Ministry of Culture
Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Inaugurates three-day State Conclave for the upcoming Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum
Spread over 1,54,000 sqm, YYBM will be the largest Museum in the World
YYBM aligns with Bharat's vision of Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
01 AUG 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated a three-day 'State Museum Conclave on the upcoming Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum', organized by the Ministry of Culture, from 1st to 3rd August, 2024, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. This three-day gathering aims to foster collaboration among State Museums and the Central Government in realizing the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision for the ‘Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum’ that aims to exemplify global best practices. To foster a comprehensive understanding of India’s artefact wealth for the ‘Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum’, the States have been invited to provide detailed insights into their respective State’s collections at the forthcoming State Conclave.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister said that this Conclave being attended by a diverse group of stakeholders, including Resident Commissioners, Directors of Museums, Superintendents, Curators, Professors and Researchers from across the country is the third phase in a series of capacity-building initiatives undertaken by the GLAM Division of the Ministry of Culture. The inter-ministerial consultations were held on 14th June, 2024 and the subsequent collaborative workshop with museum professionals-directors, curators, education officers and conservators was held in partnership with France Museums from 25th-29th June, 2024. Through these capacity-building workshops led by renowned Indian and international museum professionals, the ministry aims to equip state-level personnel with essential skills in collection management, archiving, and museum administration, stated the minister.
The minister expressed hope that the 3-day State conclave will further strengthen the museum ecosystem in India and will offer hands-on training and opportunities for experience sharing with potential collaborators for the ‘Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum’ (YYBM) project. With the spirit of cooperative federalism and whole of Government approach, the knowledge gleaned through these deliberations will be instrumental in shaping the development of the YYBM museum as ‘the wonder of the world’, in line with Bharat’s vision- ‘Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi’ the Minister added.
To support state-level museum development initiatives, the Ministry of Culture will also present an overview of available funding schemes, including the recently updated Museum Grant Scheme and the Scheme for Promotion of Culture of Science, during the three-day Conclave.
Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum
The Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum is set to come up at North and South Block as part of the Central Vista Redevelopment project that seeks to revamp India's central administrative area located near Raisina Hill, New Delhi. The museum will be spread over 1,54,000 sqm, making it the largest museum in the world. The video walk through for the museum was first unveiled by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the inauguration of the first International Museum Expo organized by the GLAM (Galleries, Libraries, Archives and Museums) Division of the Ministry of Culture on 18.05.2023 and was reiterated during the inauguration of the Bharat Mandapam in July 2023.
The Museum will be developed through Adaptive Reuse, in collaboration with France owing to their expertise in similar projects such as the Louvre, which too housed the French Ministry of Finance. The French are partners for this project owing to the long-standing friendship between the two countries, which had contributed to a Letter of Intent being signed between both governments in 2020 that emphasised Museum & Heritage Co-operation.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آنے والے یُگ یوگین بھارت میوزیم کے لیے تین روزہ ریاستی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
ایک لاکھ چون ہزار مربع میٹر پر پھیلا ہوا وائی وائی بی ایم دنیا کا سب سے بڑا میوزیم ہوگا
وائی وائی بی ایم ہندوستان کے ترقی بھی وراثت بھی کے وژن کے مطابق ہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
01 AUG 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے یکم سے 3 اگست 2024 کو نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں وزارت ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام تین روزہ 'یُگ یوگین بھارت میوزیم کے لیے ریاستی عجائب گھر کانفرنس' کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس تین روزہ کانفرنس کا مقصد ریاستی عجائب گھروں اور مرکزی حکومت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 'یُگ یوگین بھارت میوزیم' کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جا سکے، جس کا مقصد دنیا میں بہترین طریقوں کی مثالیں فراہم کرنا ہے۔ 'یُگ یوگین بھارت سنگھرالیہ' کے لیے ہندوستان کے نوادرات کی جامع تفہیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ریاستوں کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ آئندہ ہونے والی ریاستی کانفرنس میں اپنے متعلقہ ریاستی ذخیروں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کریں۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس کانفرنس میں اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے متنوع گروپ نے شرکت کی جن میں ریذیڈنٹ کمشنر، میوزیم کے ڈائریکٹر، سپرنٹنڈنٹ، کیوریٹر، پروفیسر اور ملک بھر سے محققین شامل ہیں۔ وزارت ثقافت کے جی ایل اے ایم ڈویژن کی طرف سے کی گئی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کے سلسلے کا یہ تیسرا مرحلہ ہے۔ بین وزارتی مشاورت 14 جون، 2024 کو منعقد ہوئی اور اس کے بعد 25 تا 29 جون، 2024 تک فرانس کے عجائب گھروں کے ساتھ شراکت میں میوزیم کے پیشہ ور افراد — ڈائریکٹر، کیوریٹر، ایجوکیشن آفیسر اور کنزرویٹر — کے ساتھ ایک باہمی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ معروف ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی میوزیم پیشہ ور افراد کی قیادت میں ان صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپس کے ذریعے، وزارت کا مقصد ریاستی سطح کے اہلکاروں کو میوزیم کے رکھ رکھاؤ، آرکائیول اور میوزیم انتظامیہ میں ضروری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے امید ظاہر کی کہ تین روزہ ریاستی کانفرنس ہندوستان میں میوزیم کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی اور 'یُگ یوگین بھارت میوزیم' (وائی وائی بی ایم) پروجیکٹ کے لیے ممکنہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ عملی تربیت اور تجربے کے اشتراک کے مواقع فراہم کرے گی۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت کے جذبے اور پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، ان غور و خوض کے ذریعے حاصل کردہ علم وائی وائی بی ایم میوزیم کو 'دنیا کے عجوبہ' کے طور پر تیار کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا جو کہ ہندوستان کے وژن – ’ترقی بھی‘ ’وراثت بھی‘ کے مطابق ہے۔
ریاستی سطح کے میوزیم کی ترقی کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے، وزارت ثقافت تین روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران دستیاب فنڈنگ ​​اسکیموں کا ایک جائزہ بھی پیش کرے گی، جس میں حال ہی میں اپ ڈیٹ کردہ میوزیم گرانٹ اسکیم اور سائنس کلچر پروموشن اسکیم شامل ہے۔