சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான புதிய சுகாதாரத் திட்டங்கள் புதுப்பிப்பு
26 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் - பிரதமர் மக்கள் சுகாதார காப்பீட்டு திட்டம் என்பது அரசு நிதியுதவியுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சுகாதார உத்தரவாதத் திட்டமாகும் என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் கூறினார்
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி நேரத்தின் போது எழுத்துபூர்வமாக இதனை தெரிவித்த அவர், இத்திட்டம் ரூ. 12.34 கோடி குடும்பங்களை சேர்ந்த 55 கோடி பேருக்கு மருத்துவமனைகளில் இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை பராமரிப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்றார். ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு 5 லட்சம் வரை மருத்துவ காப்பீடு வழங்குகிறது. வயதைப் பொருட் படுத்தாமல் தகுதியுள்ள குடும்பங்களின் அனைத்து உறுப்பினர்களும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பாதுகாக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். டெல்லி, மேற்கு வங்காளம், ஒடிசா மற்றும் தலைநகர் டில்லியை சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகள் தவிர 33 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இத்திட்டம் செயல் படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
2011ஆம் ஆண்டு சமூக-பொருளாதார மக்கள் தொகை கணக்கெடுப்பின் அடிப்படையில் 10.74 கோடி பயனாளி குடும்பங்கள் இத் திட்டத்திற்காக அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டன. ஜனவரி 2022 இல் 12.34 கோடி குடும்பங்களுக்கு இத்திட்டம் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டது. ஆதார் உள்ளிட்ட பிற டிஜிட்டல் தரவுத்தளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி பயனாளிகளை அடையாளம் காண மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு அனுமதி வழங்கயுள்ளது.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update On New Health Schemes for Senior Citizens Under PMJAY
Cashless Treatment Now Available at All Empaneled Hospitals Nationwide
Free Treatment Based on Hospital Diagnosis; Claims Reimbursed After Discharge
26 JUL 2024 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) is the world’s largest publicly funded health assurance scheme which provides health cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care hospitalization to 55 crore individuals corresponding to 12.34 crore families. All members of the eligible families irrespective of age are covered under the scheme. The scheme is being implemented in 33 States/UTs except for the NCT of Delhi, West Bengal, and Odisha. Currently, there is no proposal to open the scheme beyond the existing beneficiary base on the contribution of premium.
Initially, 10.74 crore beneficiary families under AB PM-JAY were identified based on the Socio-economic Caste Census (SECC) of 2011 using select deprivation and occupational criteria separately for rural and urban areas. In January 2022, the beneficiary base was expanded to 12.34 crore families and States/UTs have been given the flexibility to use other digitized databases of similar socio-economic conditions for identification of beneficiaries under the scheme. Accordingly, States/UTs have provided Aadhaar-seeded databases of poor and vulnerable families for verification under the scheme. Beneficiaries can now access cashless treatment at any empaneled public or private hospital nationwide. Treatment is provided free of charge based on the hospital’s diagnosis. After discharge, the hospital submits the claim for reimbursement.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.