वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के तहत 19 अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
30 JUL 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में मिशन संचालन समूह ने राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के तहत तकनीकी वस्त्र के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लगभग 21 करोड़ रुपये की 19 अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है।
9वीं मिशन संचालन समूह की बैठक में कम्पोजिट, जियो टेक्सटाइल, स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल और मशीनरी आदि प्रमुख रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान परियोजना को मंजूरी दी गई। अनुमोदित परियोजनाओं को भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद आदि सहित प्रतिष्ठित अनुसंधान निकायों और संस्थानों द्वारा प्रस्तावित किया गया था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने मिशन के तहत अनुसंधान एवं विकास, संवर्धन और बाजार विकास, निर्यात प्रोत्साहन तथा शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण एवं कौशल विकास की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 16 सार्वजनिक और 11 निजी संस्थानों के 27 आवेदनों की समीक्षा की, जिन्हें तकनीकी वस्त्रों पर शोधपत्र प्रस्तुत करने, प्रयोगशाला अवसंरचना की खरीद और विभिन्न अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए पहले ही मंजूरी दे दी गई थी। उन्होने मिशन के तहत मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई इंटर्नशिप पहलों और कौशल संबंधी पहलों की भी समीक्षा की।
इस बैठक में नीति आयोग के सदस्य, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, इसरो के अध्यक्ष, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, सूक्ष्म लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, रेलवे बोर्ड, जल संसाधन मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा उद्योग एवं संघों के प्रतिष्ठित सदस्य शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles approves 19 research projects under National Technical Textiles Mission
30 JUL 2024 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Mission Steering Group under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Textiles has approved 19 research projects of value appox. INR 21 Cr. across different fields of Technical Textiles under the National Technical Textiles Mission.
The research projects were approved across key strategic areas of composites, geo textiles, smart textiles and machineries etc. in the 9th Mission Steering Group meeting. The approved projects were proposed by eminent research bodies and institutions including Indian Institute of Technology, National Institute of Technology, and Council of Scientific & Industrial Research etc.
The Union Minister also reviewed the progress on R&D, promotion and market development, export promotion and education, training and skill development under the Mission. The Union Minister reviewed 27 applications from 16 public and 11 private institutes which were earlier approved for introducing papers on technical textiles, procuring lab infrastructure and training of trainers across different application areas. He also reviewed Internship initiatives and skilling initiatives taken by the Ministry under the Mission.
Member NITI Aayog, Principal Scientific Adviser, Chairman ISRO, and senior officials from Department of Science & Technology, Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Railway Board, Ministry of Water Resources, Ministry of Defence, and eminent members from industry and associations attended the meeting.