HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Power
STREET LIGHTING NATIONAL PROGRAMME
01 AUG 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Street Lighting National Programme (SLNP) was launched on January 5, 2015, to replace conventional street lights with smart and energy-efficient LED streetlights across the country. This is a voluntary programme being implemented through Energy Efficiency Services Limited (EESL), a joint venture of Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs) under Ministry of Power, in self-financing mode. Till date no request from the State Government of Tamil Nadu has been received for implementing this programme.
Till 30 June 2024, EESL has installed 1,31,10,745 (Annexure) LED Street Lights in the country, which has resulted in estimated energy savings of about 8,806 Million Units (MU) per year.
Ministry of Power has not allotted any budget for SLNP program, as the programme is implemented by EESL in self-financing mode.
ANNEXURE
Sr. No.
States & UTs
No. of LED Street Lights Installed
1
Andhra Pradesh
29,47,706
2
Telangana
17,07,716
3
Tamil Nadu
7,876
4
Port Blair
14,995
5
Maharashtra
11,14,328
6
Kerala
4,33,979
7
Karnataka
13,226
8
Goa
2,07,183
9
Lakshadweep
1,000
10
West Bengal
94,198
11
Jharkhand
5,54,091
12
Bihar
5,75,922
13
Rajasthan
10,73,238
14
Gujarat
9,03,519
15
Uttar Pradesh
12,90,949
16
Uttarakhand
1,33,511
17
Chhattisgarh
3,81,199
18
Odisha
3,53,808
19
Madhya Pradesh
2,95,417
20
Delhi
3,87,896
21
Jammu & Kashmir
1,88,860
22
Himachal Pradesh
63,332
23
Punjab
1,27,267
24
Chandigarh
46,496
25
Haryana
85,139
26
Sikkim
1,073
27
Tripura
76,426
28
Assam
28,875
29
Pondicherry
1,520
Total
1,31,10,745
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Naik, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम
01 AUG 2024 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
5 जनवरी, 2015 को स्ट्रीट लाइटिंग नेशनल प्रोग्राम (एसएलएनपी) की शुरुआत की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में पारंपरिक स्ट्रीट लाइटों की जगह स्मार्ट और ऊर्जा-कुशल एलईडी स्ट्रीट लाइट लगाना है। यह एक स्वैच्छिक कार्यक्रम है जिसे ऊर्जा दक्षता सेवा लिमिटेड (ईईएसएल) जो विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू) का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है, और स्व-वित्तपोषित मोड में है, के माध्यम से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। आज तक तमिलनाडु राज्य सरकार से इस कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए कोई अनुरोध प्राप्त नहीं हुआ है।
30 जून 2024 तक, ईईएसएल ने देश में 1,31,10,745 (अनुलग्नक) एलईडी स्ट्रीट लाइटें स्थापित की हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप प्रति वर्ष लगभग 8,806 मिलियन यूनिट (एमयू) की अनुमानित ऊर्जा बचत हुई है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने एसएलएनपी कार्यक्रम के लिए कोई बजट आवंटित नहीं किया है, क्योंकि यह कार्यक्रम ईईएसएल द्वारा स्व-वित्तपोषण मोड में कार्यान्वित किया जाता है।
अनुलग्नक देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें...
ANNEXURE
Sr. No.
States & UTs
No. of LED Street Lights Installed
1
Andhra Pradesh
29,47,706
2
Telangana
17,07,716
3
Tamil Nadu
7,876
4
Port Blair
14,995
5
Maharashtra
11,14,328
6
Kerala
4,33,979
7
Karnataka
13,226
8
Goa
2,07,183
9
Lakshadweep
1,000
10
West Bengal
94,198
11
Jharkhand
5,54,091
12
Bihar
5,75,922
13
Rajasthan
10,73,238
14
Gujarat
9,03,519
15
Uttar Pradesh
12,90,949
16
Uttarakhand
1,33,511
17
Chhattisgarh
3,81,199
18
Odisha
3,53,808
19
Madhya Pradesh
2,95,417
20
Delhi
3,87,896
21
Jammu & Kashmir
1,88,860
22
Himachal Pradesh
63,332
23
Punjab
1,27,267
24
Chandigarh
46,496
25
Haryana
85,139
26
Sikkim
1,073
27
Tripura
76,426
28
Assam
28,875
29
Pondicherry
1,520
Total
1,31,10,745
यह जानकारी विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।