Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cashless Treatment to Road Crash Victims
01 AUG 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has formulated a scheme and initiated implementation on pilot basis in Chandigarh and Assam to provide cashless treatment to victims of road accidents caused by use of motor vehicle, on any category of road, in collaboration with National Health Authority (NHA). Under this scheme, the eligible victims are administered Health Benefit Packages relating to trauma and polytrauma care at empanelled hospitals under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri-Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY), up to a maximum of Rs. 1.5 lakh for a maximum period of 7 days from date of accident.
The Ministry has formulated a scheme and initiated implementation on pilot basis in Chandigarh and Assam which is being administered under the aegis of the Motor Vehicle Accident Fund, constituted under section 164B of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988. The sources of income and its utilization has been provided under the Central Motor Vehicles (Motor Vehicle Accident Fund) Rules, 2022.
NHA, under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in coordination with local police, empanelled hospitals, State Health Agency, National Informatics Centre and General Insurance Council is responsible for implementation of the program.
The pilot program for cashless treatment to victims of road accidents caused by use of motor vehicle, launched in Chandigarh and Assam, extends support irrespective of the place of occurrence of the road accident, considering the mandate under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों को कैशलेस उपचार
01 AUG 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) के सहयोग से किसी भी श्रेणी की सड़क पर मोटर वाहन के उपयोग से होने वाली सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के पीड़ितों को नकद रहित उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए चंडीगढ़ और असम में प्रायोगिक आधार पर एक योजना तैयार की है और इसे कार्यान्वित करना आरंभ कर दिया है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले पीड़ितों को आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री-जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों में दुर्घटना की तिथि से अधिकतम 7 दिनों की अवधि के लिए ट्रॉमा और पॉलीट्रॉमा देखभाल से संबंधित अधिकतम 1.5 लाख रुपये तक के स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेज दिए जाते हैं।
मंत्रालय ने एक योजना तैयार की है और चंडीगढ़ और असम में प्रायोगिक आधार पर इसका कार्यान्वयन आरंभ किया है, जिसे मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 की धारा 164 बी के तहत गठित मोटर वाहन दुर्घटना निधि के तत्वावधान में प्रशासित किया जा रहा है। आय के स्रोत और इसके उपयोग का प्रावधान केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन (मोटर वाहन दुर्घटना निधि) नियम, 2022 के तहत किया गया है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एनएचए, स्थानीय पुलिस, सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों, राज्य स्वास्थ्य एजेंसी, राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र और सामान्य बीमा परिषद के साथ समन्वय करके कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उत्‍तरदायी है।
मोटर वाहनों से होने वाली सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के पीड़ितों को नकद रहित उपचार के लिए चंडीगढ़ और असम में आरंभ किया गया प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम, मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 के तहत अधिदेश को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सड़क दुर्घटना के स्थान की परवाह किए बिना सहायता प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।