Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New Schemes to increase the income of farmers
30 JUL 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing various schemes and programmes for the welfare of farmers in the country. Some of the recently launched schemes include Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana (PM-KISAN), Pradhan Kisan Mantri Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY), Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY), Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), National Beekeeping & Honey Mission (NBHM), Formation and promotion of 10,000 FPOs, National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) etc. A brief of major beneficiary oriented schemes, including recently launched ones, being implemented by the Department of Agriculture and farmers’ Welfare is given at below:
Brief details of major schemes implemented by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Sl
No
Name of the Scheme
Purpose
1
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
PM-KISAN is a central sector scheme launched on 24th February 2019 to supplement financial needs of land holding farmers, subject to exclusions. Under the scheme, financial benefit of Rs 6000/- per year is transferred in three equal four-monthly installments into the bank accounts of farmers' families across the country, through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
2
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maandhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
In order to provide financial support and security to the most vulnerable farmer families, Government launched Pradhan Mantri Kishan Maandhan Yojana w.e.f. 12.09.2019 to provide pension benefits to small and marginal farmers. PM KMY is meant for Small and Marginal Farmers falling in the entry age between 18 to 40 years having cultivable land up to 2 hectares The scheme seeks to provide Rs 3,000/- monthly pension to the Small and Marginal Farmers once they attain 60 years of age.
3
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)
PMFBY was launched in 2016 in order to provide a simple and affordable crop insurance product to ensure comprehensive risk cover for crops to farmers against all non-preventable natural risks from pre-sowing to post-harvest and to provide adequate claim amount. The scheme is demand driven and available for all farmers.
4
Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS)
The Interest Subvention Scheme (ISS) provides concessional short term agri-loans to the farmers practicing crop husbandry and other allied activities like animal husbandry, dairying and fisheries. ISS is available to farmers availing short term crop loans upto Rs.3.00 lakh at an interest rate of 7% per annum for one year. Additional 3% subvention is also given to the farmers for prompt and timely repayment of loans thus reducing the effective rate of interest to 4% per annum. The benefit of ISS is also available for post-harvest loans against Negotiable Warehouse Receipts (NWRs) on crop loans for a further period of six months post-harvest to small and marginal farmers having Kisan Credit Cards (KCCs), on occurrence of natural calamities and severe natural calamities.
5
Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
In order to address the existing infrastructure gaps and mobilize investment in agriculture infrastructure, Agri Infra Fund was launched under Aatmanirbhar Bharat Package. AIF was introduced with a vision to transform the agriculture infrastructure landscape of the country. The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund is a medium - long term debt financing facility for investment in viable projects for post-harvest management infrastructure and community farming assets through interest subvention and credit guarantee support. The Fund of Rs. 1 lakh crore under the scheme will be disbursed from FY 2020-21 to FY2025-26 and the support under the scheme will be provided for the duration of FY2020-21 to FY2032-33.
Under the scheme, Rs. 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE for loans up to Rs. 2 Crores. Further, each entity is eligible to get the benefit of the scheme for up to 25 projects located in different LGD codes.
Eligible beneficiaries include Farmers, Agri-entrepreneurs, Start-ups, Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), Marketing Cooperative Societies, Farmer Producers Organizations(FPOs), Self Help Group (SHG), Joint Liability Groups (JLG), Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, Central/State agency or Local Body sponsored Public Private Partnership Projects, State Agencies, Agricultural Produce Market Committees (Mandis), National & State Federations of Cooperatives, Federations of FPOs (Farmer Produce Organizations) and Federations of Self Help Groups (SHGs).
6
Formation & Promotion of new 10,000 FPOs
The Government of India has launched the Central Sector Scheme (CSS) for “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs)” in the year 2020. The scheme has a total budgetary outlay of Rs.6865 crores. Formation & promotion of FPOs are to be done through Implementing Agencies (IAs), which further engage Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) to form & provide professional handholding support to FPOs for a period of 5 years.
FPOs get a financial assistance upto Rs 18.00 lakh per FPO for a period of 03 years. In addition to this, provision has been made for matching equity grant upto Rs. 2,000 per farmer member of FPO with a limit of Rs. 15.00 lakh per FPO and a credit guarantee facility upto Rs. 2 crore of project loan per FPO from eligible lending institution to ensure institutional credit accessibility to FPOs. Suitable provisions have been made for training and skill development of FPOs.
