மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
புதிய கல்வி முறையுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பம்
31 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை கல்வியுடன் இணைக்க வலுவாக வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதன் அடிப்படையில், நாட்டின் பன்முக மொழி பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாத்து ஊக்குவிக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாக மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுகந்த மஜூம்தார் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் பதிலளித்துள்ள அவர், பல்வேறு புத்தகங்களை பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்க்க ஏதுவாக தேசிய கல்வி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி கழகம், பாஷா சங்கம் நிகழ்ச்சிகளையும், இயந்திர மொழி பெயர்ப்பு பிரிவையும் செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக கூறியுள்ளார்.
குறிப்பாக பொறியியல் பாடப் புத்தகங்கள் உட்பட இளநிலை மற்றும் முதுநிலை பட்டப்படிப்புகளுக்கான புத்தகங்களை பல்வேறு இந்திய மொழிகளில் மொழி பெயர்ப்பதற்காக அகில இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப கல்விக் கழகம் (ஏஐசிடிஇ) மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழக மானிய குழு ஆகியவை அனுவதினி என்ற செயலியை உருவாக்கியிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இதுபோன்று மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்ட புத்தகங்கள் e-KUMBH இணையதளத்தில் கிடைப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறியுள்ளார். நீட், ஜேஇஇ, பல்கலைக்கழக பொது நுழைவு தேர்வு போன்ற தேர்வுகள் 13 மொழிகளில் நடத்தப்படுவதுடன் ஏஐசிடிஇ நிறுவனத்தால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட கல்லூரிகளில் பொறியியல் பாடங்கள் 8 மொழிகளில் கற்பிக்கப்படுவதாகவும் டாக்டர் சுகந்த மஜூம்தார் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2039811

Ministry of Education
STEPS TO INTEGRATE TECHNOLOGY INTO THE NEW EDUCATION SYSTEM
31 JUL 2024 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Policy 2020 places strong emphasis on the fusion of technology with education, particularly in the context of preserving and promoting the nation’s diverse linguistic heritage/diversity. National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) is running a Bhasha Sangam programme as also Machine Translation cell which is translating various books into the scheduled languages. All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and University Grants Commission (UGC) have leveraged Anuvadini App to translate books for Under Graduate and Post Graduate courses including technical books in multiple Indian languages. The translated books are available on e-KUMBH portal. National Eligibility cum Entrance Test (NEET), Joint Entrance Exam (JEE) and Common University Entrance Test (CUET) have been conducted in 13 languages. Engineering education is being imparted in certain (AICTE) approved institutions in 8 regional languages. Course material including text books and teaching resources are available on Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing (DIKSHA) portal in 33 Indian Languages. ASMITA (Augmenting Study Materials in Indian Languages through Translation and Academic Writing) is a new initiative by University Grants Commission (UGC) towards promotion of Indian languages in Education.
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) has launched Mission Digital India Bhashini in the year 2022 to develop core language technologies for speech and text translation for 22 Scheduled Indian languages in the open source. The Bhashini open Application Programming Interface (APIs) for language translation in text and voice have been listed on API Setu (https://apisetu.gov.in). Bhashini APIs are available for anyone to integrate with any application.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.