Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government extends duration of EMPS 2024 by two months i.e. upto 30th September, 2024 with enhancement of outlay to Rs. 778 crore
26 JUL 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme 2024 (EMPS 2024), launched by Ministry of Heavy Industries, Government of India through gazette notification 1334 (E) dated March 13, 2024, aims to boost the adoption of electric vehicles (EVs) across the country. The EMPS scheme was originally set to run from April 1st , 2024, to July 31st , 2024, with a total outlay of Rs.500 crore. The scheme has been extended by two more months i.e. upto September 30th, 2024. Additionally, the scheme's outlay has been enhanced to Rs. 778 crore.
It aims to advance the Government of India's green initiatives and foster the growth of the electric vehicle (EV) manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
Eligible EV categories
a) Two Wheelers (electric) (e-2W)
b) Three-wheeler (electric) including registered e-rickshaws & e-carts and L5 (e-3W)
With greater emphasis on providing affordable and environment friendly public transportation options for the masses, scheme will be applicable mainly to those e-2W and e-3Ws registered for commercial purposes. Further, in addition to commercial use, privately or corporate owned registered e-2W will also be eligible under the scheme.
The component wise enhanced outlay of the scheme is as under:
Components
Description
Total Fund requirement for 6 months (INR in crore)
Subsidies/Demand Incentive
incentive for electric 2W (e-2W) and electric 3 W including registered e-rickshaws & e-carts and L5 (e-3W)
769.65
Administration of scheme
including IEC (Information, Education & Communication) activities and fee for Project Management Agency
8.35
Total
778.00
Revised Target numbers
The scheme now targets to support 560,789 electric vehicles (EVs), comprising 500,080 electric two-wheelers (e-2Ws) and 60,709 electric three-wheelers (e-3Ws). This includes 13,590 rickshaws and e-carts, as well as 47,119 e-3Ws in the L5 category. To promote advanced technologies, incentives will be available only for EVs equipped with advanced batteries. The scheme is fund limited and the EVs are also restricted to targeted numbers for each defined category as mentioned.
Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
The Scheme promotes an efficient, competitive and resilient EV manufacturing industry in the country thereby promoting the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. For this purpose, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) has been adopted which encourages domestic manufacturing and strengthening off EV supply chain. This shall also create significant employment opportunities along the value chain.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے ای ایم پی ایس 2024 کی مدت میں دو ماہ یعنی 30 ستمبر 2024 تک توسیع کر دی جس کے اخراجات کو بڑھا کر 778 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا
26 JUL 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
لیکٹرک موبلٹی پروموشن اسکیم 2024 (ای ایم پی ایس 2024)، جو کہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن 1334 (ای) مورخہ 13 مارچ 2024 کے ذریعے شروع کی ہے، اس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی ) کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ای ایم پی ایس اسکیم کو اصل میں 1 اپریل 2024 سے 31 جولائی 2024 تک چلانے کے لیے مقرر کیا گیا تھا جس کی کل لاگت 500 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ اسکیم کو مزید دو ماہ یعنی 30 ستمبر 2024 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اسکیم کے اخراجات کو بڑھا کر 778 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اس کا مقصد حکومت ہند کے سبز اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانا اور ملک میں الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اہل ای وی زمرہ جات
a) دو پہیہ گاڑیاں (الیکٹرک) (e-2W)
b) تھری وہیلر (الیکٹرک) بشمول رجسٹرڈ ای رکشہ اور ای کارٹس اور L5 (e-3W)
عوام کے لیے سستی اور ماحول دوست عوامی نقل و حمل کے اختیارات فراہم کرنے پر زیادہ زور دینے کے ساتھ، اسکیم کا اطلاق بنیادی طور پر ان e-2W اور e-3Ws پر ہوگا جو تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ مزید، تجارتی استعمال کے علاوہ، نجی یا کارپوریٹ ملکیت میں رجسٹرڈ e-2W بھی اسکیم کے تحت اہل ہوں گے۔
اسکیم کا جزو کے لحاظ سے بڑھایا گیا تخمینہ حسب ذیل ہے:
Components
Description
Total Fund requirement for 6 months (INR in crore)
Subsidies/Demand Incentive
incentive for electric 2W (e-2W) and electric 3 W including registered e-rickshaws & e-carts and L5 (e-3W)
769.65
Administration of scheme
including IEC (Information, Education & Communication) activities and fee for Project Management Agency
8.35
Total
778.00
نظر ثانی شدہ ہدف نمبر
اسکیم اب 560,789 الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی ) کو سپورٹ کرنے کا ہدف رکھتی ہے، جس میں 500,080 الیکٹرک ٹو وہیلر (e-2Ws) اور 60,709 الیکٹرک تھری وہیلر (e-3Ws) شامل ہیں۔ اس میں 13,590 رکشے اور ای کارٹس کے ساتھ ساتھ L5 کیٹیگری میں 47,119 e-3Ws شامل ہیں۔ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، مراعات صرف جدید بیٹریوں سے لیس ای وی کے لیے دستیاب ہوں گی۔ اسکیم فنڈ لمیٹڈ ہے اور ای وی بھی ہر متعین زمرے کے لیے ہدف نمبروں تک محدود ہیں جیسا کہ ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت
یہ اسکیم ملک میں ایک موثر، مسابقتی اور لچکدار ای وی مینوفیکچرنگ انڈسٹری کو فروغ دیتی ہے جس سے وزیر اعظم کے آتم نیر بھر بھارت کے وژن کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے فیزڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام (پی ایم پی ) کو اپنایا گیا ہے جو گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور ای وی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ اس سے ویلیو چین کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے اہم مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