Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government extends duration of EMPS 2024 by two months i.e. upto 30th September, 2024 with enhancement of outlay to Rs. 778 crore
26 JUL 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme 2024 (EMPS 2024), launched by Ministry of Heavy Industries, Government of India through gazette notification 1334 (E) dated March 13, 2024, aims to boost the adoption of electric vehicles (EVs) across the country. The EMPS scheme was originally set to run from April 1st , 2024, to July 31st , 2024, with a total outlay of Rs.500 crore. The scheme has been extended by two more months i.e. upto September 30th, 2024. Additionally, the scheme's outlay has been enhanced to Rs. 778 crore.
It aims to advance the Government of India's green initiatives and foster the growth of the electric vehicle (EV) manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
Eligible EV categories
a) Two Wheelers (electric) (e-2W)
b) Three-wheeler (electric) including registered e-rickshaws & e-carts and L5 (e-3W)
With greater emphasis on providing affordable and environment friendly public transportation options for the masses, scheme will be applicable mainly to those e-2W and e-3Ws registered for commercial purposes. Further, in addition to commercial use, privately or corporate owned registered e-2W will also be eligible under the scheme.
The component wise enhanced outlay of the scheme is as under:
Components
Description
Total Fund requirement for 6 months (INR in crore)
Subsidies/Demand Incentive
incentive for electric 2W (e-2W) and electric 3 W including registered e-rickshaws & e-carts and L5 (e-3W)
769.65
Administration of scheme
including IEC (Information, Education & Communication) activities and fee for Project Management Agency
8.35
Total
778.00
Revised Target numbers
The scheme now targets to support 560,789 electric vehicles (EVs), comprising 500,080 electric two-wheelers (e-2Ws) and 60,709 electric three-wheelers (e-3Ws). This includes 13,590 rickshaws and e-carts, as well as 47,119 e-3Ws in the L5 category. To promote advanced technologies, incentives will be available only for EVs equipped with advanced batteries. The scheme is fund limited and the EVs are also restricted to targeted numbers for each defined category as mentioned.
Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
The Scheme promotes an efficient, competitive and resilient EV manufacturing industry in the country thereby promoting the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. For this purpose, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) has been adopted which encourages domestic manufacturing and strengthening off EV supply chain. This shall also create significant employment opportunities along the value chain.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकारने ईएमपीएस 2024 योजनेचा कालावधी दोन महिन्यांनी म्हणजे 30 सप्टेंबर 2024 पर्यंत वाढवला, खर्चातही 778 कोटीपर्यंत वाढ
26 JUL 2024 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जुलै 2024
केंद्र सरकारच्या अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने 13 मार्च 2024 रोजी राजपत्र अधिसूचना 1334 (E) द्वारे इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी प्रमोशन स्कीम 2024 (इएमपीएस 2024) ही योजना सुरू केली. या योजनेमुळे देशभरात इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांच्या वापराला चालना मिळणार आहे. 1 एप्रिल ते 31 जुलै 2024 या कालावधीत 500 कोटी रूपये खर्चासह या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी होत आहे. योजनेचा कालावधी आणखी दोन महिन्यांसाठी वाढवला असून आता 30 सप्टेंबर 2024 पर्यंत ही योजना राबवली जाईल. योजनेसाठीचा खर्च 778 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आला आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या हरित उपक्रमांना प्रोत्साहन देणे तसेच देशातील इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन उत्पादन परिसंस्थेच्या वाढीस चालना देणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
पात्र इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन श्रेणी
1. दुचाकी (इलेक्ट्रिक) (e-2W)
2. नोंदणीकृत ई-रिक्षा आणि ई-गाड्या आणि L5 (e-3W) सह तीनचाकी (इलेक्ट्रिक)
जनतेसाठी परवडणारे आणि पर्यावरणपूरक सार्वजनिक वाहतुकीचे पर्याय उपलब्ध करून देण्यावर या योजनेचा भर आहे. ही योजना प्रामुख्याने व्यावसायिक हेतूंसाठी नोंदणीकृत e-2W आणि e-3W साठी लागू होईल., व्यावसायिक वापराव्यतिरिक्त, खाजगी किंवा कॉर्पोरेट मालकीची नोंदणीकृत e-2W वाहने देखील योजनेसाठी पात्र ठरतील.
योजनेचा उपकरणांप्रमाणे वाढीव खर्च खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
Components
Description
6 महिन्यांसाठी एकूण निधीची आवश्यकता (भारतीय रूपये कोटीमध्ये)
सबसिडी/मागणी प्रोत्साहन नोंदणीकृत ई-रिक्षा आणि ई-गाड्या आणि L5 (e-3W) सह इलेक्ट्रिक 2W (e-2W) आणि इलेक्ट्रिक 3 W साठी प्रोत्साहन
769.65
योजनेचे प्रशासन आयइसी (माहिती, शिक्षण आणि संप्रेषण) कृती आणि प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन संस्थेसाठी शुल्कासह
8.35
एकूण
778.00
सुधारित उद्दिष्ट क्रमांक
500,080 इलेक्ट्रिक टू-व्हीलर (e-2Ws) आणि 60,709 इलेक्ट्रिक थ्री-व्हीलर (e-3Ws) समाविष्ट असलेल्या 560,789 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांना मदतीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यामध्ये 13,590 रिक्षा आणि ई-कार्ट तसेच L5 श्रेणीतील 47,119 e-3W चा समावेश आहे. प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रचार करण्यासाठी, प्रगत बॅटरींनी सुसज्ज असलेल्या ईव्हीसाठीच सवलती उपलब्ध असतील. योजना निधी मर्यादित आहे आणि ईव्ही देखील नमूद केल्याप्रमाणे प्रत्येक परिभाषित श्रेणीसाठी लक्ष्यित संख्यांपुरते मर्यादित आहेत.