Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ASSISTANCE TO PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR PURCHASE/FITTING OF AIDS/APPLIANCES (ADIP) SCHEME
31 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under Scheme of Assistance to Persons with Disabilities for Purchase/Fitting of Aids/Appliances (ADIP) Scheme organizing camps is a continuous activity wherein camps are organized for distribution of aids and assistive devices to eligible Divyangjan.
Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO), a CPSE under the administrative control of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) is the major implementing agency of ADIP Scheme. The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities has issued direction to ALIMCO for organizing camps in 100 aspirational blocks. As on 22.07.2024 distribution camps in 82 blocks have been completed, benefiting around 11,189 Divyangjan.
For promoting the disability friendly infrastructure in India, the Department implements the Accessible India Campaign (AIC) which targets at enhancing the accessibility of built environment, transport system and information and communication eco-system. In order to ensure effective implementation of the AIC whilst promoting the concept of accessibility in all possible sectors of life, the Department has notified sector specific accessibility guidelines/ standards in collaboration with 20 other Ministries/Departments of the Central Government. These sector specific guidelines provide a regulatory framework for universal accessibility with a multi-sectoral approach and facilitate the effective implementation of the objectives of the AIC.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों को सहायक/उपकरणों की खरीद/फिटिंग के लिए सहायता (एडीआईपी) योजना
31 JUL 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजनों को सहायक उपकरण खरीदने/लगाने में सहायता की योजना (एडीआईपी) के अंतर्गत शिविरों का आयोजन एक सतत गतिविधि है, जिसमें पात्र दिव्यांगजनों को सहायक उपकरण और सहायता सामग्री वितरित करने के लिए शिविर आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक सीपीएसई, भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) एडीआईपी योजना की प्रमुख कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी है। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग ने एएलआईएम्को को 100 आकांक्षी ब्लॉकों में शिविर आयोजित करने का निर्देश जारी किया है। 22.07.20 तक 82 ब्लॉकों में 24 वितरण शिविर पूरे हो चुके हैं, जिससे लगभग 11,189 दिव्यांगजन लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
भारत में दिव्यांगता के अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, विभाग सुगम्य भारत अभियान (एआईसी) को क्रियान्वित करता है जीवन के सभी संभावित क्षेत्रों में सुगम्यता की अवधारणा को बढ़ावा देते हुए एआईसी के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विभाग ने केंद्र सरकार के 20 अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सहयोग से क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट सुगम्यता दिशानिर्देश/मानक अधिसूचित किए हैं। ये क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देश बहु-क्षेत्रीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ सार्वभौमिक सुगम्यता के लिए एक नियामक ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं और एआईसी के उद्देश्यों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।