AYUSH
MDNIY organises special lecture on Yoga and Ahaar
29 JUL 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) organized a special lecture on the significance of Yoga and Ahaar (diet) by the esteemed Vaidya Prof. Kamlesh Kumar Sharma, Former Prof, National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur. Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY was also attended the lecture.
Vaidya Prof. Sharma, a renowned expert in Ayurvedic medicine, referring to Chandogya Upanishad said “Anna is the visible Ishwara. It is the fuel but our Drishti regarding Anna is also important. When diet is taken in a balanced manner and the goals of diet are accomplished only then Yoga is accomplished.”
He further elaborated on important aspects regarding diet like -when to have meals, what to have in meals, how much to eat and in what manner. He said, “A three meals diet is highly beneficial for our body. The first one is between 9.00 am to 12.00 noon, the second in the early evening, and the dinner in the early hours of the night.” Prof. Kamlesh Kumar Sharma emphasized the importance of a balanced diet in enhancing the benefits of Yoga practices. He highlighted that proper nutrition plays a pivotal role in maintaining the body's equilibrium and maximizing the effectiveness of Yoga asanas.
In his address Dr. Kashinath thrusting on the importance of Ahaara said, “According to the Bhagwadgita, we should focus on our diet as well as lifestyle along with Yogasanas as diet is the major survival factor. When we take care of Achaar-Vichaar and Ahaar-Vihar, then we can fulfill the goals of Yoga through Yogic Kriyas, such as Yogasanas, Pranayama, and Yoga Nidra.”
Participants, including Yoga practitioners and students, were engaged in a meaningful session where attendees expressed their appreciation for the valuable insights and practical tips shared by the expert.

وزارت آیوش
مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا كی جانب سے یوگا اور آہار پر خصوصی لیکچر کا اہتمام
29 JUL 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (مدنی) نے عزت مآب ویدیا پروفیسر کملیش کمار شرما، سابق پروفیسر نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیورویدا واقع جے پور کے ذریعہ یوگا اور آہار (خوراک) کی اہمیت پر ایک خصوصی لیکچر کا اہتمام کیا۔ مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا كے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سماگندی نے بھی اس لیکچر میں شرکت کی۔
ویدیا پروفیسر شرما نے جو آیورویدک طب کے ایک مشہور ماہر ہیں چندوگیہ اپنشد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "اناج نظر آنے والا ایشور ہے۔ یہ ایندھن ہے لیکن اناج کے حوالے سے ہمارا نظریہ بھی اہم ہے۔ جب خوراک متوازن طریقے سے لی جاتی ہے اور خوراک کے مقاصد پورے ہوتے ہیں تب ہی یوگا پورا ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے خوراک کے حوالے سے اہم پہلوؤں کو مزید تفصیل سے بتایا۔ مثلاً کھانا کب کھایا جائے، کھانے میں کیا ہونا چاہیے، کتنا کھانا چاہیے اور کس انداز میں كھانا چاہیے ۔انہوں نے کہا كہ "تین وقت کی خوراک ہمارے جسم کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ہے۔ پہلا صبح 9.00 بجے سے دوپہر 12.00 بجے کے درمیان، دوسرا شام کے اوائل میں اور رات کا کھانا رات کے اوائل میں۔ پروفیسر کملیش کمار شرما نے یوگا کے طریقوں کے فوائد کو بڑھانے میں متوازن غذا کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ مناسب غذائیت جسم کے توازن کو برقرار رکھنے اور یوگا آسنوں کی تاثیر کو بڑھانےکرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ نے آہار کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا كہ "بھگواد گیتا کے مطابق، ہمیں یوگ آسنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی خوراک کے ساتھ ساتھ طرز زندگی پر بھی توجہ دینی چاہیے کیونکہ خوراک بقا کا اہم عنصر ہے۔ جب ہم اچار-وچار اور آہار-وہار کا خیال رکھ كر ہی ہم یوگا کے اہداف کو یوگک کریاوں کے ذریعے پورا کر سکتے ہیں، جیسے یوگ اسن، پرانایام، اور یوگا نیدرا۔"
شرکاء، بشمول یوگا پریکٹیشنرز اور طلباء نے ایک بامعنی سیشن میں حصہ لیا جہاں شرکاء نے ماہر کی جانب سے شیئر کردہ قیمتی معلومات اور عملی تجاویز کی تعریف کی۔