Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Impact of Climate Change on Farmers
30 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has launched a flagship network project namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA). The project aims to study the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries and to develop and promote climate resilient technologies in agriculture which will address vulnerable areas of the country and the outputs of the project help the districts and regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. to cope with such extremes. The salient achievements of ICAR are as follows:
• During last 10 years (2014-2024), a total of 2593 varieties have been released by ICAR, out of these 2177 varieties have been found tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
• Risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to climate change is carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. A total of 109 districts are categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable.
• District Agriculture Contingency Plans (DACPs) for these 651 districts have been prepared for weather aberrations like drought, floods, unseasonal rains and extreme weather events such as heat wave, cold wave, frost, hailstorm, cyclone etc. and recommending location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices for use by the State departments of agriculture and farmers.
• Enhancing resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, the Concept of “Climate Resilient Villages” (CRVs) has been initiated under NICRA.
• Location-specific climate resilient technologies demonstrated in 448 CRVs of 151 climatically vulnerable districts for adoption by the farmers.
ICAR through its NICRA project creates awareness about impact of climate change in agriculture among farmers. Capacity building programmes are being conducted to educate the farmers on various aspects of climate change for wider adoption of climate resilient technologies. The Climate Resilient Agriculture (CRA) Technology is implemented in 448 CRVs across 151 districts of 28 states/UTs. The Government has undertaken initiatives to deal with climate change through the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), which is one of the Missions within the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). The mission aims to evolve and implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate. Awareness/capacity building of farmers is an important part of the NMSA strategy. Initially NMSA was approved for three major components comprising, Rainfed Area Development (RAD); On-Farm Water Management (OFWM); and Soil Health Management (SHM). Subsequently, new programmes such as Soil Health Card (SHC), Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), Per Drop More Crop, National Bamboo Mission (NBM) etc. were also included.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव
30 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि में राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) नाम से एक प्रमुख नेटवर्क परियोजना शुरू की है। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य फसलों, पशुधन, बागवानी और मत्स्य पालन सहित कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करना तथा कृषि में जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित और बढ़ावा देना है, जो देश के संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों की समस्याओं से निपटेंगे। इस परियोजना के परिणाम सूखा, बाढ़, पाला, गर्मी की लहरों आदि जैसी चरम मौसम स्थितियों से ग्रस्त जिलों और क्षेत्रों को ऐसी चरम स्थितियों से निपटने में मदद करेंगे। आईसीएआर की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां इस प्रकार हैं:
• पिछले 10 वर्षों (2014-2024) के दौरान, आईसीएआर ने कुल 2593 किस्में जारी की हैं, इनमें से 2177 किस्में एक या अधिक जैविक और/या अजैविक स्थितियों के प्रति सहनशील पाई गई हैं।
• जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर-सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार, कृषि प्रधान 651 जिलों में जिला स्तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति कृषि के जोखिम और संवेदनशीलता का आकलन किया जाता है। कुल 109 जिलों को बहुत उच्चऔर 201 जिलों को अत्यधिकसंवेदनशील जिले के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
• इन 651 जिलों के लिए जिला कृषि आकस्मिकता योजनाएं (डीएसीपी) मौसम संबंधी असहज स्थितियों जैसे सूखा, बाढ़, बेमौसम बारिश और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं जैसे गर्मी, शीत लहर, पाला, ओलावृष्टि, चक्रवात आदि के लिए तैयार की गई हैं और राज्य के कृषि विभागों और किसानों द्वारा उपयोग के लिए स्थान विशेष की जलवायु के अनुकूल फसलों, उनकी किस्मों और उनकी खेती से जुड़े प्रबंधन के तरीकों की सिफारिश की गई है।
• जलवायु में बदलाव के प्रति किसानों की लचीलापन और अनुकूलन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए, एनआईसीआरए के तहत जलवायु के अनुकूल गांवों” (सीआरवी) की अवधारणा शुरू की गई है।
• किसानों द्वारा अपनाने के लिए जलवायु की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील 151 जिलों के 448 “जलवायु के अनुकूल गांवों” (सीआरवी) में स्थान विशेष के लिए जलवायु के अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
आईसीएआर अपनी एनआईसीआरए यानी निक्रा परियोजना के जरिए किसानों के बीच कृषि में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर किसानों को शिक्षित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं ताकि जलवायु परिवर्तन को झेलने वाली तकनीकों को वो व्यापक रूप से अपना सकें। जलवायु के अनुकूल कृषि (सीआरए) तकनीक 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 151 जिलों के 448 सीआरवी में कार्यान्वित की गई है। सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) के माध्यम से जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए पहल की है, जो कि जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) का एक मिशन है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य भारतीय कृषि को बदलती जलवायु के प्रति अधिक अनुकूल बनाने के लिए रणनीति विकसित करना और उसे लागू करना है। किसानों की जागरूकता/क्षमता निर्माण एनएमएसए कार्यनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। शुरू में, एनएमएसए को तीन प्रमुख घटकों वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी), खेत पर जल प्रबंधन (ओएफडब्ल्यूएम) और मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन (एसएचएम) के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया था। इसके बाद मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी), परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई), पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन (एमओवीसीडीएनईआर), प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल, राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन (एनबीएम) आदि जैसे नए कार्यक्रम भी शामिल किए गए।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने दी।