சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சண்டிகர் மற்றும் அசாமில் சாலை விபத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு கட்டணமில்லா சிகிச்சை
01 AUG 2024 12:06PM by PIB Chennai
சண்டிகர் மற்றும் அசாமில் உள்ள சாலைகளில் மோட்டார் வாகன விபத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களுக்கு மத்திய சாலைபோக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை துறை அமைச்சகம் தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையத்துடன் இணைந்து கட்டணமில்லா சிகிச்சை திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம், ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கிய திட்டத்தில் இணைந்துள்ள மருத்துவமனைகளில் அவசர சிகிச்சை பிரிவில் கட்டணமில்லா சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. விபத்து நேரிட்ட நாளிலிருந்து அதிகபட்சம் 7 நாட்களுக்கு ரூபாய் 1.5 லட்சம் வரை செலவிலான சிகிச்சை மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
மோட்டார் வாகனச் சட்டம் 1988, 164 பி பிரிவின் கீழ், மோட்டார் வாகன விபத்து நிதி மூலம் சண்டிகர் மற்றும் அசாமில் இத்திட்டத்தை அமைச்சகம் அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளூர் காவல் துறை, திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள மருத்துவமனைகள், மாநில சுகாதார ஆணையம், தேசிய தகவல் மையம், பொது காப்பீட்டு குழுமம் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒருங்கிணைப்புடன் தேசிய சுகாதார ஆணையம் இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான பொறுப்பு வகிக்கிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039983

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cashless Treatment to Road Crash Victims
01 AUG 2024 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry has formulated a scheme and initiated implementation on pilot basis in Chandigarh and Assam to provide cashless treatment to victims of road accidents caused by use of motor vehicle, on any category of road, in collaboration with National Health Authority (NHA). Under this scheme, the eligible victims are administered Health Benefit Packages relating to trauma and polytrauma care at empanelled hospitals under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri-Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY), up to a maximum of Rs. 1.5 lakh for a maximum period of 7 days from date of accident.
The Ministry has formulated a scheme and initiated implementation on pilot basis in Chandigarh and Assam which is being administered under the aegis of the Motor Vehicle Accident Fund, constituted under section 164B of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988. The sources of income and its utilization has been provided under the Central Motor Vehicles (Motor Vehicle Accident Fund) Rules, 2022.
NHA, under Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, in coordination with local police, empanelled hospitals, State Health Agency, National Informatics Centre and General Insurance Council is responsible for implementation of the program.
The pilot program for cashless treatment to victims of road accidents caused by use of motor vehicle, launched in Chandigarh and Assam, extends support irrespective of the place of occurrence of the road accident, considering the mandate under Motor Vehicles Act, 1988.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.