader objectives of ensuring energy security, reducing carbon emissions, and promoting sustainable development. By responsibly utilizing natural resources, the Ministry aims to contribute to the nation's journey toward becoming Atmanirbhar Bharat in energy sector.