Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY LAUNCHES E-SEHAT TELE-CONSULTANCY, ENHANCING HEALTHCARE FOR VETERANS
30 JUL 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) has launched the Electronic Services e-Health Assistance and Tele-consultation (E-SeHAT) module on 30th July 2024. The E-SeHAT Tele-consultancy would enable ECHS beneficiaries in obtaining online Tele-consultation for medical treatment from their homes without visiting the ECHS Polyclinic. The module aims to provide health care services through safe and structured video based clinical consultations. The pilot project has been launched today at 12 ECHS Polyclinics including remote locations of Baramulla, Imphal, Churachandpur, Dimapur and Aizawal. The 12 ECHS Polyclinics tele-consulted remotely located ECHS beneficiary ex-servicemen before its pan India Roll Out planned in November 2024. The inaugural pilot testing was witnessed by Major General Manoj Natarajan, Managing Director, Central Organisation Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme at Imphal ECHS Polyclinic.
The module adheres to telemedicine practice guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in consultation with NITI AAYOG of March 2020. To ensure seamless implementation and expansion of the project, IT hardware and equipment have been provided to all 427 ECHS Polyclinics, and staff have been trained to offer online medical advice. Future phases will include pre-consultation vital checks and home delivery of medicines and referral to empaneled hospitals by the Medical Officers.
The E-SeHAT initiative aligns with the Digital India vision of the Government of India aimed at promoting digital inclusivity and efficiency in public services. This pioneering effort will transform healthcare delivery for veterans, ensuring timely and quality medical attention from the comfort of their homes.
MZ6N.jpeg)
N72P.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے سابق فوجیوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے ای صحت ٹیلی کنسلٹنسی کا آغاز کیا
30 JUL 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
یکس سروس مین کنٹریبیوٹری ہیلتھ اسکیم (ای سی ایچ ایس)نے 30 جولائی 2024 کو الیکٹرانک سروسز ای-ہیلتھ اسسٹنس اینڈ ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن (E-SeHAT) ماڈیول کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ایکس سروس مین کنٹری بیوٹری ہیلتھ اسکیم (ای سی ایچ ایس ) کے ذریعہ پولی کلینک کا دورہ کیے بغیر اپنے گھروں سے طبی علاج کے لیے مشاورت فراہم ہوگی۔ ماڈیول کا مقصد محفوظ اور منظم ویڈیو پر مبنی طبی مشاورت کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے۔اس آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کو بارہمولہ، امپھال، چورا چند پور، دیما پور اور ایزاول کے دور دراز مقامات کے 12 ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینک میں شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ 12 ای سی ایس ایچ پولی کلینکس نے نومبر 2024 میں اپنے پین انڈیا رول آؤٹ سے پہلے دوردراز واقع ای سی ایچ ایس مستفید ہونے والے سابق فوجیوں سے ٹیلی مشورہ کیا۔ افتتاحی آزمائشی تجربے ( پائلٹ ٹیسٹنگ) کا مشاہدہ امپھال کے ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینک مرکزی تنظیم کے میجر جنرل منوج نٹراجن، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر،کے ذریعہ کیاگیاجو سابق فوجی کنٹریبیوٹری ہیلتھ اسکیم میں ہے۔
یہ ماڈیول وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی طرف سے مارچ 2020 کے نیتی آیوگ کی مشاورت سے جاری کردہ ٹیلی میڈیسن پریکٹس کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ منصوبے کے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نفاذ اور توسیع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، تمام 427 ای سی ایچ ایس پولی کلینکس، اور عملے کو آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر اور آلات فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ آن لائن طبی مشورہ پیش کرنے کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ مستقبل کے مراحل میں قبل از مشاورت اہم جانچ پڑتال اور ادویات کی ہوم ڈیلیوری اور میڈیکل آفیسرز کے ذریعے فہرست میں شامل ہسپتالوں کو ریفرل کیاجاناشامل ہوں گے۔
E-SeHAT پہل حکومت ہند کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے جس کا مقصد عوامی خدمات میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور کارکردگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ اولین کوشش سابق فوجیوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو بدل دے گی، اور ان کو، ان کے گھروں سے آرام سے بروقت اور معیاری طبی امداد کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
MZ6N.jpeg)
N72P.jpeg)