Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles approves 19 research projects under National Technical Textiles Mission
30 JUL 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Mission Steering Group under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Textiles has approved 19 research projects of value appox. INR 21 Cr. across different fields of Technical Textiles under the National Technical Textiles Mission.
The research projects were approved across key strategic areas of composites, geo textiles, smart textiles and machineries etc. in the 9th Mission Steering Group meeting. The approved projects were proposed by eminent research bodies and institutions including Indian Institute of Technology, National Institute of Technology, and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research etc.
The Union Minister also reviewed the progress on R&D, promotion and market development, export promotion and education, training and skill development under the Mission. The Union Minister reviewed 27 applications from 16 public and 11 private institutes which were earlier approved for introducing papers on technical textiles, procuring lab infrastructure and training of trainers across different application areas. He also reviewed Internship initiatives and skilling initiatives taken by the Ministry under the Mission.
Member NITI Aayog, Principal Scientific Adviser, Chairman ISRO, and senior officials from Department of Science & Technology, Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Railway Board, Ministry of Water Resources, Ministry of Defence, and eminent members from industry and associations attended the meeting.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
19 ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல்
30 JUL 2024 6:46PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் பல்வேறு ஜவுளி தொழில்நுட்ப துறைகளில் 21 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில்லான
19 ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமம் உள்ளிட்ட புகழ்பெற்ற ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களால் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட இத்திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டன.
இந்த இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு வளர்ச்சி, சந்தை மேம்பாடு, ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கல்வி, பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றையும் மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரிராஜ் சிங் ஆய்வு செய்தார். தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளிகள் குறித்த ஆவணங்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல், ஆய்வக உள்கட்டமைப்பு கொள்முதல் மற்றும் பல்வேறு பயன்பாட்டு பகுதிகளில் பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக 16 பொது மற்றும் 11 தனியார் நிறுவனங்களில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட 27 விண்ணப்பங்களை மத்திய அமைச்சர் பரிசீலித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039231