Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sagarmala Projects
26 JUL 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
Sagarmala is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing lndia's 7,500 km long coastline, and 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways. Under the Sagarmala Scheme, the Ministry provides financial assistance to State/UT Governments for Port infrastructure projects, Coastal berth projects, Road & Rail projects, fish harbours, skill development projects, Coastal community development, cruise terminal and projects such as Ro-Pax ferry services etc. The details of number of projects, funds sanctioned and project status state wise in enclosed [ Annexure-I].
The details of the projects undertaken with assistance under Sagarmala Scheme along with status in respect to port modernisation and connectivity is annexed [ Annexure-II]
Based on the request of Government of Karnataka, Ministry under Sagarmala Scheme has sanctioned projects related to Port Modernisation, Coastal Shipping & IWT, and Coastal Community Development,for financial assistance at various location in the State. The details of the projects undertaken in the State of Karnataka is annexed [ Annexure III].
Annexure 1:
State/UT
No. of Projects
Total Funds Sanctioned
(₹ Cr)
Total Project Cost (₹ Cr)
Completed (₹ Cr)
Under Development (₹ Cr)
Under Implementation
(₹ Cr)
No. of Projects
Total Project Cost
No. of Projects
Total Project Cost
No. of Projects
Total Project Cost
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
3
46
46
1
13
0
0
2
32
Andhra Pradesh
13
429
2,483
7
1,114
1
73
5
1,295
Goa
9
170
763
5
85
0
0
4
677
Gujarat
10
969
1,422
3
364
1
33
6
1,024
Karnataka
18
214
537
3
71
10
44
5
422
Kerala
8
110
252
5
122
0
0
3
131
Maharashtra
30
794
1,905
16
790
0
0
14
1,115
Odisha
6
159
350
1
4
2
160
3
186
Puducherry
2
30
30
1
27
0
0
1
2
Tamil Nadu
22
513
1,225
14
1,004
2
15
6
206
West Bengal
9
280
569
6
404
0
0
3
165
Total
130
3,714
9,580
62
3,999
16
326
52
5,255
Annexure 2:
Project Pillar
Total
Completed
Under Implementation
No of Projects
Project Cost
(₹ Cr)
No. of projects
Project Cost
(₹ Cr)
No. of projects
Project Cost
(₹ Cr)
Port
Connectivity
17
1,259
14
655
3
603
Port Modernization
16
860
10
521
6
340
GrandTotal
33
2,119
24
1,176
9
943
Annexure3:
S.No
Name of Project
Project Pillar
Project Cost (₹ Cr)
Status
1
Creation of berthing facilities and land-side facilities at Sandpit Bengre, Karnataka
Coastal Shipping and IWT
1.70
Under Development
2
Creation of berthing facilities and land-side facilities at Bandaru ferry, Karnataka
Coastal Shipping and IWT
1.78
Under Development
3
Creation of berthing facilities and land-side facilities at SulthanBathery, Karnataka
Coastal Shipping and IWT
5.06
Under Development
4
Creation of berthing and landside facilities at ThannirBhavi Church, Karnataka
Coastal Shipping and IWT
5.23
Under Development
5
Creation of berthing and landside facilities at BangraKuluru, Karnataka
Coastal Shipping and IWT
3.41
Under Development
6
Creation of berthing and landside facilities at Kulur Bridge, Karnataka
Coastal Shipping and IWT
4.58
Under Development
7
Creation of berthing and landside facilities at JappinaMogaru NH bridge, Karnataka
Coastal Shipping and IWT
5.28
Under Development
8
Construction of coastal cargo berth at Old Mangaluru Port
Coastal Shipping and IWT
65.00
Under Implementation
9
Third stage expansion including modernisation of the existing fishing harbour of Malpe in Udupi District in Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
50.00
Completed
10
Modernisation of the existing fishing harbour at Amadalli in Uttara Kannada
Coastal Community Development
19.00
Completed
11
Coastal Districts Skill Development Program - Phase I -Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
