Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT IN THE PETRO-REFINING SECTOR
29 JUL 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
With the gradual expansion of refining capacity, the country has already become self-sufficient in the refining sector. As a result of various efforts, Indian refining capacity has increased from 215.1Million Metric Tonne Per Annum (MMTPA) to 256.8 MMTPA in last 10 years. Against the present refining capacity of 256.8 MMTPA, the domestic consumption of the petroleum products in the year 2023-24 was 233.3 MMTPA. Country’s refining capacity is projected to increase to 309.5 MMTPA by the year 2028. Based on the long-term growth trends in consumption of Petrol and Diesel and various efforts of the Government towards energy transition, increasing adoption of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG), Bio fuels including Ethanol, Electric Vehicles (EV), etc. as well as evolving consumer preferences, this capacity is likely to be adequate to meet projected demand Further, the refineries are continuously upgrading their facilities as per the latest technologies for improving quality of refining. Distribution of BS-VI Auto Fuel has already been implemented with effect from 01.04.2020 and presently all retail outlets of Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are supplying BS-VI Motor Spirit (MS) and High-Speed Diesel (HSD) on pan-India basis.
As per the information provided by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), Gross Value Addition (GVA) of manufacture of Coke and Refined Petroleum Products (NIC 19) has increased from Rs.1.56 lakh Crore in 2012-13 to Rs. 2.12 lakh Crore in 2022-23 (As per First Revised Estimates) which has also contributed in increase of All India GDP from Rs.99.44 lakh Crore to Rs. 269.49 lakh Crore in the corresponding period, at current prices.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرو- ریفائننگ سیکٹر میں آتم نر بھر بھارت
29 JUL 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
ریفائننگ کی صلاحیت میں بتدریج توسیع کے ساتھ، ملک پہلے ہی ریفائننگ کے شعبے میں خود کفیل ہو چکا ہے۔ مختلف کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، ہندوستانی ریفائننگ کی صلاحیت گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 215.1 ملین میٹرک ٹن سالانہ (ایم ایم ٹی پی اے) سے بڑھ کر 256.8 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے ہو گئی ہے۔ 256.8 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے کی موجودہ ریفائننگ صلاحیت کے مقابلے، سال 2023-24 میں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی گھریلو کھپت 233.3 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے تھی۔ سال 2028 تک ملک کی ریفائننگ کی صلاحیت 309.5 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے تک بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔ پیٹرول اور ڈیزل کی کھپت میں طویل مدتی ترقی کے رجحانات اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے حکومت کی مختلف کوششوں کی بنیاد پر، کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی)، بائیو کو اپنانے میں اضافہ ایندھن بشمول ایتھنول، الیکٹرک وہیکلز (ای وی) وغیرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین کی ترجیحات میں اضافہ، یہ صلاحیت متوقع طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہو سکتی ہے ۔مزید، ریفائنریز ریفائننگ کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے مطابق اپنی سہولیات کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کر رہی ہیں۔بی ایس- VI آٹو فیول کی تقسیم پہلے ہی 01.04.2020 سے نافذ ہو چکی ہے اور اس وقت آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کے تمام ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس بی ایس-VI موٹر اسپرٹ (ایم ایس) اور ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل (ایچ ایس ڈی) کی فراہمی پین انڈیا بنیاد پر کر رہے ہیں۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، کوک اور ریفائنڈ پیٹرولیم مصنوعات (این آئی سی19) کی تیاری کا مجموعی ویلیو ایڈیشن(جی وی اے)2012-13 میں 1.56 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں 2.12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے (پہلے نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینوں کے مطابق)،جس نے آل انڈیا جی ڈی پی کو 99.44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر اسی مدت میں موجودہ قیمتوں پر 269.49 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تک پہنچادیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیرجناب سریش گوپی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