Ministry of Tourism
INDIA’S RANKING IN TRAVEL AND TOURISM DEVELOPMENT
01 AUG 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Travel and Tourism Development Index (TTDI) 2024 report published by the World Economic Forum (WEF), India is ranked 39th among 119 countries. In the previous index published in 2021, India was ranked 54th. However, due to a revision in the WEF's methodology, India's 2021 rank was adjusted to 38th place.
As per the TTDI report, out of the TTDI pillars mentioned, India's scores have improved in three areas: Prioritization of Travel & Tourism, Safety & Security, and Health & Hygiene. As per UNWTO barometer for May 2024, there were 975 million International Tourist arrivals around the world in 2022, wherein India recorded 14.3 million International Tourist Arrivals that represented 1.47% of the international inbound tourism market share. The share of India’s International Tourist Arrivals in Asia & Pacific is 15.66% in 2022.
The Ministry of Tourism promotes the tourism destinations and tourism products of the country in a holistic manner both within the country and overseas markets. These objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy and a synergized campaign in association with the travel trade, State Governments and Indian Missions. Promotions are also undertaken through the Website and Social Media platforms of the Ministry. The tourist destinations in the country are also amplified through the different promotional materials developed by the Ministry. The Ministry of Tourism also participates in travel fairs/exhibitions held in major and potential overseas markets to increase India’s share in the global tourism market.
Under the “Champion Service Sector Scheme (CSSS)", Ministry of Tourism has been reimbursing the amount incurred by Ministry of Civil Aviation on the scheme of UDAN (RCS). Till date, Rs.226 Crore has been reimbursed to Ministry of Civil Aviation. Under RCS UDAN Tourism, 53 tourism routes are operational for better connectivity of important tourist places.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పర్యాటకాభివృద్ధిలో భారత్ ర్యాంకింగ్
01 AUG 2024 3:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వేదిక ప్రచురించిన ట్రావెల్ అండ్ టూరిజం డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఇండెక్స్ (టిటిడిఐ) 2024 నివేదిక ప్రకారం, 119 దేశాలలో భారతదేశం 39 వ స్థానంలో ఉంది. 2021లో విడుదల చేసిన పర్యటకాభివృద్ధి సూచీలో భారత్ 54వ స్థానంలో ఉంది. అయితే, ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వేదిక చేసిన పరిశోధనా పద్దతిలో సవరణ కారణంగా, భారతదేశం యొక్క 2021 ర్యాంక్ 38 వ స్థానానికి సర్దుబాటు చేయబడింది.
టిటిడిఐ నివేదిక ప్రకారం, టిటిడిఐ పేర్కొన్న అంశాల్లో, భారత్ స్కోర్లు మూడు రంగాలలో మెరుగుపడ్డాయి: పర్యాటకంలో ప్రాధాన్యత, రక్షణ, భద్రత, ఆరోగ్యం & పరిశుభ్రత అంశాల్లో మెరుగుపడ్డాయి. మే 2024 లో విడుదల చేసిన యుఎన్‌డబ్ల్యుటిఓ బారోమీటర్ ప్రకారం, 2022 లో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా 975 మిలియన్ల అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటకులను నమోదు చేసింది. ఇందులో భారతదేశం 14.3 మిలియన్ల అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటకుల రాకను నమోదు చేసింది. ఇది అంతర్జాతీయ ఇన్‌బౌండ్ పర్యాటక మార్కెట్ వాటాలో 1.47% ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తుంది. 2022 లో ఆసియా, పసిఫిక్‌లో భారతదేశం అంతర్జాతీయ పర్యాటకుల రాకలో వాటా 15.66% గా నమోదు చేసింది.
పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దేశంలోని పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలు, పర్యాటక ఉత్పత్తులను దేశ, విదేశీ మార్కెట్లలో సమగ్ర రీతిలో ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది. ఈ లక్ష్యాలను సమీకృత మార్కెటింగ్, వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రచారాలు, వాణిజ్య పర్యటకం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, స్వచ్ఛంత సంస్థల సమిష్టి సహకారంతో సాధించవచ్చు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన వెబ్‌సైట్, సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా కూడా ప్రచారాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అభివృద్ధి చేసిన వివిధ ప్రచార మెటీరియల్స్ ద్వారా దేశంలోని పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలు కూడా విస్తరించబడ్డాయి. ప్రపంచ పర్యాటక మార్కెట్ లో భారతదేశ వాటాను పెంచడానికి పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విదేశీ మార్కెట్లలో నిర్వహించే ట్రావెల్ ఫెయిర్లు, ఎగ్జిబిషన్లలో కూడా పాల్గొంటుంది.
ఉడాన్ పథకంపై పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేసిన మొత్తాన్ని పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన "ఛాంపియన్ సర్వీస్ సెక్టార్ పథకం (సిఎస్ఎస్ఎస్)" కింద తిరిగి చెల్లిస్తోంది. ఇప్పటి వరకు రూ.226 కోట్లను పౌరవిమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు తిరిగి చెల్లించారు. ఉడాన్ టూరిజం కింద ముఖ్యమైన పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాల మెరుగైన అనుసంధానత కోసం 53 పర్యాటక మార్గాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర పర్యాటక, సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ మంత్రి గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ రాజ్యసభకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిచ్చారు.