Ministry of Culture
Scheme for Financial Assistance/Pension for Veteran Artists
29 JUL 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture administers a Scheme by the name of ‘Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists’ under which financial assistance upto Rs. 6000/- per month is provided to veteran artists aged 60 years and above having annual income not exceeding Rs. 72,000/- who have contributed significantly in their active age or are still contributing in the field of arts, letters etc. but due to old age are unable to generate a steady income. However, the financial assistance being provided to the artists under the scheme is not any kind of pension in the conventional sense governed by CCS (pension) rules.
Applications received, recommended and approved from Yavatmal & Washim Districts of Maharashtra under the scheme during the period 2018 to 2024 are annexed.
It has been the constant endeavor of the Government to make efforts to help the veteran artists to receive financial assistance under the scheme. The following actions have been taken during the last few years to mitigate the hardships of the beneficiaries under the scheme:
(i) The quantum of financial assistance under the scheme has been enhanced from Rs. 4000/- per month to Rs. 6000/- per month with effect from June, 2022,
(ii) The requirement of submitting income certificate every year has now been done away with and instead it is now required to be submitted once in five years,
(iii) Earlier, the applicant artist applying under the scheme should have been mandatorily be a recipient of artists pension of at least Rs. 500/- per month from the concerned State Government/UT Administration. This condition has been relaxed and now also provides for verification and recommendation of the artistic credentials by the concerned Zonal Cultural Centre (ZCC), Ministry of Culture in case the applicant is not a recipient of artists pension from the State Govt./UT Administration.
(iv) To ensure smooth and timely disbursal of financial assistance to the selected artists, an MoU has been signed with Canara Bank on 28.06.2023.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
ANNEXURE
Year
Applications
Received
Application Recommended & Approved
Yavatmal District
Washim District
Yavatmal District
Washim District
2018-19
1
0
0
0
2019-20
16
1
4
0
2020-21
2
0
2
0
2021-22
13
7
6
5
2022-23
30
13
6
3
2023-24
97
10
6
0
Total
159
31
24
8

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ कलाकारों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता/पेंशन योजना
29 JUL 2024 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ‘वरिष्ठ कलाकारों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता’ नाम से एक योजना चला रहा है, जिसके तहत 60 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ कलाकारों को 6000/- रुपये प्रति माह तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। यह वित्तीय सहायता उन वरिष्ठ कलाकारों के लिए है जिनकी वार्षिक आय 72,000/- रुपये से अधिक नहीं है और जिन्होंने अपनी सक्रिय आयु में अपने क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है या अब भी कला, साहित्य आदि के क्षेत्र में योगदान दे रहे हैं, लेकिन वृद्धावस्था के कारण स्थिर आय उत्पन्न करने में असमर्थ हैं। हालांकि, इस योजना के तहत कलाकारों को प्रदान की जा रही वित्तीय सहायता सीसीएस (पेंशन) नियमों द्वारा शासित पारंपरिक अर्थों में किसी भी प्रकार की पेंशन नहीं है।
इस योजना के तहत 2018 से 2024 की अवधि के दौरान महाराष्ट्र के यवतमाल और वाशिम जिलों से प्राप्त, अनुशंसित और स्वीकृत आवेदन संलग्न हैं।
सरकार की यह अनवरत कोशिश रही है कि वरिष्ठ कलाकारों को इस योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करने में उनकी मदद का प्रयास किया जाए। इस योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों की तकलीफों को कम करने के लिए पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
(i) इस योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता की 4000/- रुपये प्रति माह की राशि को जून, 2022 से बढ़ाकर 6000/- रुपये प्रति माह कर दी गई है,
(ii) अब हर साल आय प्रमाण पत्र जमा करने की आवश्यकता समाप्त कर दी गई है और इसके बजाय अब इसे पांच साल में एक बार जमा करना आवश्यक कर दिया गया है,
(iii) पहले, इस योजना के तहत आवेदन करने वाले आवेदक कलाकार को संबंधित राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन से कम से कम 500/- रुपये प्रति माह की कलाकार पेंशन प्राप्त करना अनिवार्य था। इस शर्त में ढील दी गई है और अब यदि आवेदक राज्य सरकार/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन से कलाकार पेंशन प्राप्त नहीं करता है तो वह संबंधित क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी), संस्कृति मंत्रालय से अपने कलात्मक साख के सत्यापन और अनुशंसा का भी सहारा ले सकता है।
(iv) चयनित कलाकारों को वित्तीय सहायता का सुचारू और समय पर मिलना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 28.06.2023 को केनरा बैंक के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
वर्ष
प्राप्त आवेदन
आवेदन अनुशंसित और स्वीकृत
यवतमाल जिला
वाशिम जिला
यवतमाल जिला
वाशिम जिला
2018-19
1
0
0
0
2019-20
16
1
4
0
2020-21
2
0
2
0
2021-22
13
7
6
5
2022-23
30
13
6
3
2023-24
97
10
6
0
कुल
159
39
24
8