Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Implementation of PM-KISAN Scheme
30 JUL 2024 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The PM-KISAN scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 by the Hon’ble Prime Minister to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under this scheme, the financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year in three equal installments is transferred into the bank accounts of farmers' families across the country through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. The PM-KISAN scheme is one of the largest DBT Schemes of the World.
A farmer-centric digital infrastructure has ensured the benefits of the scheme reach all the farmers across the country without any involvement of the intermediaries. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has so far disbursed over Rs. 3.24 lakh Cr to more than 11 Cr farmers in 17 instalments.
Government of India fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated agricultural crops on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and concerned Central Ministries/Departments. While recommending MSP, CACP considers important factors like overall demand-supply conditions, cost of production, domestic and international prices, inter crop price parity, terms of trade between agricultural and non-agricultural sectors, the likely effect on the rest of the economy, besides ensuring rational utilization of land, water and other production resources and a minimum of 50 percent as the margin over cost of production.
In order to realize the objectives of MSP Policy, Government extends price support for paddy and wheat through the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and State Agencies. Government of India has entered into MOU with the procuring States for procurement of paddy /wheat since procurement of food grains from farmers is mainly carried out by the State govt. agencies . It has been specifically emphasized in the MOU that ”The payment of MSP and bonus, if any, is to be made directly to farmers’ bank accounts only through online procurement system by the Govt. procuring agencies preferably within 48 hours of purchase of paddy/ wheat”. The entire procurement of foodgrains from farmers is carried out through online portals and online payment of MSP is also made directly into farmers' account. DBT of MSP has brought in responsibility, transparency & real time monitoring in the system.
Additionally, Oilseeds, pulses and copra of Fair Average Quality (FAQ) are procured from registered farmers under Price Support Scheme under Umbrella Scheme of PMAASHA, as per its guidelines, at MSP, in consultation with the concerned State Governments, when market prices of these products fall below the MSP. Under the scheme, the payments are made to the farmers in their individual bank accounts through RTGS or NEFT within three days from the receipt of their produce.
Cotton and Jute are also procured by Government at MSP through Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) and Jute Corporation of India (JCI), respectively. CCI has taken several steps to ensure the timely payment to the genuine cotton farmers including implementation of on-the-spot Aadhar-based farmer registration, launched “Cott-Ally” mobile app, and 100% payments to cotton farmers through National Automated Clearing House (NACH) of National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) directly in their Aadhaar linked bank account. It enables the benefit of MSP scheme only to genuine cotton farmers and thereby sustain their interest in cultivation of cotton. Normally, payment to farmers are made within 7 days.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान योजना का क्रियान्वयन
30 JUL 2024 6:28PM by PIB Bhopal
पीएम- किसान योजना एक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने भूमिधारी किसानों की वित्तीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिये फरवरी 2019 में शुरू किया था। योजना के तहत 6,000/- रूपये का वार्षिक वित्तीय लाभ तीन समान किस्तों में प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) माध्यम से देशभर के किसान परिवारों के बैंक खातों में हस्तांतरित किया जाता है। पीएम-किसान योजना दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी डीबीटी योजनाओं में से एक है।
एक किसान-केन्द्रित डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के जरिये यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि किसी बिचैलिये को शामिल किये बिना, योजना का लाभ देशभर के सभी किसानों तक सीधे पहुंचे। योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों के पंजीकरण और सत्यापन में पूरी पारदर्शिता बरतते हुये अब तक भारत सरकार 17 किस्तों में 11 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों को 3.24 लाख करोड़ रूपये वितरित कर चुकी है।
भारत सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और संबंधित केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के विचारों को ध्यान में रखते हुये कृषि लागत और मूल्य आयोग (सीएसीपी) की सिफारिशों के आधार पर 22 अनिवार्य कृषि फसलों के लिये न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) तय करती है। फसलों के लिये एमएसपी की सिफारिश करते हुये सीएसीपी सकल मांग- आपूर्ति स्थिति, उत्पादन लागत, घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतें, अंतर फसल मूल्य समानता, कृषि और गैर-कृषि क्षेत्र के बीच व्यापार शर्तें, शेष अर्थव्यवस्था पर पड़ने वाले संभावित प्रभाव जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कारकों पर विचार करने के साथ ही भूमि, जल और अन्य उत्पादन संसाधनों का तर्कसंगत उपयोग सुनिश्चित करते हुये, उत्पादन लागत के उपर न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत मार्जिन रखता है।
एमएसपी नीति के उद्देश्य को हासिल करने के लिये सरकार गेहूं और धान के लिये भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) और राज्य एजेंसियों के माध्यम से मूल्य समर्थन देती है। चूंकि, किसानों से खाद्यान्न की खरीद मुख्यरूप से राज्य सरकारों की एजेंसियों द्वारा ही की जाती है इसलिये भारत सरकार ने धान/गेहूं खरीद के लिये खरीद करने वाले राज्यों के साथ सहमति ज्ञापन समझौता (एमओयू) किया है। एमओयू में इस पर विशेष रूप से जोर दिया गया है कि एमएसपी और बोनस, यदि कोई है तो, का भुगतान सरकारी खरीद एजेंसियों द्वारा धान/गेहूं खरीद के प्राथमिक तौर पर 48 घंटे के भीतर सीधे किसानों के बैंक खातों में कर दिया जाना चाहिये। किसानों से खाद्यान्न की पूरी खरीद आनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से की जाती है, वहीं एमएसपी का आॅनलाइन भुगतान सीधे किसानों के खातों में किया जाता है। एमएसपी के लिये डीबीटी की इस पूरी प्रणाली में जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता और वास्तविक समय में निगरानी पर जोर दिया गया है।
इसके अलावा, तिलहन, दलहन और उचित औसत गुणवत्ता (एफएक्यू) की नारियल गरी की, जब इन उत्पादों के बाजार मूल्य, एमएसपी से नीचे गिर जाते हैं, तब संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ विचार विमर्श कर पीएमआशा एकछत्र योजना के दायरे में मूल्य समर्थन योजना के तहत पंजीकृत किसानों से योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप एमएसपी पर खरीद की जाती है। योजना के तहत आरटीजीएस अथवा एनईएफटी के माध्यम से किसानों को उनके व्यक्तिगत बैंक खातों में उनकी उपज प्राप्त होने के तीन दिन के भीतर भुगतान कर दिया जाता है।
कपास और जूट की भी सरकार द्वारा क्रमशः भारतीय कपास निगम (सीसीआई) और भारतीय पटसन निगम (जेसीआई) के माध्यम से एमएसपी पर खरीद की जाती है। सीसीआई ने मूल कपास किसानों को समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिये अनेक कदम उठाये हैं। इनमें, स्थल पर ही किसानों का आधार-लिंक्ड पंजीकरण, ‘‘कॉट-एली’’ मोबाइल एप जारी करना, कपास किसानों को नेशनल पेमेंट कार्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआई) के नेशनल आटोमेटिड क्लीयरिंग हाउस (एनएसीएच) के माध्यम से सीधे उनके आधार से जुड़े बैंक खातों में 100 प्रतिशत भुगतान शामिल हैं। यह एमएसपी योजना का लाभ केवल वास्तविक कपास किसानों को पहुंचाने में सक्षम बनाता है जिससे कपास की खेती में उनकी रूचि बनी रहे। सामान्यतः किसानों को सात दिन के भीतर भुगतान कर दिया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।