Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh conferred the prestigious “Lifetime Achievement Award”
Ceremony held at Chennai to mark the International Meet of leading medical celebrities, professionals and Medicos from all over the country and abroad
28 JUL 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a ceremony to mark the International Meet of leading medical celebrities, professionals and Medicos from all over the country and abroad, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh was conferred the prestigious “Lifetime Achievement Award” in recognition of his exemplary dedication to the advancement of diabetology, diabetes care and diabetes research which earned him acknowledgement across the country and overseas.
The citation read out by Dr V. Mohan, Chairman of Dr. Mohan’s Diabetes Speciality Centre and Madras Diabetes Research Foundation, Chennai, described Dr Jitendra Singh as a teacher Professor, researcher and practitioner of Diabetology, who rose from the grassroots to earned a name for himself as well as the State and country to which belongs. The citation further mentions that falling in the genre of the great Dr. B C Roy, Dr Jitendra Singh is another rare example of a nationally known Medical Professional, who proved equally successful in public life by being popularly elected to the House of People (Lok Sabha) for three consecutive terms with a decisive margin and also being among the few in the country and first in Jammu & Kashmir to find a berth in Union Council of Ministers consequently for the third term. Known for his clean image and impeccable integrity, Dr Jitendra Singh had earned the respect and love of three generations of colleagues who have worked with him.
The citation also mentions the unique distinction conferred on Dr Jitendra Singh as the Lifetime Pattern of RSSDI (Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India), the largest academic association of Diabetologists.
The citation read out for Dr Jitendra Singh, during the ceremony, described him as a versatile personality, simultaneously known as an outstanding academician, researcher, Medical teacher, author and brilliant orator. The various awards received by him in the past include "Gold Medal for Oration" from Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research (JIPMER) Puducherry and coveted “Jamna Devi Gian Devi Award" for journalism.
The citation described Dr Jitendra Singh as an author of eight books and three Monograms on various aspects of Diabetes. He has written chapters on Diabetes in leading textbooks of Medicine and before becoming a Minister, he consecutively wrote a chapter on Diabetes in twelve successive editions of the prestigious "API Textbook of Medicine" published by the Association of Physicians of India.Among the Diabetes awareness books written by Dr Jitendra Singh, one of the books titled "Diabetes Made Easy" was included in the Best-seller section of the World Book Fair held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh’s pioneering work on “Stress Diabetes in Kashmiri Migrants” was hailed by the World Health Organization (WHO). He was also a member of the DIPSY Group of researchers who finalised the “Guidelines for Management of Diabetes in Pregnancy” and the same Guidelines were then approved for referral by the WHO. As a teacher of Medicine and Diabetes, Dr Jitendra Singh has been a guide for the thesis to nearly two dozen scholars.
The citation also referred to Dr. Jitendra Singh’s contribution as a Parliamentarian and a Minister in the Government of India, and lauded his brilliant interventions and presentations in the Parliament. It also commended Dr. Jitendra Singh’s impressive handling of a number of Departments and Ministries under his charge in the Government of India. His hard work, focused approach and down-to-earth attitude had endeared to all cross sections of society, said the citation. The citation also described Dr Jitendra Singh as someone highly revered for his unassuming nature, practical and human approach, both in words and deeds, which makes him a "true son" of India.
Soon after rendering of the citation, when the Gold Medal for “Lifetime Achievement Award” was placed around the neck of Dr Jitendra Singh, the entire audience, comprising virtually the who’s who from different walks of life, stood up to accord a standing ovation and kept clapping endlessly for several minutes. The audience burst into cheers and applause when the compere conducting the programme announced that Dr. Jitendra Singh owed his academic education to Chennai and happened to be an alumni of the prestigious Stanley Medical College.
Bowing his head down in response to the standing ovation to the audience, an overwhelmed Dr Jitendra Singh, in his “acceptance speech”, said that the award was too big for him and he could accept it only with utmost modesty and humility at his command. He said, in a journey of nearly four decades, it was a divine blessing to grow under the shadow of some of the tallest medical professionals of the country and to rub shoulders with some of the most illustrious seniors and colleagues.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, he will continue his endeavour to live upto the high expectations of his colleagues and prove worthy of the honour conferred on him.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ باوقار "لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ" سے سرفراز
چنئی میں ملک اور بیرون ملک کی معروف طبی شخصیات، پیشہ ور افراد اور طبی ماہرین کی بین اقوامی میٹنگ کے موقع پر تقریب کا انعقاد
