Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Financial Assistance under PM-KISAN
30 JUL 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under this scheme, the financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal installments is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers' families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The PM-KISAN scheme is one of the largest DBT Schemes of the World.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any involvement of the intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has so far disbursed over Rs. 3.24 lakh Cr to more than 11 Cr farmers in 17 instalments.
As per operational guidelines of the Scheme, it is the responsibility of the States/UTs to identify and verify the eligible beneficiaries under the scheme. On the basis of verified data received from the States/UTs on the PM-KISAN portal, the benefits are transferred to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
The Ministry often undertakes saturation drives in coordination with the State Governments to ensure that no eligible farmers are left out from the Scheme. The recent nationwide saturation drive was undertaken from 15 November 2023, under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY), to saturate the scheme with all eligible farmers. More than 1.0 cr farmers were included in the scheme during the VBSY campaign across the country.
Further, Village Level Nodal officers continuously identify and onboard all the eligible farmers under the PM-KISAN scheme from villages assigned to them. Further, registration services of the PM-KISAN scheme is also available at over 5.0 lakh Common Services Centers across the country to enable the farmers to register under the scheme, at their doorstep.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान के अंतर्गत वित्तीय सहायता
30 JUL 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भूमि-धारक किसानों की वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा फरवरी 2019 में शुरू की गई पीएम-किसान योजना केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है। इस योजना के तहत, देश भर के किसान परिवारों के बैंक खातों में प्रति वर्ष 6,000 रुपये का वित्तीय लाभ तीन समान किस्तों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से स्थानांतरित किया जाता है। पीएम-किसान योजना दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी डीबीटी योजनाओं में से एक है।
किसान-केंद्रित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे ने इस योजना का लाभ देश भर के सभी किसानों तक बिना किसी बिचौलियों की भागीदारी के पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित किया है। भारत सरकार ने लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन में पूर्ण पारदर्शिता बनाए रखते हुए अब तक 11 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को 17 किस्तों में 3.24 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का भुगतान किया है।
इस योजना के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, योजना के तहत पात्र लाभार्थियों की पहचान और सत्यापन करना राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की जिम्मेदारी है। पीएम-किसान पोर्टल पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त सत्यापित आंकड़ों के आधार पर लाभ को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों को हस्तांतरित किया जाता है।
यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई भी पात्र किसान इस योजना से वंचित न रह जाए, मंत्रालय अक्सर राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय करके संतृप्ति अभियान चलाता है। हाल ही में 15 नवंबर 2023 से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा (वीबीएसवाई) के तहत देश भर में संतृप्ति अभियान चलाया गया, ताकि सभी पात्र किसानों को इस योजना से जोड़ा जा सके। वीबीएसवाई अभियान के दौरान देश भर में 1.0 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को इस योजना में शामिल किया गया।
इसके अलावा, ग्राम स्तरीय नोडल अधिकारी स्‍वयं को निर्दिष्‍ट गांवों से लगातार पीएम-किसान योजना के तहत सभी पात्र किसानों की पहचान करते हैं और उन्हें इससे जोड़ते हैं। इसके अलावा, पीएम-किसान योजना की पंजीकरण सेवाएं देश भर में 5.0 लाख से अधिक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों पर भी उपलब्ध हैं, ताकि किसान अपने घर पर ही इस योजना के तहत स्‍वयं का पंजीकरण करा सकें।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।