விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இயற்கை ரப்பருக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை
30 JUL 2024 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
இயற்கை ரப்பரின் விலை வெளிச்சந்தையில் தேவை, விநியோகம் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் தீர்மானிக்கப்படுகிறது. சர்வதேச ரப்பர் விலைகளும் உள்நாட்டு விலையில் செல்வாக்கு செலுத்துகின்றன. இயற்கை ரப்பர் இறக்குமதியை ஒழுங்குபடுத்தும் நோக்கத்துடன், உலர் ரப்பர் இறக்குமதி மீதான வரியை 20% அல்லது ஒரு கிலோவுக்கு ரூ.30 இவற்றில் எது குறைவோ என்பதிலிருந்து 25% அல்லது ஒரு கிலோவுக்கு ரூ.30 இவற்றில் எது குறைவோ என்ற அடிப்படையில் 30.4.2015 முதல் மாற்றி அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
முன்கூட்டிய உரிமத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் உலர் ரப்பரின் பயன்பாட்டு காலத்தை 18 மாதங்களில் இருந்து 6 மாதங்களாக 2015 ஜனவரி மாதம் அரசு குறைத்தது. 2023-24 பட்ஜெட்டில், கூட்டு ரப்பர் மீதான சுங்க வரி விகிதம் 10% முதல் 25% வரை உயர்த்தப்பட்டது.
மாநில அரசுகள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளின் கருத்துகள், இதர தொடர்புடைய காரணிகளை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, வேளாண் செலவுகள் மற்றும் விலைகளுக்கான ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில், 22 கட்டாய வேளாண் பயிர்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை அரசு நிர்ணயிக்கிறது. பயிர்களைக் காப்பீடு செய்வது தொடர்பாக மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு விவசாய அமைப்புகளிடம் இருந்து ஆலோசனைகள் அவ்வப்போது பெறப்படுகின்றன.
புதிய ரப்பர் நடவு, மறுநடவு, விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவு, இயற்கை ரப்பர் பதப்படுத்தல், சந்தைப்படுத்தல், தொழிலாளர் பற்றாக்குறை, விவசாயிகள் மன்றங்கள், வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகம், மத்திய-மாநில ஒருங்கிணைந்த உத்திகள், ஆராய்ச்சி, பயிற்சி, ரப்பர் தயாரிப்பு உற்பத்தி, ஏற்றுமதி, பருநிலை மாற்ற கவலைகள் ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய தேசிய ரப்பர் கொள்கையை வர்த்தகத் துறை 2019 மார்ச் மாதம் கொண்டு வந்தது.
இயற்கை ரப்பரை விவசாய உற்பத்தியாக கருத முடியாது. இயற்கை ரப்பர் சாகுபடியை ஒரு விவசாய நடவடிக்கையாகக் கருத முடிந்தாலும், அது கைத்தொழில் நோக்கங்களுக்கான மூலப்பொருளாக பிரத்தியேகமாக பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதால் அதன் பயிர்ச் செய்கைக்குப் பின்னரான நடைமுறைகளிலிருந்து கிடைக்கும் வருமானம் விவசாய வருமானமாகக் கருதப்படமாட்டாது. எவ்வாறாயினும், இயற்கை ரப்பர் உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக அது விலக்கு பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம்நாத் தாக்கூர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP for Natural Rubber
30 JUL 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The price of natural rubber is determined in the open market based on demand and supply. The International rubber prices also influence the domestic prices. The Government, with the objective to regulate the import of natural rubber, had increased the duty on import of dry rubber from “20% or Rs. 30 per kg whichever is lower” to bound rate of “25% or Rs. 30 per kg whichever is lower” w.e.f 30.4.2015. The Government had also reduced the period of utilization of imported dry rubber under advance licensing scheme from 18 months to 6 months in January 2015. The Port of entry for import of Natural Rubber had also been restricted to ports at Chennai and NhavaSheva in January 2016. Further, in the Union Budget 2023-24, the rate of custom duty on compound rubber was increased from 10% to 25%.
Government fixes Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for 22 mandated agricultural crops and Fair & Remunerative Price (FRP) for sugarcane on the basis of the recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries / Departments concerned and other relevant factors. CACP also holds consultations with all the stakeholders and seeks suggestions for both price and non-price recommendations. Suggestions/ representations from State Governments and various farmer organizations are also received from time to time for the coverage of crops under MSP. The inclusion of crops under MSP framework is however, dependent on several factors which include essential for food security, relatively large shelf life, widely grown, item of mass consumption, among others.
The Department of Commerce had brought out the National Rubber Policy in March 2019, which inter alia covers new planting and replanting of rubber, support for growers, processing and marketing of natural rubber, labour shortage, grower forums, external trade, Centre-State integrated strategies, research, training, rubber product manufacturing and export, climate change concerns & carbon market.
Natural Rubber cannot be treated as an agricultural product. Though, the Natural Rubber cultivation may be treated as an agricultural activity, the income from its post-cultivation practices may not be treated as an agricultural income as it is exclusively used as a raw material for industrial purpose. However, in majority of existing Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) and Regional Trade Agreements (RTAs), Natural Rubber is included in exclusion lists to protect the interest of rubber growers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.