Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cashless Treatment to Road Crash Victims
01 AUG 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has formulated a scheme and initiated implementation on pilot basis in Chandigarh and Assam to provide cashless treatment to victims of road accidents caused by use of motor vehicle, on any category of road, in collaboration with National Health Authority (NHA). Under this scheme, the eligible victims are administered Health Benefit Packages relating to trauma and polytrauma care at empanelled hospitals under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri-Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY), up to a maximum of Rs. 1.5 lakh for a maximum period of 7 days from date of accident.
The Ministry has formulated a scheme and initiated implementation on pilot basis in Chandigarh and Assam which is being administered under the aegis of the Motor Vehicle Accident Fund, constituted under section 164B of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988. The sources of income and its utilization has been provided under the Central Motor Vehicles (Motor Vehicle Accident Fund) Rules, 2022.
NHA, under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in coordination with local police, empanelled hospitals, State Health Agency, National Informatics Centre and General Insurance Council is responsible for implementation of the program.
The pilot program for cashless treatment to victims of road accidents caused by use of motor vehicle, launched in Chandigarh and Assam, extends support irrespective of the place of occurrence of the road accident, considering the mandate under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک حادثے کے متاثرین کے لئے(کیش لیس )بغیر نقدعلاج
01 AUG 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے تعاون سے، کسی بھی قسم کی سڑک پر موٹر گاڑی کے استعمال سے ہونے والے سڑک حادثات کے متاثرین کو بغیر نقدی کے علاج فراہم کرنے کے لیے چنڈی گڑھ اور آسام میں پائلٹ بنیادوں پر ایک اسکیم تیار کی ہے اور اس پر عمل درآمد شروع کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، اہل متاثرین کو آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری-جن آروگیہ یوجنا ( اے بی پی ایم –جے اے وائی ) کے تحت فہرست میں شامل اسپتالوں میں حادثے کی تاریخ سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 7 دنوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ 1.5 لاکھ روپے تک ٹراما اور پولی ٹراما کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق صحت کے فوائد سے متعلق پیکیجز دئے جاتے ہیں ۔
وزارت نے ایک اسکیم تیار کی ہے اور چنڈی گڑھ اور آسام میں پائلٹ بنیادوں پر اس پر عمل درآمد شروع کیا ہے جس کا انتظام موٹر وہیکل ایکسیڈنٹ فنڈ کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے، جو موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 کی دفعہ 164بی کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ آمدنی کے ذرائع اور اس کا استعمال سنٹرل موٹر وہیکلز (موٹر وہیکل ایکسیڈنٹ فنڈ) ضابطہ، 2022 کے تحت فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
این ایچ اے ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت، مقامی پولیس، فہرست میں شامل اسپتالوں، ریاستی صحت ایجنسی، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر اور جنرل انشورنس کونسل کے ساتھ مل کر اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔
موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ 1988 کے تحت مینڈیٹ پر غور کرتے ہوئے، چندی گڑھ اور آسام میں موٹر گاڑی کے استعمال سے ہونے والے سڑک حادثات کے متاثرین کے بغیر نقدی کے علاج کے لیے شروع کئے گئےپائلٹ پروگرام کے تحت سڑک حادثے کی جگہ سے قطع نظر مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