Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Government of India has established Comprehensive Lactation Management Centres for feeding of sick, preterm and low birth weight babies admitted in intensive care units
26 JUL 2024 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Breast milk provides new born children with all the essential nutrients needed for growth and development and has protective effect against risk of illnesses such as pneumonia, diarrhoea and other chronic conditions such as asthma, allergies, childhood obesity, diabetes and heart diseases in adult life. Access to breast milk for sick newborns admitted in intensive care units plays a lifesaving role by helping babies receive benefits of early initiation and exclusive feeding of breast milk. It has a preventive effect on prematurity-related morbidities such as late-onset sepsis, broncho-pulmonary dysplasia, necrotizing enterocolitis and retinopathy.
The Government of India has established Comprehensive Lactation Management Centres (CLMC) to ensure availability of safe, pasteurized Donor Human Milk and Lactation Management Unit (LMU) for facilitating expression of mother’s own milk, for feeding of sick, preterm and low birth weight babies admitted in intensive care units such as Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) and Special Newborn Care Unit (SNCU). As per the reports received from the States/UTs for the FY 2023-24 , 52 Comprehensive Lactation Management Centres and 50 Lactation Management Units are currently operational across the country in States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Smt. Anupriya Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நோயுற்ற, குறைப்பிரசவ, குறைந்த எடையுடன் பிறக்கும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு பாலூட்டுவதற்காக மத்திய அரசு விரிவான பாலூட்டும் மேலாண்மை மையங்களை நிறுவியுள்ளது
26 JUL 2024 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
தாய்ப்பால், புதிதாகப் பிறந்த குழந்தைகளுக்கு உடல் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் தேவையான அனைத்து அத்தியாவசிய ஊட்டச்சத்துக்களையும் வழங்குகிறது. அத்துடன் நிமோனியா, வயிற்றுப்போக்கு, பிற நாட்பட்ட நோய்களான ஆஸ்துமா, ஒவ்வாமை, குழந்தை பருவ உடல் பருமன் போன்ற நோய்களின் ஆபத்துகளுக்கு எதிராக பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
தீவிர சிகிச்சை பிரிவுகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட நோய்வாய்ப்பட்ட புதிதாகப் பிறந்த குழந்தைகளுக்கு தாய்ப்பால் கிடைப்பது அவசியம். தாய்ப்பாலின் நன்மைகளைப் பெற உதவுவதன் மூலம் உயிர் காக்க முடியும். செப்சிஸ், மூச்சுக்குழாய்-நுரையீரல் டிஸ்ப்ளாசியா, நெக்ரோடைசிங் என்டோரோகோலிடிஸ், ரெட்டினோபதி போன்ற நோய்களுக்கு தாய்ப்பால் ஒரு தடுப்பு விளைவைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பச்சிளம் குழந்தைகளுக்கான தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுகளில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நோயுற்ற, குறைப்பிரசவ, குறைந்த எடையுடன் பிறக்கும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு தாய்ப்பால் கொடுப்பதற்கு வசதியாக விரிவான ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. பாதுகாப்பான, பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நன்கொடை மனித பால் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக மத்திய அரசு விரிவான பாலூட்டுதல் மேலாண்மை மையங்களை நிறுவியுள்ளது.
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட அறிக்கைகளின்படி, 52 விரிவான பாலூட்டுதல் மேலாண்மை மையங்கள், 50 பாலூட்டுதல் மேலாண்மை அலகுகள் தற்போது நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.