Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Financial Assistance under PM-KISAN
30 JUL 2024 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under this scheme, the financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal installments is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers' families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The PM-KISAN scheme is one of the largest DBT Schemes of the World.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any involvement of the intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has so far disbursed over Rs. 3.24 lakh Cr to more than 11 Cr farmers in 17 instalments.
As per operational guidelines of the Scheme, it is the responsibility of the States/UTs to identify and verify the eligible beneficiaries under the scheme. On the basis of verified data received from the States/UTs on the PM-KISAN portal, the benefits are transferred to the beneficiaries through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode.
The Ministry often undertakes saturation drives in coordination with the State Governments to ensure that no eligible farmers are left out from the Scheme. The recent nationwide saturation drive was undertaken from 15 November 2023, under the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY), to saturate the scheme with all eligible farmers. More than 1.0 cr farmers were included in the scheme during the VBSY campaign across the country.
Further, Village Level Nodal officers continuously identify and onboard all the eligible farmers under the PM-KISAN scheme from villages assigned to them. Further, registration services of the PM-KISAN scheme is also available at over 5.0 lakh Common Services Centers across the country to enable the farmers to register under the scheme, at their doorstep.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான கௌரவ நிதி உதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதி உதவி
30 JUL 2024 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகளுக்கான கௌரவ நிதி உதவித் திட்டமான பிஎம் கிசான் (PM-KISAN) திட்டம் என்பது நிலம் வைத்திருக்கும் விவசாயிகளின் நிதித் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக 2019 பிப்ரவரியில் பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட மத்திய அரசின் திட்டமாகும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஆண்டுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ. 6,000/ -, மூன்று சம தவணைகளில் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் நேரடிப் பணப் பரிமாற்றம் முறையில் விடுவிக்கப்படுகிறது. பிஎம் கிசான் திட்டம் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய நேரடிப் பணப்பரிமாற்றத் திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாகும்.
இடைத்தரகர்களின் தலையீடு இல்லாமல் திட்டத்தின் பலன்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து விவசாயிகளையும் சென்றடைவதை இத்திட்டம் உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தில் மத்திய அரசு இதுவரை 17 தவணைகளில் 11 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ. 3.24 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாயை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி, திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தகுதியான பயனாளிகளை அடையாளம் கண்டு சரிபார்க்க வேண்டியது மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பொறுப்பாகும். பிஎம் கிசான் இணையதளத்தில் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில், பயனாளிகளுக்கு நேரடிப் பணப் பரிமாற்றம் முறையில் நிதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தகுதியான விவசாயிகள் யாரும் இத்திட்டத்திலிருந்து விடுபடவில்லை என்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக வேளாண் அமைச்சகம் அடிக்கடி மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செறிவூட்டல் இயக்கங்களை மேற்கொள்கிறது. சமீபத்திய நாடு தழுவிய செறிவூட்டல் இயக்கமாக, 15 நவம்பர் 2023 முதல், நடைபெற்ற விக்சித் பாரத் சங்கல்ப் யாத்திரையின்போது 1.0 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகள் இத்திட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டனர்.
பிஎம் கிசான் திட்டத்தின் பதிவுச் சேவைகள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 5.0 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொது சேவை மையங்களில் கிடைக்கின்றன. இதனால் விவசாயிகள் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் எளிதில் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ள முடியும்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை - விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம்நாத் தாக்கூர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.