Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Implementation of PM-KISAN Scheme
30 JUL 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under this scheme, the financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal installments is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers' families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The PM-KISAN scheme is one of the largest DBT Schemes of the World.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any involvement of the intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has so far disbursed over Rs. 3.24 lakh Cr to more than 11 Cr farmers in 17 instalments.
Government of India fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural crops on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and concerned Central Ministries/Departments. While recommending MSP, CACP considers important factors like overall demand-supply conditions, cost of production, domestic and international prices, inter crop price parity, terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors, the likely effect on the rest of the economy, besides ensuring rational utilization of land, water and other production resources and a minimum of 50 percent as the margin over cost of production.
In order to realize the objectives of MSP Policy, Government extends price support for paddy and wheat through the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Agencies. Government of India has entered into MOU with the procuring States for procurement of paddy /wheat since procurement of food grains from farmers is mainly carried out by the State govt. agencies . It has been specifically emphasized in the MOU that ”The payment of MSP and bonus, if any, is to be made directly to farmers’ bank accounts only through online procurement system by the Govt. procuring agencies preferably within 48 hours of purchase of paddy/ wheat”. The entire procurement of foodgrains from farmers is carried out through online portals and online payment of MSP is also made directly into farmers' account. DBT of MSP has brought in responsibility, transparency & real time monitoring in the system.
Additionally, Oilseeds, pulses and copra of Fair Average Quality (FAQ) are procured from registered farmers under Price Support Scheme under Umbrella Scheme of PMAASHA, as per its guidelines, at MSP, in consultation with the concerned State Governments, when market prices of these products fall below the MSP. Under the scheme, the payments are made to the farmers in their individual bank accounts through RTGS or NEFT within three days from the receipt of their produce.
Cotton and Jute are also procured by Government at MSP through Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and Jute Corporation of India (JCI), respectively. CCI has taken several steps to ensure the timely payment to the genuine cotton farmers including implementation of on-the-spot Aadhar-based farmer registration, launched “Cott-Ally” mobile app, and 100% payments to cotton farmers through National Automated Clearing House (NACH) of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) directly in their Aadhaar linked bank account. It enables the benefit of MSP scheme only to genuine cotton farmers and thereby sustain their interest in cultivation of cotton. Normally, payment to farmers are made within 7 days.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم -کسان اسکیم کا نفاذ
30 JUL 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
پی ایم- کسان اسکیم ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جسے فروری 2019 میں زمیندار کسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے معزز وزیر اعظم نے شروع کیا تھا ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، 6,000/- روپے سالانہ کا مالی فائدہ تین مساوی قسطوں میں براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعہ ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے خاندانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایم- کسان اسکیم دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ڈی بی ٹی اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے۔
کسانوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ اس اسکیم کے فوائد کسی ثالثی کی شمولیت کے بغیر ملک بھر کے تمام کسانوں تک پہنچیں۔ مستفیدین کے اندراج اور تصدیق میں مکمل شفافیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے اب تک 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو 17 قسطوں میں 3.24 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے۔
حکومت ہند ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے آراء پر غور کرنے کے بعد، زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر 22 لازمی زرعی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں (ایم ایس پی) طے کرتی ہے۔ ایم ایس پی کی سفارش کرتے وقت، سی اے سی پی طلب اور رسد کی مجموعی صورتحال، پیداوار کی لاگت، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی قیمتیں، فصلوں کی قیمتوں میں برابری، زرعی اور غیر زرعی شعبوں کے درمیان تجارت کی شرائط، باقی معیشت پر ممکنہ اثر، زمین، پانی اور دیگر پیداواری وسائل کے معقول استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ پیداواری لاگت پر کم از کم 50 فیصد مارجن وغیرہ جیسے اہم عوامل پر غور کرتا ہے۔
ایم ایس پی پالیسی کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، حکومت فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ دھان اور گیہوں کے لیے قیمت کی حمایت میں توسیع کرتی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے دھان/گیہوں کی خریداری کے لیے خریداری کرنے والی ریاستوں کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیا ہے کیونکہ کسانوں سے اناج کی خریداری بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت کرتی ہے۔ ایجنسیاں مفاہمت نامے میں اس بات پر خاص طور پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ ”ایم ایس پی اور بونس کی ادائیگی، اگر کوئی ہے تو، کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست حکومت کے آن لائن خریداری سسٹم کے ذریعہ ۔ خریداری کرنے والی ایجنسیاں ترجیحی طور پر دھان/گندم کی خریداری کے 48 گھنٹوں کے اندر کی جائے گی ۔ کسانوں سے اناج کی پوری خریداری آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے اور ایم ایس پی کی آن لائن ادائیگی بھی براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتے میں کی جاتی ہے۔ ایم ایس پی کے ڈی بی ٹی نظام میں ذمہ داری، شفافیت اور حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی کی ہے۔
مزید برآں، پی ایم اے ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے تحت امدادی قیمت اسکیم تحت رجسٹرڈ کسانوں سے تیل کے بیج، دالیں اور کھوپرا متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے مشورے سے خریدے جاتے ہیں، جب ان کی مارکیٹ قیمتیں مصنوعات ایم ایس پی سے نیچے آتی ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت، کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی وصولی کے تین دن کے اندر آر ٹی جی ایس یا این ای ایف ٹی کے ذریعہ ان کے انفرادی بینک کھاتوں میں ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے۔
کپاس اور جوٹ بھی حکومت کی طرف سے ایم ایس پی پر بالترتیب کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) اور جوٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (جے سی آئی) کے ذریعہ خریدی جاتی ہے۔ سی سی آئی نے کپاس کے حقیقی کاشتکاروں کو بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں موقع پر آدھار پر مبنی کسان رجسٹریشن کا نفاذ، "کاٹ –ایلی"، موبائل ایپ لانچ ، اور نیشنل آٹومیٹڈ کلیئرنگ ہاؤس کے ذریعہ کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کو 100فیصد ادائیگیاں شامل ہیں۔ اس ایم ایس پی اسکیم کا فائدہ صرف حقیقی کپاس کاشتکاروں کو فراہم کیا جاتا ہے اور اس طرح ان کی کپاس کی کاشت میں دلچسپی برقرار رہتی ہے۔ عام طور پر، کسانوں کو ادائیگی 7 دنوں کے اندر کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاعات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