Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Steps to ensure sustainable fishing
31 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The subject matter of ‘Fisheries’ within the territorial waters of 12 nautical miles from the sea coast falls under the ‘Entry 21’ of the ‘State list’, under Seventh Schedule of the Constitution. Based on the ‘model bill’ circulated by the Union Government in 1979, the coastal states/Union Territories (UTs) have enacted their Marine Fishing Regulation Act (MFRA) for regulation and management of fisheries within their territorial waters. The Government of India has notified the ‘National Policy on Marine Fisheries (NPMF), 2017’ with aim to keep sustainability of the resources at the core of all actions. The potential of fishery resources are estimated by Expert Committee constituted by Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India at regular intervals to ascertain the status of fish stocks and revalidation of potential of fishery resources in the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). As per the latest report of the Expert Committee for Revalidation of Potential Fishery Resources (2018) the annual potential yield (PY) of marine fishery resources in the Indian EEZ is estimated at 5.31 million tones. Against this potential, the marine fish landing during 2022-23 was recorded at 4.43 million tonnes, which is well within the annual harvestable potential. The Government of India has also taken several steps to increase the fish stocks and to ensure sustainable fisheries, such as implementation of 61 days uniform fishing ban during monsoon season in the EEZ, ban on destructive fishing methods viz. pair trawling or bull trawling and use of artificial LED lights in fishing, discouraging juvenile fishing and promotion of sea ranching, installation of Artificial Reefs, mariculture activities including seaweed cultivation etc. Besides, the coastal States/UTs are also implementing the conservation and management measures such as gear-mesh size and engine power regulations, minimum legal size (MLS) of fish, zonation of fishing areas for different categories of fishing vessels, etc. As a result, it is observed as per the latest study undertaken by the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) in 2022 that, the marine fish stocks of the Indian waters are in good health and 91.1% of the 135 fish stocks evaluated in different regions were found sustainable.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
दीर्घकालिक मत्स्य पालन सुनिश्चित करने के उपाय
31 JUL 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्र तट से 12 समुद्री मील के प्रादेशिक समंदर के भीतर ‘मत्स्य पालन’ का विषय संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के तहत ‘राज्य सूची’ की ‘प्रविष्टि 21’ के अंतर्गत आता है। 1979 में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रसारित ‘मॉडल बिल’ के आधार पर, तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) ने अपने प्रादेशिक समंदर के भीतर मत्स्य पालन के नियमन और प्रबंधन के लिए अपना समुद्री मत्स्य पालन विनियमन अधिनियम (एमएफआरए) लागू किया है। भारत सरकार ने सभी कार्यों के मूल में संसाधनों की स्थिरता बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से ‘राष्ट्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य पालन नीति (एनपीएमएफ), 2017’ को अधिसूचित किया है। मत्स्य संसाधनों की क्षमता का अनुमान मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा गठित विशेषज्ञ समिति द्वारा नियमित अंतराल पर लगाया जाता है ताकि भारतीय अनन्य आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में मछली की उपलब्धता की स्थिति का पता लगाया जा सके और मत्स्य संसाधनों की क्षमता का पुनर्मूल्यांकन किया जा सके। संभावित मत्स्य संसाधनों के पुनर्मूल्यांकन के लिए विशेषज्ञ समिति की नवीनतम रिपोर्ट (2018) के अनुसार भारतीय ईईजेड में समुद्री मत्स्य संसाधनों की वार्षिक संभावित उपज (पीवाई) 5.31 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है। इस मछली उत्पादन के मुकाबले, 2022-23 के दौरान समुद्री मछली का उत्पादन 4.43 मिलियन टन दर्ज किया गया था जो वार्षिक मछली उत्पादन क्षमता से कम है। भारत सरकार ने मछली की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने और टिकाऊ मत्स्य पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इनमें ईईजेड में मानसून के मौसम के दौरान 61 दिनों के लिए एक जैसी मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध लगाना, मछली पकड़ने के जोड़ी ट्रॉलिंग या बैल ट्रॉलिंग और मछली पकड़ने में कृत्रिम एलईडी लाइट का उपयोग जैसे विनाशकारी तरीकों पर प्रतिबंध लगाना, किशोर मछली पकड़ने को हतोत्साहित करना और समुद्री मछली पालन को बढ़ावा देना, कृत्रिम रीफ की स्थापना और समुद्री शैवाल की खेती सहित समुद्री कृषि गतिविधियां आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, तटीय राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश भी गियर-मेश आकार और इंजन शक्ति विनियम, मछली का न्यूनतम कानूनी आकार (एमएलएस), मछली पकड़ने के जहाजों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए मछली पकड़ने के क्षेत्र तय करना आदि जैसे संरक्षण और प्रबंधन उपायों को लागू कर रहे हैं। इसके फलस्वरूप, 2022 में आईसीएआर - केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएमएफआरआई) के किए गए नवीनतम अध्ययन के अनुसार यह पाया गया है कि भारतीय समंदर में उपलब्ध या पाई जाने वाली मछलियों का स्वास्थ्य बेहतर है और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में मूल्यांकन किए गए 135 मछली स्टॉक में से 91.1% टिकाऊ पाए गए।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।