Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP for Natural Rubber
30 JUL 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The price of natural rubber is determined in the open market based on demand and supply. The International rubber prices also influence the domestic prices. The Government, with the objective to regulate the import of natural rubber, had increased the duty on import of dry rubber from “20% or Rs. 30 per kg whichever is lower” to bound rate of “25% or Rs. 30 per kg whichever is lower” w.e.f 30.4.2015. The Government had also reduced the period of utilization of imported dry rubber under advance licensing scheme from 18 months to 6 months in January 2015. The Port of entry for import of Natural Rubber had also been restricted to ports at Chennai and NhavaSheva in January 2016. Further, in the Union Budget 2023-24, the rate of custom duty on compound rubber was increased from 10% to 25%.
Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 22 mandated agricultural crops and Fair & Remunerative Price (FRP) for sugarcane on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries / Departments concerned and other relevant factors. CACP also holds consultations with all the stakeholders and seeks suggestions for both price and non-price recommendations. Suggestions/ representations from State Governments and various farmer organizations are also received from time to time for the coverage of crops under MSP. The inclusion of crops under MSP framework is however, dependent on several factors which include essential for food security, relatively large shelf life, widely grown, item of mass consumption, among others.
The Department of Commerce had brought out the National Rubber Policy in March 2019, which inter alia covers new planting and replanting of rubber, support for growers, processing and marketing of natural rubber, labour shortage, grower forums, external trade, Centre-State integrated strategies, research, training, rubber product manufacturing and export, climate change concerns & carbon market.
Natural Rubber cannot be treated as an agricultural product. Though, the Natural Rubber cultivation may be treated as an agricultural activity, the income from its post-cultivation practices may not be treated as an agricultural income as it is exclusively used as a raw material for industrial purpose. However, in majority of existing Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) and Regional Trade Agreements (RTAs), Natural Rubber is included in exclusion lists to protect the interest of rubber growers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
قدرتی ربڑ کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت
30 JUL 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
قدرتی ربڑ کی قیمت کا تعین کھلے بازار میں طلب اور رسد کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی ربڑ کی قیمتیں ملکی قیمتوں پر بھی اثر انداز ہوتی ہیں۔ حکومت نے قدرتی ربڑ کی درآمد کو ریگولیٹ کرنے کے مقصد سے خشک ربڑ کی درآمد پر ڈیوٹی 20 فیصد یا 30 روپے فی کلو جو بھی کم ہو، 30 اپریل 2015 سےروپے سے بڑھا دی تھی۔ حکومت نے جنوری 2015 میں ایڈوانس لائسنسنگ اسکیم کے تحت درآمد شدہ خشک ربڑ کے استعمال کی مدت کو بھی 18 ماہ سے کم کر کے 6 ماہ کر دیا تھا۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023 میں، کمپاؤنڈ ربڑ پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی شرح 10فیصد سے بڑھا کر 25فیصد کر دی گئی تھی۔
حکومت نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے خیالات پر غور کرنے کے بعد، زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر 22 لازمی زرعی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں (ایم ایس پی) اور گنے کی مناسب اور منافع بخش قیمت (ایف آر پی) طے کی ہے۔ متعلقہ وزارتیں/محکمے اور دیگر متعلقہ عوامل سی اے سی پی تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت کے ساتھ ساتھ قیمت اور غیر قیمت دونوں کی سفارشات کے لیے تجاویز طلب کرتے ہیں ۔ ایم ایس پی کے تحت فصلوں کی کوریج کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی حکومتوں اور مختلف کسان تنظیموں سے تجاویز/ نمائندگیاں بھی موصول ہوتی ہیں۔ تاہم، ایم ایس پی فریم ورک کے تحت فصلوں کی شمولیت کا انحصار کئی عوامل پر ہے جس میں غذائی تحفظ کے لیے ضروری، نسبتاً بڑی شیلف لائف، وسیع پیمانے پر اگائی جانے والی اشیاء، بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کی اشیاء شامل ہیں۔
محکمہ تجارت نے مارچ 2019 میں ربڑ کی قومی پالیسی متعارف کرائی تھی، جس میں ربڑ کے نئے پودے لگانے اور دوبارہ پلانٹ کرنے، کاشتکاروں کے لیے امداد، قدرتی ربڑ کی پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ، مزدوروں کی کمی، کاشتکار فورم، بیرونی تجارت، مرکز-ریاست مربوط حکمت عملی، تحقیق، تربیت، ربڑ کی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور برآمد، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خدشات شامل ہیں۔
قدرتی ربڑ کو زرعی مصنوعات نہیں سمجھا جا سکتا۔ اگرچہ، قدرتی ربڑ کی کاشت کو ایک زرعی سرگرمی کے طور پر سمجھا جا سکتا ہے، لیکن اس کے بعد کی کاشت کے طریقوں سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کو زرعی آمدنی کے طور پر نہیں سمجھا جا سکتا ہے کیونکہ یہ خصوصی طور پر صنعتی مقاصد کے لیے خام مال کے طور پر استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ تاہم، موجودہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں (ایف ٹی اے) اور علاقائی تجارتی معاہدوں (آر ٹی اے) کی اکثریت میں، قدرتی ربڑ کو ربڑ کے کاشتکاروں کے مفاد کے تحفظ کے لیے اخراج کی فہرستوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاعات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