1. FPOs are onboarded on National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) platform which facilitate online trading of their agricultural commodities through transparent price discovery method to enable FPOs to realize better remunerative prices for their produce.
7
Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
Per Drop More Crop scheme mainly focuses on water use efficiency at farm level through precision/micro irrigation. Besides promoting precision irrigation (drip and sprinkler irrigation systems) and better on-farm water management practices to optimize the use of available water resources, this component also supports micro level water storage or water conservation/management activities to supplement micro irrigation.
8
Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
The scheme aims at making the extension system farmer driven and farmer accountable by disseminating technology to farmers through new institutional arrangements viz. Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) at district level to operationalize extension reforms in a participatory mode.
9
Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) is being implemented w.e.f April, 2014 which aims at catalyzing an accelerated but inclusive growth of agricultural mechanization in India with the objectives of Increasing the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where availability of farm power is low, Promoting ‘Custom Hiring Centres' to offset the adverse economies of scale arising due to small landholding and high cost of individual ownership, Creating hubs for hi-tech& high value farm equipments, Creating awareness among stakeholders through demonstration and capacity building activities and Ensuring performance testing and certification at designated testing centers located all over the country.
10
Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
SMSP covers the entire gamut of seed production chain, from production of nucleus seed to supply of certified seeds to the farmers, to provide support for creation of infrastructure conducive for development of the seed sector, support to the public seed producing organisations for improving their capacity and quality of seed production, create dedicated seed bank to meet unforeseen circumstances of natural calamities, etc.
11
Paramparagat Krishi
Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) aims at development of sustainable models of organic farming through a mix of traditional wisdom and modern science to ensure long term soil fertility build-up, resource conservation and helps in climate change adaptation and mitigation. It primarily aims to increase soil fertility and thereby helps in production of healthy food through organic practices without the use of agro-chemicals.
12
National Food Security Mission (NFSM)
The Mission aims at increasing production of rice, wheat, pulses coarse cereals (maize & barley), nutri-cereals (jowar, bajra, ragi& other small millets) and commercial crops (jute, cotton & sugarcane) and oilseeds through area expansion and productivity enhancement in a sustainable manner in the identified districts of the country.
13
Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
ISAM supports state governments in governing the agricultural produce marketing through creation and improvement of market structures, capacity building and generating access to market information. During 2017-18, National Agriculture Market Scheme popularly known as e-NAM scheme has also been made part of the same. 1389 mandis of 23 States and 04 UTs have been integrated to e-NAM platform.
14
Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme was launched during 2014-15 for holistic growth of the horticulture sector covering fruits, vegetables, root and tuber crops, mushrooms, spices, flowers, aromatic plants, coconut, cashew, cocoa and Bamboo.
15
Soil Health Card (SHC)
Soil Health Card is used to assess the current status of soil health and, when used over time, to determine changes in soil health that are affected by land management. A Soil Health Card displays soil health indicators and associated descriptive terms. The indicators are typically based on farmers' practical experience and knowledge of local natural resources. The card lists soil health indicators that can be assessed without the aid of technical or laboratory equipment.
16
Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
The Scheme aims to promote integrated farming systems by focusing on multi-cropping, crop rotation and allied activities like livestock, apiculture etc. Integrated farming systems helps in minimizing adverse impact of crop failure through diversified systems thereby enhancing production and productivity of rainfed area and helping in sustaining the income of small and marginal farmers even in climatic variability.
17
Rastriya Krishi Vikas
Yojana (RKVY)
The scheme focuses on creation of pre & post-harvest infrastructure in agriculture and allied sectors that help in supply of quality inputs, market facilities, etc to farmers. It provides flexibility and autonomy to states to implement projects as per the local farmers' needs and priorities from a bouquet of activities in agriculture and allied sectors. The scheme aims to fill the resources gap of agriculture and allied sectors by providing financial support to states for undertaking various activities to increase in overall growth of agriculture and allied sectors and farmers' income. Allocation for the scheme during 2022-23 is Rs 3031.08 crore.
18.
National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
National Mission on Edible Oil (NMEO)-Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) has been launched during the year 2021-22 with the aim to enhance the edible oils availability in the country by harnessing Oil Palm area expansion, increasing CPO production and to reduce the import burden on edible oil. The Mission will bring additional area of 6.5 lakh ha under Oil Palm plantation. Government of India has approved Rs. 91,591.27 lakhs as Central Share for the coverage of 1.41 lakh ha. area under Oil Palm cultivation during the year 2024-25.
19.
