Ministry of Education
STEPS TO INTEGRATE TECHNOLOGY INTO THE NEW EDUCATION SYSTEM
31 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Policy 2020 places strong emphasis on the fusion of technology with education, particularly in the context of preserving and promoting the nation’s diverse linguistic heritage/diversity. National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) is running a Bhasha Sangam programme as also Machine Translation cell which is translating various books into the scheduled languages. All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and University Grants Commission (UGC) have leveraged Anuvadini App to translate books for Under Graduate and Post Graduate courses including technical books in multiple Indian languages. The translated books are available on e-KUMBH portal. National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET), Joint Entrance Exam (JEE) and Common University Entrance Test (CUET) have been conducted in 13 languages. Engineering education is being imparted in certain (AICTE) approved institutions in 8 regional languages. Course material including text books and teaching resources are available on Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing (DIKSHA) portal in 33 Indian Languages. ASMITA (Augmenting Study Materials in Indian Languages through Translation and Academic Writing) is a new initiative by University Grants Commission (UGC) towards promotion of Indian languages in Education.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) has launched Mission Digital India Bhashini in the year 2022 to develop core language technologies for speech and text translation for 22 Scheduled Indian languages in the open source. The Bhashini open Application Programming Interface (APIs) for language translation in text and voice have been listed on API Setu (https://apisetu.gov.in). Bhashini APIs are available for anyone to integrate with any application.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
नई शिक्षा प्रणाली में प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
31 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
विशेष रूप से राष्ट्र की विविध भाषाई विरासत/विविधता को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के संदर्भ में, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में शिक्षा के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी के संयोजन पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है। राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) एक भाषा संगम कार्यक्रम चला रही है, साथ ही मशीन अनुवाद प्रभाग भी है, जो विभिन्न पुस्तकों का अनुसूचित भाषाओं में अनुवाद कर रहा है। अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) और विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) ने तकनीकी पुस्तकों सहित स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों की पुस्तकों का कई भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करने के लिए अनुवादिनी ऐप का लाभ उठाया है। अनुवादित पुस्तकें ई-कुंभ पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध हैं। राष्ट्रीय पात्रता सह प्रवेश परीक्षा (नीट), संयुक्त प्रवेश परीक्षा (जेईई) और सामान्य विश्वविद्यालय प्रवेश परीक्षा (सीयूईटी) 13 भाषाओं में आयोजित की गई हैं। कुछ (एआईसीटीई) अनुमोदित संस्थानों में 8 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में इंजीनियरिंग की शिक्षा दी जा रही है। डिजिटल ज्ञान-साझाकरण अवसंरचना (डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फॉर नॉलेज शेयरिंग, दीक्षा) पोर्टल पर 33 भारतीय भाषाओं में पाठ्य पुस्तकें और शिक्षण संसाधन सहित पाठ्यक्रम सामग्री उपलब्ध है। अस्मिता (अनुवाद और अकादमिक लेखन के माध्यम से भारतीय भाषाओं में अध्ययन सामग्री का विस्तार) शिक्षा में भारतीय भाषाओं को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) की नई पहल है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) ने ओपन सोर्स में 22 अनुसूचित भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए वाक् और पाठ अनुवाद के लिए मुख्य भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के क्रम में वर्ष 2022 में मिशन डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी की शुरुआत की थी। पाठ और ध्वनि में भाषा अनुवाद के लिए भाषिणी ओपन एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) को एपीआई सेतु (https://apisetu.gov.in ) पर सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। भाषिणी एपीआई किसी भी एप्लिकेशन के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए उपलब्ध हैं।
यह जानकारी शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।