1.53
Completed
12
Development of Fishing Harbour at Kulai
Coastal Community Development
197.00
Under Implementation
13
Development of HejmaadiKodi Fishing Harbour in Udupi District
Coastal Community Development
139.00
Under Implementation
14
Installation of Fire Fighting Equipment at Karwar Port in Karnataka
Port Modernization
19.00
Under Implementation
15
Development of waterways in Kali River (NW 52) in Karwar Taluka (Phase 1)
Coastal Shipping and IWT
9.54
Under Development
16
Creation of berthing facilities and land-side facilities at JappinaMogaru Old ferry, Karnataka
Coastal Shipping and IWT
5.23
Under Development
17
Creation of berthing & landside facilities at Northern Sandbar, Karnataka
Coastal Shipping and IWT
2.22
Under Development
18
Coastal Districts Skill Development Program - Phase II -Karnataka
Coastal Community Development
2.18
Under Implementation
Total
537
This information was given by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
सागरमाला परियोजनाएँ
26 JUL 2024 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
सागरमाला, बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की प्रमुख केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की 7,500 किलोमीटर लंबी तटरेखा और 14,500 किलोमीटर संभावित नौगम्य जलमार्गों का उपयोग करके देश में बंदरगाह आधारित विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। सागरमाला योजना के तहत, मंत्रालय बंदरगाह अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं, तटीय घाट परियोजनाओं, सड़क और रेल परियोजनाओं, मछली बंदरगाहों, कौशल विकास परियोजनाओं, तटीय सामुदायिक विकास, क्रूज टर्मिनल और रो-पैक्स फेरी सेवाओं जैसी परियोजनाओं के लिए राज्य/संघ राज्य सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। परियोजनाओं की संख्या, स्वीकृत धनराशि और राज्यवार परियोजना की स्थिति का विवरण संलग्न [अनुलग्नक-I] में दिया गया है।
सागरमाला योजना के अंतर्गत बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण और संपर्कता के संदर्भ में सहायता से शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं का ब्यौरा अनुलग्नक- II में दिया गया है।
कर्नाटक सरकार के अनुरोध पर, मंत्रालय ने सागरमाला योजना के तहत राज्य में विभिन्न स्थानों पर बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण, तटीय नौवहन और आईडब्ल्यूटी, तथा तटीय सामुदायिक विकास से संबंधित परियोजनाओं को वित्तीय सहायता के लिए मंजूरी दी है।
कर्नाटक राज्य में शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं का विवरण संलग्न है [अनुलग्नक III]।
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
कुल स्वीकृत धनराशि
कुल परियोजना लागत (करोड़)
पूर्ण (करोड़)
विकासाधीन (₹ करोड़)
कार्यान्वयनाधीन
(₹ करोड़)
(₹ करोड़)
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
कुल परियोजना लागत
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
कुल परियोजना लागत
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
कुल परियोजना लागत
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
3
46
46
1
१३
0
0
2
32
आंध्र प्रदेश
१३
429
2,483
7
1,114
1
73
5
1,295
गोवा
9
170
763
5
85
0
0
4
677
गुजरात
10
969
1,422
3
364
1
33
6
1,024
कर्नाटक
18
214
537
3
71
10
44
5
422
केरल
8
110
252
5
122
0
0
3
131
महाराष्ट्र
30
794
1,905
16
790
0
0
14
1,115
ओडिशा
6
159
350
1
4
2
160
3
186
पुदुचेरी
2
30
30
1
27
0
0
1
2
तमिलनाडु
22
513
1,225
14
1,004
2
15
6
206
पश्चिम बंगाल
9
280
569
6
404
0
0
3
165
कुल
130
3,714
9,580
62
3,999
16
326
52
5,255
अनुलग्नक 2:
परियोजना स्तंभ
कुल
पुरा होना।
कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
परियोजना लागत
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
परियोजना लागत
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
परियोजना लागत
(₹ करोड़)
(₹ करोड़)
(₹ करोड़)
बंदरगाह
17
1,259
14
655
3
603
कनेक्टिविटी
बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण
16
860
10
521
6
340
कुल योग
33
2,119
24
1,176
9
943
अनुलग्नक 3:
क्र.सं.
