Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update On New Health Schemes for Senior Citizens Under PMJAY
Cashless Treatment Now Available at All Empaneled Hospitals Nationwide
Free Treatment Based on Hospital Diagnosis; Claims Reimbursed After Discharge
26 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) is the world’s largest publicly funded health assurance scheme which provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to 55 crore individuals corresponding to 12.34 crore families. All members of the eligible families irrespective of age are covered under the scheme. The scheme is being implemented in 33 States/UTs except for the NCT of Delhi, West Bengal, and Odisha. Currently, there is no proposal to open the scheme beyond the existing beneficiary base on the contribution of premium.
Initially, 10.74 crore beneficiary families under AB PM-JAY were identified based on the Socio-economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 using select deprivation and occupational criteria separately for rural and urban areas. In January 2022, the beneficiary base was expanded to 12.34 crore families and States/UTs have been given the flexibility to use other digitized databases of similar socio-economic conditions for identification of beneficiaries under the scheme. Accordingly, States/UTs have provided Aadhaar-seeded databases of poor and vulnerable families for verification under the scheme. Beneficiaries can now access cashless treatment at any empaneled public or private hospital nationwide. Treatment is provided free of charge based on the hospital’s diagnosis. After discharge, the hospital submits the claim for reimbursement.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के तहत वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए नई स्वास्थ्य योजनाओं पर अपडेट
देश भर के सभी लिस्टेड अस्पतालों में अब कैशलेस उपचार उपलब्ध है
अस्पताल निदान के आधार पर निःशुल्क उपचार; डिस्चार्ज के बाद बिल का भी भुगतान
26 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सार्वजनिक रूप से फंडेड स्वास्थ्य आश्वासन योजना है। इसके तहत देश के 12.34 करोड़ परिवारों के 55 करोड़ व्यक्तियों को अस्पताल में भर्ती होने पर प्रति परिवार 5 लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य कवर प्रदान करती है। पात्र परिवारों के सभी सदस्यों को, चाहे उनकी उम्र कुछ भी हो, योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया है। यह योजना राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली, पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा को छोड़कर 33 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लागू की जा रही है। वर्तमान में, प्रीमियम के योगदान पर मौजूदा लाभार्थियों की संख्या से परे योजना को खोलने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
प्रारंभ में, एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत 10.74 करोड़ लाभार्थी परिवारों की पहचान ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए अलग-अलग चुनिंदा अभाव और व्यावसायिक मानदंडों का उपयोग करते हुए 2011 की सामाजिक-आर्थिक जाति जनगणना (एसईसीसी) के आधार पर की गई थी। जनवरी 2022 में, लाभार्थियों की संख्या को 12.34 करोड़ परिवारों तक विस्तारित किया गया और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों की पहचान के लिए समान सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थितियों के अन्य डिजीटल डेटाबेस का उपयोग करने की छूट दी गई है। इस तरह, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने योजना के तहत सत्यापन के लिए गरीब और कमजोर परिवारों के आधार-सीडेड डेटाबेस प्रदान किए हैं। लाभार्थी अब देश भर में किसी भी सूचीबद्ध सार्वजनिक या निजी अस्पताल में कैशलेस उपचार का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। अस्पताल के निदान के आधार पर उपचार निःशुल्क प्रदान किया जाता है। छुट्टी के बाद, अस्पताल अपने बिल के भुगतान के लिए दावा प्रस्तुत करता है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।