Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Eightfold Increase in Railway Budget for Tamil Nadu: Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Every State getting its due share, no room for politics: Dr. Singh
27 JUL 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh addressed the media here today, unveiling key provisions of the Union Budget 2024-25 and also highlighted significant benefits for Tamil Nadu. He described the budget as forward-looking and aligned with Prime Minister Modi’s vision for India 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Every State including Tamil Nadu is getting its due Budget share and that there is no room for politics.”
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh also addressed and held an interactive session on the Budget with prominent intellectuals, opinion makers, trade leaders, chartered accountants, Economy scholars and others.
The Minister said that Tamil Nadu has received among the highest railway budget allocation among all the States, with a total of ₹6,362 crore. The State also benefited from the introduction of 6 Vande Bharat trains and the development of 77 model Amrit Rail stations. The railway budget for Tamil Nadu has seen an eightfold increase compared to the UPA era, rising from ₹879 crore to ₹6,362 crore, underscoring the central government’s commitment to enhancing the state's transportation infrastructure.
Addressing the Blue Economy's potential, the Minister for Earth Sciences emphasized Tamil Nadu’s strategic advantage with its extensive coastline. The budget includes substantial support for the Fisheries sector and the Deep Sea Mission, aimed at leveraging the state’s maritime resources for economic growth. The BJP government has prioritized these sectors to boost the Blue Economy, providing new opportunities for sustainable development and economic diversification in Tamil Nadu.
He further emphasized that the Modi government has prioritized empowering women-led governance. The focus has shifted from merely encouraging women's participation to actively supporting women-led government initiatives. To this end, the budget has earmarked ₹3 lakh crore to advance this crucial objective.
The Minister highlighted that, in a move to significantly boost the startup ecosystem, the Centre has announced the abolition of Angel tax in the Current Budget.
Tamil Nadu’s overall share in the Union Budget 2024-25 reflects a significant increase in financial support, with a 94.95% rise in tax devolution and a 157.58% increase in Grants in Aid compared to previous periods. The allocation of ₹50,873.76 crore highlights the central government’s dedication to supporting Tamil Nadu’s economic growth and development.
Responding to state government’s allegations of neglecting Tamil Nadu in the current budget, the Minister clarified that the State has indeed received its due share. He criticized the state government for being unresponsive and failing to utilize the opportunities provided. He also highlighted the state government’s neglect of water resources. The Minister emphasized that under PM Modi's leadership, there has been a shift towards equitable distribution of resources among states. He added that Tamil Nadu is receiving budget allocations in various sectors that are either on par with or exceed those of other states.
In conclusion, the minister emphasized that the Union Budget 2024-25 sets a robust framework for Tamil Nadu’s continued growth and prosperity, showcasing the central government’s strategic vision for the state’s development through targeted financial support and transformative initiatives.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو کے ریلوے بجٹ میں آٹھ گنا اضافہ: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہر ریاست کو اس کا حصہ مل رہا ہے، سیاست کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
27 JUL 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2024 کی اہم گنجائشوں كو سامنے لاتے ہوئےتمل ناڈو کے لیے اہم فوائد کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے بجٹ کو مستقبل کی رُخی اور وزیر اعظم مودی کے ہندوستان 2047 کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ قرار دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ "بشمول تمل ناڈو ہر ریاست کو اس کا بجٹ کا حصہ مل رہا ہے اور اس میں سیاست کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔
قبل ازیں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ممتاز دانشوروں، رائے سازوں، تجارتی لیڈروں، چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس، اقتصادی اسکالروں اور دیگر لوگوں کے ساتھ بجٹ پر ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن سے بھی خطاب کیا ۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو کے لیے تمام ریاستوں میں سب سے زیادہ 6,362 کروڑ روپے كاریلوے بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاست کو 6 وندے بھارت ٹرینیں شروع كرنے اور 77 ماڈل امرت ریل اسٹیشنوں کی ترقی سے بھی فائدہ ہوا۔ تمل ناڈو کے ریلوے بجٹ میں یو پی اے كے دور کے مقابلے میں آٹھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ 879 کروڑ روپےسے بڑھ کر 6,362 کروڑ روپےہو گیا ہے اور یہ ریاست کے ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے عزم کا مظہر ہے۔
سمندری معیشت کے امكانات کے رُخ پر ارضیاتی علوم کے وزیر نے اس کی وسیع ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ تمل ناڈو کے حكمت انگیز فائدے پر زور دیا۔ بجٹ میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے اور ڈیپ سی مشن کے لیے خاطر خواہ مدد شامل ہے جس کا مقصد اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ریاست کے سمندری وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔ بی جے پی حکومت نے تمل ناڈو میں پائیدار ترقی اور اقتصادی تنوع کے نئے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہوئے سمندری معیشت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان شعبوں کو ترجیح دی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید زور دیا کہ مودی حکومت نے خواتین کی زیرقیادت حکمرانی کو بااختیار بنانے کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ اس رُخ پر توجہ خواتین کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی تك محدود نہیں بلكہ خواتین کی قیادت میں حکومتی اقدامات کی فعال حمایت کی طرف مبذول كی گئی ہے۔ بجٹ میں اس اہم مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دینے کے اقدام میں مرکز نے موجودہ بجٹ میں اینجِل ٹیکس کو ختم کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2024 میں تمل ناڈو کا مجموعی حصہ مالی امداد میں نمایاں اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جو گزشتہ ادوار کے مقابلے میں ٹیکس کی منتقلی میں 94.95 فیصد اضافے اور امداد میں امداد میں 157.58 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ ہے۔ 50,873.76 کروڑ روپے کی مختص رقم تمل ناڈو کی اقتصادی ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی لگن کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
موجودہ بجٹ میں تمل ناڈو کو نظر انداز کرنے کے ریاستی حکومت کے الزامات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ حقیقت تو یہ ہے كہ ریاست کو اس کا واجب حصہ ملا ہے۔ انہوں نے غیر ذمہ دار ہونے پر ریاستی حکومت پر تنقید کی اور كہا كہ وہ فراہم کردہ مواقع سے استفادہ کرنے میں ناکام رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے آبی وسائل کو نظر انداز کرنے كا بھی ذكر كیا اور زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ریاستوں کے درمیان وسائل کی منصفانہ تقسیم کی طرف ایک تبدیلی آئی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمل ناڈو كو مختلف شعبوں میں جوبجٹ مل رہا ہے اُس كی رقوم یا تو دوسری ریاستوں کے برابر ہیں یا اُن سے زیادہ ہیں۔
آخر میں وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دے كر كہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2025-2024 تمل ناڈو کی مسلسل ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک متعین کرتا ہے جونشانہ بند مالی مدد اور انقلاب آفریں اقدامات کے ذریعے ریاست کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے حكمت انگیز وژن کا مظہر ہے۔