Market Intervention Scheme and Price support Scheme (MIS-PSS)
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare implements the Price Support Scheme (PSS) for procurement of pulses, oilseeds and copra. Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) for procurement of agricultural and horticultural commodities which are perishable in nature and are not covered under the Price Support Scheme (PSS). The objective of intervention is to protect the growers of these commodities from making distress sale in the event of a bumper crop during the peak arrival period when the prices tend to fall below economic levels and cost of production.
20.
National Bamboo Mission (NBM)
To increase the area under bamboo plantation in non-forest Government and private lands to supplement farm income and contribute towards resilience to climate change as well as availability of quality raw material requirement of industries.
21.
National beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
A National Beekeeping and Honey Mission (NBHM) has been launched in 2020 as part of the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Rs. 500 crore for the period 2020-2021 to 2022-2023 has been allocated for beekeeping sector. The schemes is approved for further continuation from 2023-24 to 2025-26 with total balance outlay of Rs. 370 crores.
22.
Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
The MOVCDNER scheme aims at development of commodity specific, concentrated, certified organic production clusters in value chain mode to link growers with consumers and to support the development of entire value chain starting from inputs, seeds, certification, to the creation of facilities for collection, aggregation, processing, marketing and brand building initiative in Northeast Region (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए नई योजनाएं
30 JUL 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार देश में किसानों के कल्याण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं और कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है। हाल ही में लॉन्च की गई कुछ योजनाओं में प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना (पीएम-किसान), प्रधानमंत्री किसान मान धन योजना (पीएम-केएमवाई), प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई), एग्रीकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (एआईएफ), राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और हनी मिशन (एनबीएचएम), 10,000 एफपीओ का गठन और प्रचार, खाद्य तेलों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन - ऑयल पाम (एनएमईओ-ओपी) आदि शामिल हैं। कृषि और किसानों के विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही हाल ही में लॉन्च की गई योजनाओं सहित प्रमुख लाभार्थी उन्मुख योजनाओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण 'कल्याण नीचे दिया गया है:
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा क्रियान्वित प्रमुख योजनाओं का संक्षिप्त विवरण-
क्रमांक
योजना का नाम
लक्ष्य
1
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान)
पीएम-किसान एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जो भूमि धारक किसानों की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए 24 फरवरी 2019 को शुरू की गई थी। योजना के तहत, प्रति वर्ष 6000 रुपये का वित्तीय लाभ डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर (डीबीटी) मोड के माध्यम से देश भर के किसान परिवारों के बैंक खातों में तीन समान चार-मासिक किस्तों में ट्रांसफर किया जाता है।
2
प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजना (पीएम-केएमवाई)
सबसे कमजोर किसान परिवारों को वित्तीय सहायता और सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए, सरकार ने 12.09.2019 से प्रधानमंत्री किशन मानधन योजना शुरू की जिसका लक्ष्य छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को पेंशन लाभ प्रदान करना है। पीएम केएमवाई छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए है, जिनकी प्रवेश आयु 18 से 40 वर्ष के बीच है, जिनके पास 2 हेक्टेयर तक खेती योग्य भूमि है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को 60 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने के बाद 3,000/- रुपये मासिक पेंशन प्रदान करना है।
3
प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई)
पीएमएफबीवाई को 2016 में एक सरल और किफायती फसल बीमा उत्पाद प्रदान करने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया था ताकि किसानों को फसलों के लिए बुआई से पहले से लेकर कटाई के बाद तक सभी गैर-रोकथाम योग्य प्राकृतिक जोखिमों के खिलाफ व्यापक जोखिम कवर सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और पर्याप्त दावा राशि प्रदान की जा सके। यह योजना मांग आधारित है और सभी किसानों के लिए उपलब्ध है।
4
ब्याज सहायता योजना (आईएसएस)
