Ministry of Tourism
INDIA’S RANKING IN TRAVEL AND TOURISM DEVELOPMENT
01 AUG 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Travel and Tourism Development Index (TTDI) 2024 report published by the World Economic Forum (WEF), India is ranked 39th among 119 countries. In the previous index published in 2021, India was ranked 54th. However, due to a revision in the WEF's methodology, India's 2021 rank was adjusted to 38th place.
As per the TTDI report, out of the TTDI pillars mentioned, India's scores have improved in three areas: Prioritization of Travel & Tourism, Safety & Security, and Health & Hygiene. As per UNWTO barometer for May 2024, there were 975 million International Tourist arrivals around the world in 2022, wherein India recorded 14.3 million International Tourist Arrivals that represented 1.47% of the international inbound tourism market share. The share of India’s International Tourist Arrivals in Asia & Pacific is 15.66% in 2022.
The Ministry of Tourism promotes the tourism destinations and tourism products of the country in a holistic manner both within the country and overseas markets. These objectives are met through an integrated marketing and promotional strategy and a synergized campaign in association with the travel trade, State Governments and Indian Missions. Promotions are also undertaken through the Website and Social Media platforms of the Ministry. The tourist destinations in the country are also amplified through the different promotional materials developed by the Ministry. The Ministry of Tourism also participates in travel fairs/exhibitions held in major and potential overseas markets to increase India’s share in the global tourism market.
Under the “Champion Service Sector Scheme (CSSS)", Ministry of Tourism has been reimbursing the amount incurred by Ministry of Civil Aviation on the scheme of UDAN (RCS). Till date, Rs.226 Crore has been reimbursed to Ministry of Civil Aviation. Under RCS UDAN Tourism, 53 tourism routes are operational for better connectivity of important tourist places.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
سفر اور سیاحت کی ترقی میں ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی
01 AUG 2024 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت و ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ عالمی اقتصادی فورم (ڈبلیو ای ایف) کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ سفراورسیاحت کی ترقی سے متعلق اشاریہ(ٹی ٹی ڈی آئی ) 2024 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہندوستان 119 ممالک میں 39 ویں مقام پر ہے۔ 2021 میں شائع ہونے والے پچھلے اشاریہ میں، ہندوستان 54 ویں مقام پر تھا۔ تاہم،عالمی اقتصادی فورم کے طریقہ کار میں نظر ثانی کی وجہ سے، ہندوستان کو2021 کی درجہ بندی میں 38 ویں مقام پررکھا گیا۔
ٹی ٹی ڈی آئی کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ذکر کردہ ٹی ٹی ڈی آئی ستونوں میں سے، تین شعبوں: سفر اور سیاحت کی ترجیح، حفاظت اور سلامتی، اور صحت اور حفظان صحت میں ہندوستان کے اسکور میں بہتری آئی ہے ۔ مئی 2024 کے یو این ڈبلیو ٹی او کےبیرومیٹر کے مطابق، 2022 میں دنیا بھر میں 975 ملین بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد ہوئی، جس میں ہندوستان میں 14.3 ملین بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد ریکارڈ کی گئی جو بین الاقوامی اندرون ملک سیاحت کے بازار کے حصص کا 1.47فیصد ہے۔ 2022 میں ایشیا اور بحر الکاہل خطے میں ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کی آمد کا حصہ 15.66فیصد ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت ملک کے سیاحتی مقامات اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کو ملک کے اندر اور بیرون ملک دونوں بازاروں میں مجموعی طور پر فروغ دیتی ہے۔ ان مقاصد کو ایک مربوط مارکیٹنگ اور پروموشنل حکمت عملی اور سفری تجارت کے ذریعہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور ہندوستانی مشنوں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک مربوط مہم کے ذریعے پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ اس کو فروغ دینے کا کام کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزارت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مختلف پروموشنل مواد کے ذریعہ ملک کے سیاحتی مقامات کو بھی بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ سیاحت کی وزارت عالمی سیاحتی منڈی میں ہندوستان کی حصہ داری بڑھانے کے لیے بڑی اور ممکنہ بیرونی منڈیوں میں منعقد ہونے والے سفرسے متعلق میلوں/نمائشوں میں بھی حصہ لیتی ہے۔
‘‘چیمپئن سروس سیکٹر اسکیم (سی ایس ایس ایس)’’ کے تحت وزارت سیاحت اڑان (آر سی ایس) کی اسکیم پر شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی طرف سے خرچ کی گئی رقم کی واپسی کی جارہی ہے۔ اب تک، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کو 226 کروڑ روپے کی واپسی کی جا چکی ہے۔ آر سی ایس اڑان ٹورزم کے تحت، اہم سیاحتی مقامات کے بہتر رابطے کے لیے 53 سیاحتی راستے کام کر رہے ہیں۔