Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cashless Treatment to Road Crash Victims
01 AUG 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has formulated a scheme and initiated implementation on pilot basis in Chandigarh and Assam to provide cashless treatment to victims of road accidents caused by use of motor vehicle, on any category of road, in collaboration with National Health Authority (NHA). Under this scheme, the eligible victims are administered Health Benefit Packages relating to trauma and polytrauma care at empanelled hospitals under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri-Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY), up to a maximum of Rs. 1.5 lakh for a maximum period of 7 days from date of accident.
The Ministry has formulated a scheme and initiated implementation on pilot basis in Chandigarh and Assam which is being administered under the aegis of the Motor Vehicle Accident Fund, constituted under section 164B of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988. The sources of income and its utilization has been provided under the Central Motor Vehicles (Motor Vehicle Accident Fund) Rules, 2022.
NHA, under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in coordination with local police, empanelled hospitals, State Health Agency, National Informatics Centre and General Insurance Council is responsible for implementation of the program.
The pilot program for cashless treatment to victims of road accidents caused by use of motor vehicle, launched in Chandigarh and Assam, extends support irrespective of the place of occurrence of the road accident, considering the mandate under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రోడ్డు ప్రమాద బాధితులకు నగదు రహిత చికిత్స
01 AUG 2024 12:06PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య ప్రాధికార సంస్థ (ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏ- నేషనల్ హెల్త్ అథారిటీ) సహకారంతో మోటారు వాహనాన్ని వాడటం వల్ల అన్ని రకాల రోడ్లపై జరిగే ప్రమాదాల విషయంలో బాధితులకు నగదు రహిత చికిత్సను అందించడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఒక పథకాన్ని రూపొందించింది. చండీగఢ్, అస్సాంలలో ప్రయోగాత్మకంగా అమలు చేయటాన్ని మొదలుపెట్టింది. ఈ పథకం ప్రకారం.. అర్హులైన బాధితులకు ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ ప్రధాన మంత్రి-జన ఆరోగ్య యోజన (ఏబీ‌పీఎం-జేఏవై) కింద ఉన్న ఆస్పత్రుల్లో ట్రామా, పాలిట్రామా కేర్‌కు సంబంధించిన ఆరోగ్య ప్యాకేజీలను( హెల్త్ బెనిఫిట్ ప్యాకేజీ) ప్రమాదం జరిగిన తేదీ నుంచి గరిష్ఠంగా 7 రోజుల పాటు రూ. 1.5 లక్షల పరిమితితో అందిస్తారు.
మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రూపొందించి ఈ పథకం చండీగఢ్, అస్సాంలలో ప్రయోగాత్మక అమలును ప్రారంభించింది.
మోటారు వాహనాల చట్టం, 1988లోని సెక్షన్ 164బి కింద ఏర్పాటు చేసిన మోటారు వాహన ప్రమాద నిధి ద్వారా ఈ పథకం అమలువుతోంది. కేంద్ర మోటారు వాహన (మోటారు వాహనాల ప్రమాద నిధి)నిబంధనలు, 2022 ప్రకారం దీనికి నిధులు అందుతున్నాయి.
స్థానిక పోలీసులు, ఎంప్యానల్ అయిన ఆసుపత్రులు, రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ, నేషనల్ ఇన్ఫర్మేటిక్స్ సెంటర్, జనరల్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కౌన్సిల్ సమన్వయంతో ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఎన్‌హెచ్ఏ.. ఈ కార్యక్రమం అమలుకు బాధ్యత వహిస్తోంది.
రోడ్డు ప్రమాదం జరిగిన ప్రదేశంతో సంబంధం లేకుండా మోటారు వాహన వినియోగం వల్ల కలిగే రోడ్డు ప్రమాద బాధితులకు నగదు రహిత చికిత్స అందించటాన్ని మోటారు వాహనాల చట్టం, 1988 తప్పనిసరి చేసింది. ప్రస్తుతం ప్రయోగాత్మక అమలు చండీగఢ్, అస్సాంలలో జరుగుతోంది.
కేంద్ర ఉపరితల రవాణా, జాతీయ రహదారుల శాఖ మంత్రి నితిన్ గడ్కరీ ఈ మేరకు లోక్ సభకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిచ్చారు.