Ministry of Culture
PROMOTION OF INDIAN FOLK CULTURE IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES
29 JUL 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture implements “Global Engagement Scheme” to promote India’s rich cultural heritage and enhance India’s image in the global arena in a concerted manner. Under the Scheme, the Festival of India (FoI) is organized abroad to promote people to people connect and bilateral cultural contacts. The artists from diverse cultural fields such as Folk-Art including Folk Music, Folk Dance, Folk Theatre & Puppetry; Classical and Traditional Dance, Experimental/ Contemporary Dance, Classical/ Semi Classical Music, Theatre etc. perform in the ‘Festivals of India’ abroad.
The Ministry of Culture also promotes Indian folk art, culture and music abroad through Grant-in-aid to Indo –Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies under which Grants are released to Indian Foreign Friendship Cultural Societies in foreign countries for organizing different cultural programmes and activities.
During 2013-14 to 2023-24, total 62 FoIs have been held in different countries. Total 2348 artists including folk artists have participated in these FoIs.
The Folk artists are paid performance fee @ Rs. 35,000/- (to leader/main artist) and @ Rs. 7000/-(to accompanying artist) for each performance in Festival of India.
The Ministry of Culture also administers a Scheme by name of ‘Scheme for financial assistance for veteran artists’ under which financial assistance is provided to old artistes (including folk artists) aged 60 years and above who are in indigent circumstances with annual income upto Rs. 72,000/. These artists should have contributed significantly in their active years or are still contributing towards arts, culture and letters. Under this Scheme financial assistance of upto Rs. 6000/- per month is provided to the selected artists after adjusting the amount of State artist pension received, if any.
Ministry of Culture has empaneled artists/groups under various art forms. The artists are selected from the empaneled list for performing in the Festivals of India abroad. Currently, 15 artists/groups, including 11 folk artists/groups, from Gujarat, are empaneled with Ministry of Culture. However, no artist from Dahod is empaneled.
No artist from Dahod is receiving financial assistance under “Scheme for financial assistance for veteran artists”.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
بیرونی ممالک میں ہندوستانی لوک ثقافت کا فروغ
29 JUL 2024 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی میدان میں ہندوستان کی شبیہ کو مربوط انداز میں بڑھانے کے لیے’’عالمی مشغولیت اسکیم‘‘(گلوبل انگیجمنٹ اسکیم)کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت،عوام کو عوام سے جوڑنے اور دو طرفہ ثقافتی رابطوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیرون ملک فیسٹیول آف انڈیا (ایف او آئی) کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ متنوع ثقافتی شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے فنکار جیسے فوک آرٹ بشمول فوک میوزک، فوک ڈانس، فوک تھیٹر اور کٹھ پتلی؛ کلاسیکی اور روایتی رقص، تجرباتی/ عصری رقص، کلاسیکی/ نیم کلاسیکی موسیقی، تھیٹر وغیرہ بیرون ملک ’ہندوستان کے تہواروں‘ میں پرفارم کرتے ہیں۔
ثقافت کی وزارت انڈو ۔ فارن فرینڈشپ کلچرل سوسائٹیوں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے ذریعے بیرون ملک ہندوستانی لوک فن، ثقافت اور موسیقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے جس کے تحت مختلف ثقافتی پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کے انعقاد کے لیے بیرونی ممالک میں انڈو ۔ فارن فرینڈشپ کلچرل سوسائٹیوں کو گرانٹ جاری کیے جاتے ہیں۔
2013-14 سے24-2023 کے دو ران مختلف ممالک میں کل 62 ایف او آئیز منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان ایف او آئی میں لوک فنکاروں سمیت کل 2348 فنکاروں نے حصہ لیا۔
لوک فنکاروں کو پرفارمنس فیس @ 35,000 روپے(لیڈر/مرکزی فنکار کو) اور @ 7000روپے(ساتھ فنکار کے لیے)۔ فیسٹیول آف انڈیا میں ہر ایک پرفارمنس کے لیے ادا کئے جاتے ہیں۔
وزارت ثقافت بھی ’ تجربہ کار فنکاروں کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم‘ کے نام سے ایک اسکیم کا انتظام کرتی ہے جس کے تحت 60 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے پرانے فنکاروں (بشمول لوک فنکاروں) کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جو غریب حالات میں ہیں جن کی سالانہ آمدنی72,000 روپے تک ہے۔ ان فنکاروں نے اپنے فعال سالوں میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا تھا یا وہ اب بھی فنون، ثقافت اور خطوط میں اپنا تعاون دےرہے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 6000 روپے تک کی مالی امداد ماہانہ منتخب فنکاروں کو موصول ہونے والی ریاستی فنکار پنشن کی رقم کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے بعد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، اگر کوئی ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت نے فنکاروں/گروپوں کو مختلف آرٹ فارم کے تحت فہرست میں شامل کیا ہے۔ فنکاروں کو بیرون ملک ہندوستانی فیسٹولس میں پرفارم کرنے کے لیے فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال، گجرات کے 11 لوک فنکاروں/گروپوں سمیت 15 فنکاروں/گروپوں کو وزارت ثقافت میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔تاہم، داہود کے کسی بھی فنکار کو فہرست میں شامل نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
داہود کے کسی بھی فنکار کو ’’ تجربہ کار فنکاروں کے لیے مالی امداد کی اسکیم‘‘ کے تحت مالی امداد نہیں مل رہی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