விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகள் மீது பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கம்
30 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் வேளாண் - விவசாயிகள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் (ஐசிஏஆர்) பருவநிலை நெகிழ்திறன் வேளாண்மையில் தேசிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் (NICRA-நிக்ரா) என்ற முதன்மை கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பயிர்கள், கால்நடைகள், தோட்டக்கலை, மீன்வளம் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வதும், விவசாயத்தில் பருவநிலை நெகிழ்திறன் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்கி மேம்படுத்துவதும் இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். வறட்சி, வெள்ளம், உறைபனி போன்ற தீவிர வானிலை நிலைமைகளால் பாதிக்கப்படும் மாவட்டங்கள்பிராந்தியங்களுக்கு இத்திட்டம் உதவுகிறது.
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் முக்கிய சாதனைகள் வருமாறு:
*கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் (2014-2024), மொத்தம் 2593 வகைகள் ஐசிஏஆர்-ஆல் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
*பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான அரசுகளுக்கு இடையிலான குழு (ஐபிசிசி) நெறிமுறைகளின்படி 651 விவசாய மாவட்டங்களுக்கு மாவட்ட அளவில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தால் விவசாயத்தில் ஏற்படும் ஆபத்து குறித்து மதிப்பீடு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இதில் மொத்தம் 109 மாவட்டங்கள் 'மிக அதிக' பாதிப்புக்குள்ளானவை என்றும், 201 மாவட்டங்கள் 'அதிக' பாதிப்புக்குள்ளானவை என்றும் வகைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
*இந்த 651 மாவட்டங்களுக்கான மாவட்ட வேளாண் தற்செயல் திட்டங்கள், வறட்சி, வெள்ளம், பருவம் தவறிய மழை போன்ற வானிலை மாறுபாடுகள், வெப்ப அலை, குளிர் அலை, உறைபனி, ஆலங்கட்டி மழை, புயல் போன்ற தீவிர வானிலை நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு, பயிர் ரகங்கள், மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகள் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
*பருவநிலை மாறுபாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்ப விவசாயிகளின் தகவமைப்பு திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, நிக்ராவின் கீழ் "பருவநிலை நெகிழ்திறன் கிராமங்கள்" (CRVs) என்ற கருத்துரு தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
*151 தட்பவெப்ப நிலை பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாகும் மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 448 சிஆர்வி-களில் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு ஏற்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்து செயல்முறை விளக்கம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
*இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் தனது நிக்ரா திட்டத்தின் மூலம் விவசாயிகளிடையே பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தின் தாக்கம் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை - விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம்நாத் தாக்கூர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Impact of Climate Change on Farmers
30 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has launched a flagship network project namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA). The project aims to study the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries and to develop and promote climate resilient technologies in agriculture which will address vulnerable areas of the country and the outputs of the project help the districts and regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. to cope with such extremes. The salient achievements of ICAR are as follows:
• During last 10 years (2014-2024), a total of 2593 varieties have been released by ICAR, out of these 2177 varieties have been found tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
• Risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to climate change is carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. A total of 109 districts are categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable.
• District Agriculture Contingency Plans (DACPs) for these 651 districts have been prepared for weather aberrations like drought, floods, unseasonal rains and extreme weather events such as heat wave, cold wave, frost, hailstorm, cyclone etc. and recommending location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices for use by the State departments of agriculture and farmers.
• Enhancing resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, the Concept of “Climate Resilient Villages” (CRVs) has been initiated under NICRA.
• Location-specific climate resilient technologies demonstrated in 448 CRVs of 151 climatically vulnerable districts for adoption by the farmers.
ICAR through its NICRA project creates awareness about impact of climate change in agriculture among farmers. Capacity building programmes are being conducted to educate the farmers on various aspects of climate change for wider adoption of climate resilient technologies. The Climate Resilient Agriculture (CRA) Technology is implemented in 448 CRVs across 151 districts of 28 states/UTs. The Government has undertaken initiatives to deal with climate change through the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA), which is one of the Missions within the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC). The mission aims to evolve and implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate. Awareness/capacity building of farmers is an important part of the NMSA strategy. Initially NMSA was approved for three major components comprising, Rainfed Area Development (RAD); On-Farm Water Management (OFWM); and Soil Health Management (SHM). Subsequently, new programmes such as Soil Health Card (SHC), Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY), Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER), Per Drop More Crop, National Bamboo Mission (NBM) etc. were also included.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.