ब्याज सहायता योजना (आईएसएस) फसल पालन और पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन जैसी अन्य संबद्ध गतिविधियों का अभ्यास करने वाले किसानों को रियायती अल्पकालिक कृषि ऋण प्रदान करती है। आईएसएस एक वर्ष के लिए 7% प्रति वर्ष की ब्याज दर पर 3.00 लाख रुपये तक के अल्पकालिक फसल ऋण का लाभ उठाने वाले किसानों के लिए उपलब्ध है। किसानों को शीघ्र और समय पर ऋण चुकाने के लिए अतिरिक्त 3% की छूट भी दी जाती है, जिससे ब्याज की प्रभावी दर घटकर 4% प्रति वर्ष हो जाती है। आईएसएस का लाभ प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और गंभीर प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के घटित होने पर किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) वाले छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को फसल ऋण पर छह महीने की अतिरिक्त अवधि के लिए परक्राम्य गोदाम रसीदों (एनडब्ल्यूआर) के आधार पर फसल ऋण के लिए भी उपलब्ध है।
5
एग्रीकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (एआईएफ)
मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे की कमियों को दूर करने और कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश जुटाने के लिए, आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत एग्री इंफ्रा फंड लॉन्च किया गया था। एआईएफ को देश के कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे के परिदृश्य को बदलने की दृष्टि से पेश किया गया था। एग्रीकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड ब्याज छूट और क्रेडिट गारंटी समर्थन के माध्यम से फसल के बाद के प्रबंधन बुनियादी ढांचे और सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियों के लिए व्यवहार्य परियोजनाओं में निवेश के लिए एक मध्यम-दीर्घकालिक ऋण वित्तपोषण सुविधा है। योजना के तहत 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 तक वितरित किए जाएंगे और योजना के तहत सहायता वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से वित्त वर्ष 2032-33 की अवधि के लिए प्रदान की जाएगी।
योजना के तहत बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों द्वारा 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक के ऋण के लिए सीजीटीएमएसई के तहत 3% प्रति वर्ष की ब्याज छूट और क्रेडिट गारंटी कवरेज के साथ 2 करोड़ तक का ऋण प्रदान किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, प्रत्येक इकाई विभिन्न एलजीडी कोड में स्थित 25 परियोजनाओं तक योजना का लाभ पाने के लिए पात्र है।
योग्य लाभार्थियों में किसान, कृषि-उद्यमी, स्टार्ट-अप, प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियां (पीएसीएस), विपणन सहकारी समितियां, किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी), संयुक्त देयता समूह (जेएलजी), बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियां, केंद्रीय/राज्य एजेंसी या स्थानीय निकाय प्रायोजित सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी परियोजनाएं, राज्य एजेंसियां, कृषि उपज बाजार समितियां (मंडियां), राष्ट्रीय और राज्य सहकारी समितियों के संघ, एफपीओ के संघ (किसान उत्पादन संगठन) और स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के संघ शामिल हैं।
6
नये 10,000 एफपीओ का गठन एवं संवर्धन
भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2020 में "10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) के गठन और संवर्धन" के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना (सीएसएस) शुरू की है। इस योजना का कुल बजटीय परिव्यय 6865 करोड़ रुपये है। एफपीओ का गठन और प्रचार कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (आईए) के माध्यम से किया जाना है, जो 5 साल की अवधि के लिए एफपीओ को पेशेवर हैंडहोल्डिंग सहायता प्रदान करने और प्रदान करने के लिए क्लस्टर आधारित व्यावसायिक संगठनों (सीबीबीओ) को संलग्न करती है।
एफपीओ को 3 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए प्रति एफपीओ 18 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता मिलती है। इसके अतिरिक्त,15 लाख प्रति एफपीओ और 2 करोड़ रुपए प्रति एफपीओ (एफपीओ तक संस्थागत ऋण पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पात्र ऋण देने वाली संस्था से) क्रेडिट गारंटी सुविधा के साथ 2000 रुपये प्रति एफपीओ किसान सदस्य के इक्विटी अनुदान के मिलान का प्रावधान किया गया है। एफपीओ के प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास के लिए उपयुक्त प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
एफपीओ को राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (-एनएएम) प्लेटफॉर्म पर शामिल किया गया है जो पारदर्शी मूल्य खोज पद्धति के माध्यम से अपनी कृषि वस्तुओं के ऑनलाइन व्यापार की सुविधा प्रदान करता है ताकि एफपीओ को अपनी उपज के लिए बेहतर लाभकारी मूल्य प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके।
7
प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी)
