Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
STEPS TAKEN TO ENHANCE AND SIMPLIFY CREDIT FLOW TO MSMEs
29 JUL 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
As on 24.07.2024, the total number of MSMEs registered in the country on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform is 4.76 crore enterprises.
As per information received from Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, the share of MSME manufacturing output in all India manufacturing output during 2022-23 was 35.4% and the share of MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in all India Gross Domestic Product (GDP) during 2022-23 was 30.1%.
As per the information from Data Dissemination Portal of Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS), the share of export of MSME specified products in all India exports during 2023-24 was 45.73%.
As on 24.07.2024, the total employment reported by the MSMEs on the Udyam Registration Portal and Udyam Assist Platform is 20.55 crore.
As per information received from Reserve Bank of India, the number of accounts and amount outstanding to MSME sector by Scheduled Commercial Banks during 2022-23 was 213.32 lakh and Rs. 22,60,135.3 crore respectively. Further, the Expert Committee on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, constituted by Reserve Bank of India in 2019 estimated the credit gap in MSME sector to be in the range of Rs. 20 to 25 lakh crore.
The steps taken by Government to enhance credit flow to MSME are given below:
1. In terms of Master Direction on ‘Priority Sector Lending (PSL) – Targets and Classification’ dated September 4, 2020, all bank loans to MSMEs conforming to the conditions prescribed therein qualify for classification under priority sector lending.
2. Schedule Commercial Banks (SCBs) have been mandated not to accept collateral security in the case of loans up to ₹10 lakh extended to units in MSE category.
3. Computation of working capital requirement of MSE units to be done by banks on the basis of simplified method of minimum 20% of the projected annual turnover of the unit for borrowal limits up to ₹ 5 crore.
4. Collateral free loan up to a limit of Rs. 500 lakh (w.e.f. 01.04.2023) to MSEs with guarantee coverage up to 85% for various categories of loan through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) under Credit Guarantee Scheme.
5. Under the extent guidelines of Prime Minister’s Employment Generation programme (PMEGP), the maximum cost of the project/unit admissible for Margin Money subsidy under Manufacturing and Service sector stands enhanced Rs. 50.00 lakh and Rs. 20.00 lakh respectively.
6. Free registration of MSMEs through ''Udyam Registration Portal'' for Ease of Doing Business.
7. Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
8. Launch of ‘PM Vishwakarma’ Scheme on 17.09.2023 to provide benefits to the artisans and craftspeople engaged in 18 traditional trades, including access to subsidized credit.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
نہایت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے لیے کریڈٹ فلو کو بڑھانے اور آسان بنانے کے اقدامات
29 JUL 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
24.07.2024 تک ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل اور ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم پر ملک میں رجسٹرڈ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی کل تعداد 4.76 کروڑ ہیں۔
وزارتِ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق،2022-23 کے دوران آل انڈیا مینوفیکچرنگ آؤٹ پٹ میں ایم ایس ایم ای مینوفیکچرنگ آؤٹ پٹ کا حصہ 35.4 فیصد تھا اور 2023-2022 کے دوران آل انڈیا گراس ڈومیسٹک پروڈکٹ میں ایم ایس ایم ای گراس ویلیو ایڈڈ کا حصہ 30.1 فیصد تھا۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کمرشل انٹیلی جنس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس کے ڈیٹا ڈسمینیشن پورٹل کی معلومات کے مطابق 2024-2023 کے دوران تمام ہندوستانی برآمدات میں ایم ایس ایم ای مخصوص مصنوعات کی برآمد کا حصہ 45.73 فیصد تھا۔
24.07.2024 تک ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل اور ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے ذریعہ کل روزگار کی اطلاع 20.55 کروڑ ہے۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، 2023-2022 کے دوران شیڈولڈ کمرشل بینکوں کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز سیکٹر میں کھاتوں کی تعداد اور بقایا رقم بالترتیب 213.32 لاکھ اور 22,60,135.3 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ مزید یہ كہ 2019 میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ تشکیل كردہ نہایت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں سے متعلق ماہر کمیٹی نے ایم ایس ایم ایز سیکٹر میں کریڈٹ گیپ 20 سے 25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی حد میں ہونے کا تخمینہ لگایا تھا۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کو قرض کے بہاؤ کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات ذیل میں دیئے گئے ہیں:
1۔ 4 ستمبر 2020 کوترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے اہداف اور درجہ بندیپر ماسٹر ڈائریکشن کے لحاظ سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو دیئے گئے تمام بینک قرضے جو اس میں دی گئی شرائط کے مطابق ہیں ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے تحت درجہ بندی کے لیے اہل ہیں۔
2۔ شیڈول کمرشل بینکوں کو پابند کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایم ایس ای زمرہ میں یونٹس کو 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضوں کے معاملے میں کولیٹرل سیکیورٹی قبول نہ کریں۔
3۔ ایم ایس ای یونٹس کی ورکنگ کیپیٹل کی ضرورت کی گنتی بینکوں کے ذریعہ 5 کروڑ روپےتک کی قرض کی حد کے لیے یونٹ کے متوقع سالانہ ٹرن اوور کے کم از کم 20 فیصد کے آسان طریقے کی بنیاد پر کی جائے گی۔
4۔ قرض کی مختلف اقسام کے لیے 85% تک گارنٹی کوریج کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایز كو 500 لاكھ روپے کی حد تک کولیٹرل فری قرض (اطلاق 01.04.2023 سے) کریڈٹ گارنٹی فنڈ ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے ۔
5۔ وزیراعظم کے ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام کی حد تک رہنما خطوط کے تحت مینوفیکچرنگ اور سروس سیکٹر کے تحت مارجن منی سبسڈی کے لیے قابل قبول پروجیکٹ/یونٹ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ اضافہ شدہ لاگت بالترتیب 50.00 لاکھ اور 20.00 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
6۔ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے ''ادیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل'' کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مفت رجسٹریشن۔
7۔ غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے تحت فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے رسمی دائرے میں لانے كی خاطر ادیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز۔
8۔ کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے جو سبسڈی والے کریڈٹ تک رسائی سمیت 18 روایتی تجارتوں میں مصروف ہیں 17.09.2023 کو 'پی ایم وشوکرما' اسکیم کا آغاز۔
یہ معلومات نہایت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم كیں۔