Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY LAUNCHES E-SEHAT TELE-CONSULTANCY, ENHANCING HEALTHCARE FOR VETERANS
30 JUL 2024 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) has launched the Electronic Services e-Health Assistance and Tele-consultation (E-SeHAT) module on 30th July 2024. The E-SeHAT Tele-consultancy would enable ECHS beneficiaries in obtaining online Tele-consultation for medical treatment from their homes without visiting the ECHS Polyclinic. The module aims to provide health care services through safe and structured video based clinical consultations. The pilot project has been launched today at 12 ECHS Polyclinics including remote locations of Baramulla, Imphal, Churachandpur, Dimapur and Aizawal. The 12 ECHS Polyclinics tele-consulted remotely located ECHS beneficiary ex-servicemen before its pan India Roll Out planned in November 2024. The inaugural pilot testing was witnessed by Major General Manoj Natarajan, Managing Director, Central Organisation Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme at Imphal ECHS Polyclinic.
The module adheres to telemedicine practice guidelines issued by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare in consultation with NITI AAYOG of March 2020. To ensure seamless implementation and expansion of the project, IT hardware and equipment have been provided to all 427 ECHS Polyclinics, and staff have been trained to offer online medical advice. Future phases will include pre-consultation vital checks and home delivery of medicines and referral to empaneled hospitals by the Medical Officers.
The E-SeHAT initiative aligns with the Digital India vision of the Government of India aimed at promoting digital inclusivity and efficiency in public services. This pioneering effort will transform healthcare delivery for veterans, ensuring timely and quality medical attention from the comfort of their homes.
MZ6N.jpeg)
N72P.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் நலனுக்கான இ-சேஹத் தொலை மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைத் திட்டத்தை ராணுவம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
30 JUL 2024 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் படைவீரர்களுக்கு இ-சேஹத் (E-SeHAT) என்ற தொலை மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைத் திட்டத்தை 30 ஜூலை 2024 அன்று ராணுவம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. முன்னாள் படை வீரர்கள் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரத் திட்டமான இசிஹெச்எஸ் திட்டப் பயனாளிகள், மருத்துவமனைக்கு செல்லாமலேயே தங்கள் வீடுகளிலிருந்தபடியே மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்காக தொலைபேசி மூலம் ஆலோசனை பெற இந்த மின்னணு சேவைத் திட்டம் உதவும்.
பாதுகாப்பான, கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட வீடியோ அடிப்படையிலான மருத்துவ ஆலோசனைகள் மூலம் சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதை இந்த திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பாரமுல்லா, இம்பால், சூரசந்த்பூர், திமாபூர், அய்ஜாவால் ஆகிய தொலைதூர இடங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 12 முன்னாள் படை வீரர் பங்களிப்பு சுகாதாரத் திட்டத்தில் இது தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மார்ச் 2020-ல் நித்தி ஆயோக்குடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து சுகாதார - குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் வழங்கிய தொலை மருத்துவ நடைமுறை வழிகாட்டுதல்களை இந்த திட்டம் பின்பற்றுகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தை தடையின்றி செயல்படுத்தவும், விரிவாக்கம் செய்யவும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வன்பொருள் உபகரணங்கள் 427 ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இணையதளம் மூலம் மருத்துவ ஆலோசனை வழங்க பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.