Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Eightfold Increase in Railway Budget for Tamil Nadu: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Every State getting its due share, no room for politics: Dr. Singh
27 JUL 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the media here today, unveiling key provisions of the Union Budget 2024-25 and also highlighted significant benefits for Tamil Nadu. He described the budget as forward-looking and aligned with Prime Minister Modi’s vision for India 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Every State including Tamil Nadu is getting its due Budget share and that there is no room for politics.”
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh also addressed and held an interactive session on the Budget with prominent intellectuals, opinion makers, trade leaders, chartered accountants, Economy scholars and others.
The Minister said that Tamil Nadu has received among the highest railway budget allocation among all the States, with a total of ₹6,362 crore. The State also benefited from the introduction of 6 Vande Bharat trains and the development of 77 model Amrit Rail stations. The railway budget for Tamil Nadu has seen an eightfold increase compared to the UPA era, rising from ₹879 crore to ₹6,362 crore, underscoring the central government’s commitment to enhancing the state's transportation infrastructure.
Addressing the Blue Economy's potential, the Minister for Earth Sciences emphasized Tamil Nadu’s strategic advantage with its extensive coastline. The budget includes substantial support for the Fisheries sector and the Deep Sea Mission, aimed at leveraging the state’s maritime resources for economic growth. The BJP government has prioritized these sectors to boost the Blue Economy, providing new opportunities for sustainable development and economic diversification in Tamil Nadu.
He further emphasized that the Modi government has prioritized empowering women-led governance. The focus has shifted from merely encouraging women's participation to actively supporting women-led government initiatives. To this end, the budget has earmarked ₹3 lakh crore to advance this crucial objective.
The Minister highlighted that, in a move to significantly boost the startup ecosystem, the Centre has announced the abolition of Angel tax in the Current Budget.
Tamil Nadu’s overall share in the Union Budget 2024-25 reflects a significant increase in financial support, with a 94.95% rise in tax devolution and a 157.58% increase in Grants in Aid compared to previous periods. The allocation of ₹50,873.76 crore highlights the central government’s dedication to supporting Tamil Nadu’s economic growth and development.
Responding to state government’s allegations of neglecting Tamil Nadu in the current budget, the Minister clarified that the State has indeed received its due share. He criticized the state government for being unresponsive and failing to utilize the opportunities provided. He also highlighted the state government’s neglect of water resources. The Minister emphasized that under PM Modi's leadership, there has been a shift towards equitable distribution of resources among states. He added that Tamil Nadu is receiving budget allocations in various sectors that are either on par with or exceed those of other states.
In conclusion, the minister emphasized that the Union Budget 2024-25 sets a robust framework for Tamil Nadu’s continued growth and prosperity, showcasing the central government’s strategic vision for the state’s development through targeted financial support and transformative initiatives.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु के लिए रेल बजट में आठ गुना वृद्धि: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
हर राज्य को उसका उचित हिस्सा मिल रहा है, राजनीति के लिए कोई जगह नहीं: डॉ. सिंह
27 JUL 2024 5:25PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज (27 जुलाई, 2024) मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 के प्रमुख प्रावधानों पर जानकारी दी और तमिलनाडु के लिए महत्वपूर्ण लाभों पर भी रोशनी डाली। उन्होंने बजट को दूरदर्शी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 के भारत के विजन के अनुरूप बताया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, "तमिलनाडु सहित प्रत्येक राज्य को उसका उचित बजट हिस्सा मिल रहा है और इसमें राजनीति के लिए कोई जगह नहीं है।"
इससे पहले, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रमुख बुद्धिजीवियों, विचार निर्माताओं, व्यापार जगत के नेताओं, चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स, अर्थव्यवस्था के विद्वानों और अन्य लोगों के साथ बजट पर एक संवाद सत्र को संबोधित किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि तमिलनाडु को सभी राज्यों में सबसे अधिक रेल बजट आवंटन मिला है, जो कुल 6,362 करोड़ रुपये है। तमिलनाडु को 6 वंदे भारत ट्रेनों की शुरूआत और 77 मॉडल अमृत रेल स्टेशनों के विकास से भी लाभ हुआ है। तमिलनाडु के रेल बजट में यूपीए काल की तुलना में आठ गुना वृद्धि देखी गई है और यह 879 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 6,362 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है, जो राज्य के परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
नीली अर्थव्यवस्था की संभावनाओं को संबोधित करते हुए, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री ने तमिलनाडु के व्यापक समुद्र तट के साथ इसके रणनीतिक लाभ पर जोर दिया। बजट में मत्स्यपालन क्षेत्र और गहरे समुद्र मिशन के लिए पर्याप्त समर्थन शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य आर्थिक विकास के लिए राज्य के समुद्री संसाधनों का लाभ उठाना है। भाजपा सरकार ने नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इन क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी है, जिससे तमिलनाडु में सतत विकास और आर्थिक विविधीकरण के नए अवसर उपलब्ध हों।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि मोदी सरकार ने महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले शासन को सशक्त बनाने को प्राथमिकता दी है। अब फोकस सिर्फ़ महिलाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने से हटकर, महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली सरकारी पहलों को सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन देने पर केंद्रित हो गया है। इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए, बजट में 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, केंद्र ने चालू बजट में एंजल टैक्स को समाप्त करने की घोषणा की है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में तमिलनाडु की कुल हिस्सेदारी वित्तीय सहायता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाती है, जिसमें कर हस्तांतरण में 94.95% की वृद्धि और पिछली अवधि की तुलना में सहायता अनुदान में 157.58% की वृद्धि शामिल है। 50,873.76 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन तमिलनाडु की आर्थिक वृद्धि और विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
वर्तमान बजट में तमिलनाडु की उपेक्षा के राज्य सरकार के आरोपों का उत्तर देते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने स्पष्ट किया कि राज्य को वास्तव में उसका उचित हिस्सा मिला है। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार की गैर-जिम्मेदारी और उपलब्ध कराए गए अवसरों का उपयोग करने में विफल रहने के लिए आलोचना की। उन्होंने जल संसाधनों की राज्य सरकार की उपेक्षा पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में राज्यों के बीच संसाधनों के समान वितरण की दिशा में बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने कहा कि तमिलनाडु को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बजट आवंटन मिल रहा है, जो या तो अन्य राज्यों के बराबर है या उससे अधिक है।
अंत में, मंत्री महोदय ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 तमिलनाडु के निरंतर विकास और समृद्धि के लिए एक मजबूत रूपरेखा तैयार करता है, जो लक्षित वित्तीय सहायता और परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के माध्यम से राज्य के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित करता है।