Ministry of Heavy Industries
GAP BETWEEN EV AND ICE VEHICLE
30 JUL 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
In addition to subsidy schemes like Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME-India) Scheme, Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme 2024 (EMPS),Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry (PLI-AAT),Production Linked Incentive Scheme for manufacturing of Advanced Chemistry Cell (PLI-ACC),the Central Government on 15.03.2024 notifiedScheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India to attract investments from global EV manufacturers and promote India as a manufacturing destination for e-vehicles. The approved applicant companies will be able to import upto 8000 CBUs (annually) of e-4W manufactured by them with minimum CIF value USD 35,000 at reduced customs duty of 15% provided they set up e-4W manufacturing facilities with a minimum investment of ₹4,150 Crore.
Further, following initiatives have also been taken up by the Government of India to increase the use of electric vehicles in the country: –
1. GST on electric vehicles and chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced to 5%.
2. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
3. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மின்சார வாகனங்கள் உற்பத்திக்கு உலகளாவிய முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்க மத்திய அரசின் திட்டம்
30 JUL 2024 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய மின்சார வாகன முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்காகவும் இந்தியாவில் மின்சார கார்களின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு 15.03.2024 அன்று அறிவித்தது. உற்பத்தியாளர்களிடமிருந்து, மின்னணு வாகனங்களுக்கான உற்பத்தி இடமாக இந்தியாவை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காகவும், அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட விண்ணப்பதாரர் நிறுவனங்கள் குறைந்தபட்சம் ரூ.4,150 கோடி முதலீட்டில் மின்சார கார் உற்பத்தி வசதிகளை அமைத்தால், குறைந்தபட்சம் 35,000 அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்புக்கு அவர்களால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட 8000 கார்களை (ஆண்டுதோறும்) 15 சதவீதம் சுங்கத்தீர்வை குறைப்பதுடன் இறக்குமதி செய்ய முடியும்.
நாட்டில் மின்சார வாகனங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க கீழ்க்காணும் முன்முயற்சிகளை மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
1. மின்சார வாகனங்கள், மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான சார்ஜர்கள் / சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்கள் மீதான ஜிஎஸ்டி 5% ஆக குறைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2. பேட்டரியால் இயங்கும் வாகனங்களுக்கு பச்சை உரிமத் தகடுகள் வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் அனுமதித் தேவைகளிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் என்றும் சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
3. மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான சாலை வரியை தள்ளுபடி செய்ய மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தும் அறிவிப்பை இந்த அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டது. இது மின்சார வாகனங்களின் ஆரம்ப செலவைக் குறைக்க உதவும்.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் கனரக தொழில்கள் மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதி ராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2039011