28 JUL 2024 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
ملک اور بیرون ملک کی معروف طبی ہستیوں، پیشہ ور افراد اور طبی ماہرین کے بین الاقوامی اجلاس کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو باوقار "لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ" سے سرفراز كیا گیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ انہیں ذیابیطس كے علم، ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال اور ذیابیطس کی تحقیق کی ترقی کے لیے ان کی مثالی لگن کے اعتراف میں دیا گیا ہے جس نے انہیں ملک اور بیرون ملک تسلیم کرایا۔
ڈاکٹر موہنس ڈائیبیٹس اسپیشلٹی سنٹر اور مدراس ڈائیبیٹس ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن واقع چنئی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر وی موہن نے توصیفی سند كااقتباس پڑھا جس میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو ذیابیطس کے ایک استاد پروفیسر، محقق اور پریکٹیشنر بتایا گیا، جنہوں نے زیریں سطح سے اٹھ کر اپنے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست اور ملک کا نام کمایا ہے۔ اقتباس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ عظیم ڈاکٹر بی سی رائے کی صف میں آتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ قومی سطح پر معروف میڈیکل پروفیشنل کی ایک اور نادر مثال ہیں جو عوامی زندگی میں یکساں طور پر کامیاب رہے اور ایوانِ عام (لوک سبھا) میں مسلسل تین بار فیصلہ کن مارجن کے ساتھ منتخب ہو کر ملک کے ان چند لوگوں میں شامل ہوئے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ جموں و کشمیر سے مركزی وزارتی کونسل میں لگاتار تیسری میعاد كے لیے جگہ حاصل کرنے والے پہلے نمبر شخص رہے۔ اپنی صاف ستھری بے عیب شبیہ اور دیانت کے لیے مشہور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنے کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے ساتھیوں کی تین نسلوں کی عزت اور محبت حاصل کی ہے۔
اقتباس میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو ذیابیطس کے ماہرین کی سب سے بڑی علمی تنظیم ریسرچ سوسائٹی فار دی اسٹڈی آف ذیابیطس ان انڈیا کے لائف ٹائم پیٹرن کے طور پر عطا کردہ منفرد اعزاز کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے لیے پڑھے جانے والے اقتباسات میں انہیں ایک ہمہ گیر شخصیت قرار دیا گیا جنہیں بیک وقت ایک ممتاز ماہر تعلیم، محقق، طبی استاد، مصنف اور شاندار خطیب کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ ماضی میں ان کو ملنے والے مختلف ایوارڈز میں جواہر لال انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پوسٹ گریجویٹ میڈیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ پڈوچیری سے "گولڈ میڈل فار اوریشن" اور صحافت کے لیے "جمنا دیوی گیان دیوی ایوارڈ" شامل ہیں۔
اقتباس میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو ذیابیطس کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر آٹھ کتابوں اور تین مونوگرام کے مصنف کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے طب کی معروف نصابی کتابوں میں ذیابیطس پر ابواب لکھے ہیں۔ وزیر بننے سے پہلے انہوں نے ایسوسی ایشن آف فزیشنز آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ شائع ہونے والی باوقار "اے پی آئی ٹیکسٹ بک آف میڈیسن" کے لگاتار بارہ ایڈیشنوں میں ذیابیطس پر ایک باب لکھا۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی لکھی ہوئی ذیابیطس بیداری کی کتابوں میں سے ایک کتاب "ذیابیطس میڈ ایزی" کے عنوان سے پرگتی میدان واقع نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ عالمی کتاب میلے کے سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہونے والے حصے میں شامل تھی۔
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے "کشمیری مہاجروں میں تناؤ کے سبب ذیابیطس" کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کےاہم کام کو سراہا ہے۔ وہ محققین کے ڈی آئی پی ایس وائی گروپ کے رکن بھی تھے جنہوں نے "حمل میں ذیابیطس کے نظم کے رہنما خطوط" کو حتمی شکل دی اور پھر وہی رہنما خطوط ڈبلیو ایچ او کی طرف سے ریفرل کے لیے منظور کیے گئے۔ طب اور ذیابیطس کے استاد کے طور پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اس مقالے کے لیے تقریباً دو درجن اسکالروں کے لیے رہنما رہے ہیں۔
اقتباس میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی بطور پارلیمنٹیرین اور حکومت ہند میں بحیثیت ایک وزیر خدمات کا بھی حوالہ دیا گیا اور پارلیمنٹ میں ان کے شاندار عمل دخل اور پیشکشوں کی تعریف کی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی حکومت ہند میں اپنے چارج کے تحت متعدد محکموں اور وزارتوں کی متاثر کن ہینڈلنگ کی بھی تعریف کی گئی۔ اقتباس میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو ایسے شخص کے طور پر بھی بیان کیا گیا ہے جو قول و عمل دونوں میں بے باک فطرت، عملی اور انسانی نقطہ نظر کے لیے انتہائی قابل احترام ہیں۔ یہ چیز انھیں ہندوستان کا "سچا بیٹا" بناتی ہے۔
اقتباس پیش کرنے کے فوراً بعد جب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے گلے میں "لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ" کا گولڈ میڈل ڈالا گیا تمام سامعین جن میں عملی طور پر زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد شامل تھے انہیں سلامی دینے کے لیے کھڑے ہو گئے۔ وہ لوگ کئی منٹ تک تالیاں بجاتے رہے۔ سامعین كی خوشی اور تالیوں كی گونج كے درمیان پروگرام کا انعقاد کرنے والے کمپیئر نے اعلان کیا کہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اپنی تعلیم چنئی میں حاصل كی ہے اور وہ ممتاز اسٹینلے میڈیکل کالج کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعزاز قبول كرنے كے بعد اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ ان کے لیے بہت بڑا ہے اور وہ اسے انتہائی شائستگی اور عاجزی کے ساتھ قبول کر سکتے ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً چار دہائیوں کے سفر میں ملک کے چند بلند پایہ طبی ماہرین کے سائے میں آگے بڑھنا اور کچھ نامور بزرگوں اور ساتھیوں کے ساتھ کندھا ملانا ایک خدائی نعمت تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ اپنے ساتھیوں کی اعلیٰ توقعات پر پورا اترنے کی اپنی کوشش جاری رکھیں گے اور خود كو اس اعزاز کے لائق ثابت کریں گے۔