परियोजना का नाम
परियोजना स्तंभ
परियोजना लागत (करोड़)
स्थिति
1
सैंडपिट बेंगरे, कर्नाटक में बर्थिंग सुविधाओं और भूमि-पक्ष सुविधाओं का निर्माण
तटीय शिपिंग और आईडब्ल्यूटी
1.7
अल्प विकास
2
कर्नाटक के बंडारू फेरी पर बर्थिंग सुविधाओं और भूमि-पक्ष सुविधाओं का निर्माण
तटीय शिपिंग और आईडब्ल्यूटी
1.78
अल्प विकास
3
कर्नाटक के सुल्तान बाथरी में बर्थिंग सुविधाओं और भूमि-पक्ष सुविधाओं का निर्माण
तटीय शिपिंग और आईडब्ल्यूटी
5.06
अल्प विकास
4
कर्नाटक के थन्निरभावी चर्च में बर्थिंग और लैंडसाइड सुविधाओं का निर्माण
तटीय शिपिंग और आईडब्ल्यूटी
5.23
अल्प विकास
5
बंगराकुलुरु, कर्नाटक में बर्थिंग और लैंडसाइड सुविधाओं का निर्माण
तटीय शिपिंग और आईडब्ल्यूटी
3.41
अल्प विकास
6
कर्नाटक के कुलूर ब्रिज पर बर्थिंग और लैंडसाइड सुविधाओं का निर्माण
तटीय शिपिंग और आईडब्ल्यूटी
4.58
अल्प विकास
7
कर्नाटक के जप्पिनामोगारू एनएच पुल पर बर्थिंग और लैंडसाइड सुविधाओं का निर्माण
तटीय शिपिंग और आईडब्ल्यूटी
5.28
अल्प विकास
8
पुराने मंगलुरु बंदरगाह पर तटीय कार्गो बर्थ का निर्माण
तटीय शिपिंग और आईडब्ल्यूटी
65
कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत
9
कर्नाटक के उडुपी जिले में मालपे के मौजूदा मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह के आधुनिकीकरण सहित तीसरे चरण का विस्तार
तटीय सामुदायिक विकास
50
पूरा हुआ ।
10
उत्तर कन्नड़ के अमादल्ली में मौजूदा मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह का आधुनिकीकरण
तटीय सामुदायिक विकास
19
पूरा हुआ
11
तटीय जिला कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम - चरण I - कर्नाटक
तटीय सामुदायिक विकास
1.53
पूरा हुआ ।
12
कुलाई में मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह का विकास
तटीय सामुदायिक विकास
197
कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत
१३
उडुपी जिले में हेजमाडीकोडी मछली पकड़ने के बंदरगाह का विकास
तटीय सामुदायिक विकास
139
कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत
14
कर्नाटक के कारवार बंदरगाह पर अग्निशमन उपकरणों की स्थापना
बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण
19
कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत
15
कारवार तालुका में काली नदी (एनडब्ल्यू 52) में जलमार्गों का विकास (चरण 1)
तटीय शिपिंग और IWT
9.54
अल्प विकास
16
कर्नाटक के जप्पीना मोगारू ओल्ड फेरी पर बर्थिंग सुविधाओं और भूमि-पक्ष सुविधाओं का निर्माण
तटीय शिपिंग और IWT
5.23
अल्प विकास
17
कर्नाटक के उत्तरी सैंडबार में बर्थिंग एवं लैंडसाइड सुविधाओं का निर्माण
तटीय शिपिंग और IWT
2.22
अल्प विकास
18
तटीय जिला कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम - चरण II - कर्नाटक
तटीय सामुदायिक विकास
2.18
कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत
कुल
537
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।