Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
STEPS TAKEN TO ENHANCE AND SIMPLIFY CREDIT FLOW TO MSMEs
29 JUL 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
As on 24.07.2024, the total number of MSMEs registered in the country on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform is 4.76 crore enterprises.
As per information received from Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, the share of MSME manufacturing output in all India manufacturing output during 2022-23 was 35.4% and the share of MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in all India Gross Domestic Product (GDP) during 2022-23 was 30.1%.
As per the information from Data Dissemination Portal of Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS), the share of export of MSME specified products in all India exports during 2023-24 was 45.73%.
As on 24.07.2024, the total employment reported by the MSMEs on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform is 20.55 crore.
As per information received from Reserve Bank of India, the number of accounts and amount outstanding to MSME sector by Scheduled Commercial Banks during 2022-23 was 213.32 lakh and Rs. 22,60,135.3 crore respectively. Further, the Expert Committee on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, constituted by Reserve Bank of India in 2019 estimated the credit gap in MSME sector to be in the range of Rs. 20 to 25 lakh crore.
The steps taken by Government to enhance credit flow to MSME are given below:
1. In terms of Master Direction on ‘Priority Sector Lending (PSL) – Targets and Classification’ dated September 4, 2020, all bank loans to MSMEs conforming to the conditions prescribed therein qualify for classification under priority sector lending.
2. Schedule Commercial Banks (SCBs) have been mandated not to accept collateral security in the case of loans up to ₹10 lakh extended to units in MSE category.
3. Computation of working capital requirement of MSE units to be done by banks on the basis of simplified method of minimum 20% of the projected annual turnover of the unit for borrowal limits up to ₹ 5 crore.
4. Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 500 lakh (w.e.f. 01.04.2023) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 85% for various categories of loan through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
5. Under the extent guidelines of Prime Minister’s Employment Generation programme (PMEGP), the maximum cost of the project/unit admissible for Margin Money subsidy under Manufacturing and Service sector stands enhanced Rs. 50.00 lakh and Rs. 20.00 lakh respectively.
6. Free registration of MSMEs through ''Udyam Registration Portal'' for Ease of Doing Business.
7. Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
8. Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide benefits to the artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 traditional trades, including access to subsidized credit.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई को ऋण प्रवाह बढ़ाने और सरल बनाने के लिए उठाए गए कदम
29 JUL 2024 5:00PM by PIB Bhopal
24.07.2024 तक उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल और उद्यम सहायता प्लेटफॉर्म पर देश में पंजीकृत एमएसएमई की कुल संख्या 4.76 करोड़ उद्यम है।
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 2022-23 के दौरान अखिल भारतीय विनिर्माण उत्पादन में एमएसएमई विनिर्माण उत्पादन की हिस्सेदारी 35.4% थी और 2022-23 के दौरान अखिल भारतीय सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में एमएसएमई सकल मूल्य वर्धित (जीवीए) की हिस्सेदारी 30.1% थी।
वाणिज्यिक खुफिया और सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएस) के डेटा प्रसार पोर्टल से मिली जानकारी के अनुसार, 2023-24 के दौरान अखिल भारतीय निर्यात में एमएसएमई निर्दिष्ट उत्पादों के निर्यात की हिस्सेदारी 45.73% थी।
24.07.2024 तक उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल और उद्यम सहायता प्लेटफॉर्म पर एमएसएमई द्वारा रिपोर्ट किया गया कुल रोजगार 20.55 करोड़ है।
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, 2022-23 के दौरान अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों द्वारा एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में खातों की संख्या और बकाया राशि क्रमशः 213.32 लाख और 22,60,135.3 करोड़ रुपये थी। इसके अलावा, 2019 में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा गठित सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों पर विशेषज्ञ समिति ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में ऋण अंतर 20 से 25 लाख करोड़ रुपये के बीच होने का अनुमान लगाया है।
एमएसएमई को ऋण प्रवाह बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम नीचे दिए गए हैं:
1. 4 सितंबर, 2020 को ‘प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (पीएसएल) – लक्ष्य और वर्गीकरण’ पर मास्टर निर्देश के अनुसार, एमएसएमई को दिए गए सभी बैंक ऋण, जो उसमें निर्धारित शर्तों के अनुरूप हैं, प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण के तहत वर्गीकरण के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करते हैं।
2. अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों (एससीबी) को एमएसई श्रेणी में इकाइयों को दिए गए ₹10 लाख तक के ऋण के मामले में संपार्श्विक सुरक्षा स्वीकार नहीं करने का आदेश दिया गया है।
3. बैंकों द्वारा ₹5 करोड़ तक की उधार सीमा के लिए इकाई के अनुमानित वार्षिक कारोबार के न्यूनतम 20% की सरलीकृत पद्धति के आधार पर एमएसई इकाइयों की कार्यशील पूंजी की आवश्यकता की गणना की जाएगी।
4. क्रेडिट गारंटी योजना के तहत सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) के माध्यम से ऋण की विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लिए 85% तक की गारंटी कवरेज के साथ एमएसई को 500 लाख रुपये (01.04.2023 से प्रभावी) की सीमा तक संपार्श्विक मुक्त ऋण।
5. प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के दिशानिर्देशों के तहत, विनिर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र के तहत मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी के लिए स्वीकार्य परियोजना/इकाई की अधिकतम लागत क्रमशः 50.00 लाख रुपये और 20.00 लाख रुपये बढ़ा दी गई है।
6. व्यापार करने में आसानी के लिए 'उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल' के माध्यम से एमएसएमई का मुफ्त पंजीकरण। vii. प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण (पीएसएल) के तहत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों (आईएमई) को औपचारिक दायरे में लाने के लिए उद्यम सहायता मंच (यूएपी) का शुभारंभ।
7. सब्सिडी वाले ऋण तक पहुंच सहित 18 पारंपरिक ट्रेडों में लगे कारीगरों और शिल्पकारों को लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए 17.09.2023 को 'पीएम विश्वकर्मा' योजना का शुभारंभ।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।