Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY LAUNCHES E-SEHAT TELE-CONSULTANCY, ENHANCING HEALTHCARE FOR VETERANS
30 JUL 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) has launched the Electronic Services e-Health Assistance and Tele-consultation (E-SeHAT) module on 30th July 2024. The E-SeHAT Tele-consultancy would enable ECHS beneficiaries in obtaining online Tele-consultation for medical treatment from their homes without visiting the ECHS Polyclinic. The module aims to provide health care services through safe and structured video based clinical consultations. The pilot project has been launched today at 12 ECHS Polyclinics including remote locations of Baramulla, Imphal, Churachandpur, Dimapur and Aizawal. The 12 ECHS Polyclinics tele-consulted remotely located ECHS beneficiary ex-servicemen before its pan India Roll Out planned in November 2024. The inaugural pilot testing was witnessed by Major General Manoj Natarajan, Managing Director, Central Organisation Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme at Imphal ECHS Polyclinic.
The module adheres to telemedicine practice guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in consultation with NITI AAYOG of March 2020. To ensure seamless implementation and expansion of the project, IT hardware and equipment have been provided to all 427 ECHS Polyclinics, and staff have been trained to offer online medical advice. Future phases will include pre-consultation vital checks and home delivery of medicines and referral to empaneled hospitals by the Medical Officers.
The E-SeHAT initiative aligns with the Digital India vision of the Government of India aimed at promoting digital inclusivity and efficiency in public services. This pioneering effort will transform healthcare delivery for veterans, ensuring timely and quality medical attention from the comfort of their homes.
MZ6N.jpeg)
N72P.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने ई-सेहत टेली-परामर्श शुरू किया, जिससे भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा में सुधार होगा
30 JUL 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भूतपूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) ने 30 जुलाई 2024 को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सेवा ई-स्वास्थ्य सहायता और टेली-परामर्श (ई-सेहत) मॉड्यूल शुरू किया है। ई-सेहत टेली-परामर्श ईसीएचएस लाभार्थियों को अपने घरों से चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए ऑनलाइन टेली-परामर्श प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाएगा। इसके लिए उन्हें ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक में जाने की जरूरत नहीं होगी। मॉड्यूल का उद्देश्य सुरक्षित और संरचित वीडियो आधारित नैदानिक परामर्श के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएँ प्रदान करना है। पायलट परियोजना आज 12 ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिकों में लॉन्च की गयी, जिसमें बारामुल्ला, इंफाल, चुराचांदपुर, दीमापुर और आइजोल जैसे दूरस्थ स्थान भी शामिल हैं। नवंबर 2024 में पूरे भारत में इसके शुरू होने से पहले, 12 ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक ने दूर-दराज के ईसीएचएस लाभार्थी भूतपूर्व सैनिकों से टेली-परामर्श लिया। केंद्रीय संगठन भूतपूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना के प्रबंध निदेशक मेजर जनरल मनोज नटराजन ने इंफाल ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिक में उद्घाटन पायलट परीक्षण का अवलोकन किया।
यह मॉड्यूल नीति आयोग के परामर्श से स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा मार्च 2020 में जारी टेलीमेडिसिन अभ्यास दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करता है। परियोजना के निर्बाध कार्यान्वयन और विस्तार को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सभी 427 ईसीएचएस पॉलीक्लिनिकों को आईटी हार्डवेयर और उपकरण प्रदान किए गए हैं और कर्मचारियों को ऑनलाइन चिकित्सा सलाह देने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। भविष्य के चरणों में परामर्श से पहले महत्वपूर्ण जांच और दवाओं की होम डिलीवरी और चिकित्सा अधिकारियों द्वारा सूचीबद्ध अस्पतालों में रेफर करना शामिल होंगे।
ई-सेहत पहल भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया विजन के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक सेवाओं में डिजिटल समावेश और दक्षता को बढ़ावा देना है। यह अग्रणी प्रयास भूतपूर्व सैनिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधा को बदल देगा, जिससे उनके घरों में समय पर और गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा देखभाल सुनिश्चित होगी।
MZ6N.jpeg)
N72P.jpeg)