ஆயுஷ்
யோகா, உணவு முறை குறித்த சிறப்பு சொற்பொழிவுக்கு மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது
29 JUL 2024 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
யோகா, உணவு முறை குறித்த சிறப்பு சொற்பொழிவுக்கு மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனம், ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. ஜெய்பூரில் உள்ள தேசிய ஆயுர்வே நிறுவனத்தின் முன்னாள் பேராசிரியர் திரு கமலேஷ் குமார் சர்மா, மொரார்ஜி தேசாய் தேசிய யோகா நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் காசிநாத் சமகந்தி ஆகியோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்கள்.
ஆயுர்வேத மருத்துவ நிபுணரான பேராசிரியர் சர்மா பேசிய போது, எப்போது உணவு உண்ண வேண்டும், உணவில் என்ன இருக்க வேண்டும், எவ்வளவு சாப்பிட வேண்டும், எந்த முறையில் சாப்பிட வேண்டும் போன்ற உணவு தொடர்பான முக்கிய அம்சங்களை விரிவாக விளக்கினார். மூன்று வேளை உணவு நம் உடலுக்கு மிகவும் நன்மை பயக்கும் என்றும் முதலாவதாக காலை 9.00 மணி முதல் மதியம் 12.00 மணி வரைக்குள்ளாகவும், இரண்டாவதாக மாலையிலும், மூன்றாவதாக இரவிலும் உண்ண வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
யோகா பயிற்சிகளின் நன்மைகளை அதிகரிக்க சமவிகித உணவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். உடலின் சமநிலையை பராமரிப்பதிலும், யோகா ஆசனங்களின் செயல்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதிலும் சரியான ஊட்டச்சத்து முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

AYUSH
MDNIY organises special lecture on Yoga and Ahaar
29 JUL 2024 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) organized a special lecture on the significance of Yoga and Ahaar (diet) by the esteemed Vaidya Prof. Kamlesh Kumar Sharma, Former Prof, National Institute of Ayurveda (NIA), Jaipur. Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY was also attended the lecture.
Vaidya Prof. Sharma, a renowned expert in Ayurvedic medicine, referring to Chandogya Upanishad said “Anna is the visible Ishwara. It is the fuel but our Drishti regarding Anna is also important. When diet is taken in a balanced manner and the goals of diet are accomplished only then Yoga is accomplished.”
He further elaborated on important aspects regarding diet like -when to have meals, what to have in meals, how much to eat and in what manner. He said, “A three meals diet is highly beneficial for our body. The first one is between 9.00 am to 12.00 noon, the second in the early evening, and the dinner in the early hours of the night.” Prof. Kamlesh Kumar Sharma emphasized the importance of a balanced diet in enhancing the benefits of Yoga practices. He highlighted that proper nutrition plays a pivotal role in maintaining the body's equilibrium and maximizing the effectiveness of Yoga asanas.
In his address Dr. Kashinath thrusting on the importance of Ahaara said, “According to the Bhagwadgita, we should focus on our diet as well as lifestyle along with Yogasanas as diet is the major survival factor. When we take care of Achaar-Vichaar and Ahaar-Vihar, then we can fulfill the goals of Yoga through Yogic Kriyas, such as Yogasanas, Pranayama, and Yoga Nidra.”
Participants, including Yoga practitioners and students, were engaged in a meaningful session where attendees expressed their appreciation for the valuable insights and practical tips shared by the expert.