प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल योजना मुख्य रूप से सटीक/सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के माध्यम से खेत स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता पर केंद्रित है। उपलब्ध जल संसाधनों के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने के लिए सटीक सिंचाई (ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणाली) और बेहतर ऑन-फार्म जल प्रबंधन प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, यह घटक सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के पूरक के लिए सूक्ष्म स्तर के जल भंडारण या जल संरक्षण/प्रबंधन गतिविधियों का भी समर्थन करता है।
8
कृषि विस्तार पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएई)
इस योजना का उद्देश्य नई संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं के माध्यम से किसानों को प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रसार करके विस्तार प्रणाली को किसान संचालित और किसान को जवाबदेह बनाना है। जिला स्तर पर कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन एजेंसी (एटीएमए) भागीदारी मोड में विस्तार सुधारों को क्रियान्वित करेगी।
9
कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएएम)
कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप मिशन (एसएमएएम) अप्रैल, 2014 से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य छोटे और सीमांत किसानों और उपलब्धता वाले क्षेत्रों तक कृषि मशीनीकरण की पहुंच बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से भारत में कृषि मशीनीकरण के त्वरित लेकिन समावेशी विकास को उत्प्रेरित करना है। कृषि शक्ति कम है, छोटी जोत और व्यक्तिगत स्वामित्व की उच्च लागत के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली प्रतिकूल अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को दूर करने के लिए 'कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर' को बढ़ावा देना, हाई-टेक और उच्च मूल्य वाले कृषि उपकरणों के लिए केंद्र बनाना, प्रदर्शन और क्षमता के माध्यम से हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना पूरे देश में स्थित नामित परीक्षण केंद्रों पर निर्माण गतिविधियों और प्रदर्शन परीक्षण और प्रमाणन सुनिश्चित करना।
10
बीज और रोपण सामग्री पर उप-मिशन (एसएमएसपी)
एसएमएसपी बीज उत्पादन श्रृंखला की संपूर्ण श्रृंखला को कवर करता है, जिसमें नाभिक बीज के उत्पादन से लेकर किसानों को प्रमाणित बीजों की आपूर्ति तक, बीज क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में सहायता प्रदान करना, सार्वजनिक बीज उत्पादक संगठनों को उनकी क्षमता में सुधार के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना, बीज उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं आदि की अप्रत्याशित परिस्थितियों से निपटने के लिए समर्पित बीज बैंक बनाना शामिल है।
11
परम्परागत कृषि
परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) का उद्देश्य पारंपरिक ज्ञान और आधुनिक विज्ञान के मिश्रण के माध्यम से जैविक खेती के टिकाऊ मॉडल का विकास करना है ताकि दीर्घकालिक मिट्टी की उर्वरता का निर्माण, संसाधन संरक्षण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके और जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन और शमन में मदद मिल सके। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य मिट्टी की उर्वरता बढ़ाना है और इस प्रकार कृषि-रसायनों के उपयोग के बिना जैविक प्रथाओं के माध्यम से स्वस्थ भोजन के उत्पादन में मदद करना है।
12
विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई)
मिशन का लक्ष्य देश के चिन्हित जिलों में सतत तरीके से क्षेत्र विस्तार और उत्पादकता के माध्यम से चावल, गेहूं, दालें, मोटे अनाज (मक्का और जौ), पोषक अनाज (ज्वार, बाजरा, रागी और अन्य छोटे बाजरा) और वाणिज्यिक फसलों (जूट, कपास और गन्ना) और तिलहन का उत्पादन बढ़ाना है।
13
कृषि विपणन के लिए एकीकृत योजना (आईएसएएम)
आईएसएएम बाजार संरचनाओं के निर्माण और सुधार, क्षमता निर्माण और बाजार की जानकारी तक पहुंच पैदा करके कृषि उपज विपणन को नियंत्रित करने में राज्य सरकारों का समर्थन करता है। 2017-18 के दौरान, राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार योजना जिसे ई-एनएएम योजना के नाम से जाना जाता है, को भी इसका हिस्सा बनाया गया है। 23 राज्यों और 4 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की 1389 मंडियों को ई-एनएएम प्लेटफॉर्म से एकीकृत किया गया है।
14
एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच)
बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास के लिए मिशन (एमआईडीएच), फलों, सब्जियों, जड़ और कंद फसलों, मशरूम, मसालों, फूलों, सुगंधित पौधों, नारियल, काजू, कोको और बांस को कवर करने वाले बागवानी क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए 2014-15 के दौरान एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना शुरू की गई थी।
15
मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी)
मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड का उपयोग मृदा स्वास्थ्य की वर्तमान स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए किया जाता है और, जब समय के साथ उपयोग किया जाता है, तो भूमि प्रबंधन से प्रभावित मृदा स्वास्थ्य में परिवर्तन निर्धारित करने के लिए किया जाता है। मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड मृदा स्वास्थ्य संकेतक और संबंधित वर्णनात्मक शब्द प्रदर्शित करता है। संकेतक आमतौर पर किसानों के व्यावहारिक अनुभव और स्थानीय प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के ज्ञान पर आधारित होते हैं। कार्ड में मृदा स्वास्थ्य संकेतक सूचीबद्ध हैं जिनका मूल्यांकन तकनीकी या प्रयोगशाला उपकरणों की सहायता के बिना किया जा सकता है।
16
वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी)
इस योजना का उद्देश्य बहु-फसल, फसल चक्र और पशुधन, मधुमक्खी पालन आदि जैसी संबद्ध गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके एकीकृत कृषि प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देना है। एकीकृत कृषि प्रणालियाँ विविध प्रणालियों के माध्यम से फसल की विफलता के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव को कम करने में मदद करती हैं, जिससे वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र का उत्पादन और जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता में भी छोटे और सीमांत किसानों की आय को बनाए रखने में मदद मिलती है।
17
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास
यह योजना कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में फसल पूर्व और फसल कटाई के बाद के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण पर केंद्रित है जो किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इनपुट, बाजार सुविधाओं आदि की आपूर्ति में मदद करती है। यह राज्यों को कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में गतिविधियों के समूह से स्थानीय किसानों की जरूरतों और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार परियोजनाओं को लागू करने के लिए लचीलापन और स्वायत्तता प्रदान करता है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के समग्र विकास और किसानों की आय में वृद्धि के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के संसाधनों के अंतर को भरना है। 2022-23 के दौरान योजना के लिए 3031.08 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन है।
18.
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य तेल मिशन (एनएमईओ)-ऑयल पाम
खाद्य तेल पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमईओ)-ऑयल पाम (एनएमईओ-ओपी) को वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान ऑयल पाम क्षेत्र के विस्तार का उपयोग करके, सीपीओ उत्पादन में वृद्धि और कमी करके देश में खाद्य तेलों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से शुरू किया गया है। खाद्य तेल पर आयात का बोझ मिशन ऑयल पाम वृक्षारोपण के तहत 6.5 लाख हेक्टेयर अतिरिक्त क्षेत्र लाएगा। वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान ऑयल पाम खेती के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार ने 1.41 लाख हेक्टेयर के कवरेज के लिए केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी के रूप में 91,591.27 लाख रुपये रु. की मंजूरी दे दी है।
19.
बाज़ार हस्तक्षेप योजना और मूल्य समर्थन योजना (एमआईएस-पीएसएस)
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय दलहन, तिलहन और खोपरा की खरीद के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) लागू करता है। कृषि और बागवानी वस्तुओं की खरीद के लिए बाजार हस्तक्षेप योजना (एमआईएस) जो प्रकृति में खराब होने वाली हैं और मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं हैं। हस्तक्षेप का उद्देश्य इन वस्तुओं के उत्पादकों को चरम आगमन अवधि के दौरान बंपर फसल की स्थिति में संकटपूर्ण बिक्री करने से बचाना है, जब कीमतें आर्थिक स्तर और उत्पादन लागत से नीचे गिर जाती हैं।
20.
राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन (एनबीएम)
योजना का लक्ष्य कृषि आय को पूरक करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लचीलेपन के साथ-साथ उद्योगों की गुणवत्ता वाले कच्चे माल की उपलब्धता में योगदान करने के लिए गैर-वन सरकारी और निजी भूमि में बांस वृक्षारोपण के तहत क्षेत्र को बढ़ाना है।
21.
राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम)
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में 2020 में एक राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम) शुरू किया गया है। मधुमक्खी पालन क्षेत्र के लिए 2020-2021 से 2022-2023 की अवधि के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। योजनाओं को 2023-24 से 2025-26 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें कुल शेष परिव्यय रु. 370 करोड़. है।
22.
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए मिशन जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर)
एमओवीसीडीएनईआर योजना का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम और त्रिपुरा) में उत्पादकों को उपभोक्ताओं के साथ जोड़ने के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला मोड में वस्तु विशिष्ट, केंद्रित, प्रमाणित जैविक उत्पादन समूहों का विकास करना और इनपुट, बीज, प्रमाणीकरण से लेकर संग्रह के लिए सुविधाओं के निर्माण तक संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास का समर्थन करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।