Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Artificial insemination in cattle
31 JUL 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission with the aim of development and conservation of indigenous bovine breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancing milk production and productivity of bovines.
The following steps have been taken under Rashtriya Gokul Mission for enhancing efficiency and success rate of Artificial Insemination of Indigenous Breeds in the country.
1. Induction of Multi Purpose Artificial Insemination Technicians in Rural India (MAITRI) to make available trained manpower for delivery of quality artificial insemination services at the farmers’ doorstep. Assistance is also made available to States and Union Territories for refreshers training of artificial insemination technicians and professionals.
2. Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme (NAIP) to extend AI coverage among bovines using semen of High Genetic Merit Bulls of indigenous bovine breeds.
3. Induction of High Genetic Merit Bulls (HGM) for semen production: For production of high genetic merit bulls with known genetic potential Progeny Testing programme and Pedigree selection programme is implemented under Rashtriya Gokul Mission. High Genetic Merit Bulls produced under the programme is made available to semen stations for production of quality semen doses.
4. Strengthening of semen stations: In order to improve quality of semen production Strengthening of semen stations is covered under Rashtriya Gokul Mission. Minimum Standard Protocol for semen production has been formulated by the Department and Central Monitoring Unit (CMU) has been constituted for evaluation and grading of semen stations.
In order to ensure the protection of indigenous breeds from indiscriminate breeding, breed purity test of all imported germplasm is conducted in the country. To regulate import of germplasm and to avoid ingress of exotic diseases into the country Department has formulated guidelines for import and export of bovine germplasm.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشیوں میں مصنوعی تخم ریزی
31 JUL 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کا نفاذ کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد دیسی مویشیوں کی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ، مویشیوں کی آبادی کی جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن اور دودھ کی پیداوار اور گائے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت ملک میں دیسی نسلوں کی مصنوعی تخم ریزی کی کارکردگی اور کامیابی کی شرح کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
1. کسانوں کی دہلیز پر معیاری مصنوعی تخم ریزی کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کو دستیاب کرنے کے لیے دیہی ہندوستان (میتری) میں کثیر مقصدی مصنوعی انسیمینیشن ٹیکنیشنوں کی شمولیت۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مصنوعی تخم ریزی کے تکنیکی ماہرین اور پیشہ ور افراد کی تازہ کاری کی تربیت کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
2. دیسی بوائین نسلوں کے اعلی جینیاتی میرٹ بُل کے منی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گایوں کے درمیان AI کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے نیشن وائیڈ آرٹیفیشل انسیمینیشن پروگرام (این اے آئی پی)۔
• iii. منی کی پیداوار کے لیے ہائی جینیٹک میرٹ بُل (ایچ جی ایم) کی شمولیت: معروف جینیاتی صلاحیت والے پروجینی ٹیسٹنگ پروگرام اور پیڈیگری سلیکشن پروگرام کے ساتھ اعلیٰ جینیاتی میرٹ بیلوں کی تیاری کے لیے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت عمل کیا گیا ہے۔
• iv. سیمن اسٹیشنوں کا استحکام: منی کی پیداوار کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سیمن اسٹیشنوں کے استحکام کا احاطہ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔
مقامی نسلوں کی اندھا دھند افزائش سے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک میں تمام درآمدی جراثیموں کی نسل کی پاکیزگی کا ٹیسٹ کرایا جاتا ہے۔ جراثیم کی درآمد کو منظم کرنے اور ملک میں غیر ملکی بیماریوں کے داخلے سے بچنے کے لیے محکمہ نے بوائین جراثیم کی درآمد اور برآمد کے لیے رہنما اصول وضع کیے ہیں۔
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