Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri C.R. Paatil releases CWC’s publication ‘Assessment of Area Affected due to Floods in India’
20.5 Mha of area protected from floods in the country by taking various structural measures: CWC Publication
To aid various stakeholders to take measures for mitigating impact of floods and carry out further appropriate flood protection works
25 JUL 2024 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil, released a publication brought out by Central Water Commission (CWC), ‘Assessment of Area Affected due to Floods in India’, in New Delhi today.
CWC, a premier technical organization of India in the field of Water Resources, has carried out scientific study by capturing all flood events utilising the satellite imageries for the period 1986-2022. This publication reveals that about 20.5 Mha of area has been protected from the floods in the country by taking various structural measures. Further, about 21 Mha of area in the country has been affected by flood as per analysis for the period 1986-2022.
The publication provides details of district-wise areas affected by floods. It would be useful for the development of early warning systems to mitigate the impact of floods, advance development of flood management strategies, planning emergency response measures and infrastructure development to prevent damages caused by floods. It would therefore help planners, policy makers, disaster managers, relief agencies, academicians etc. dealing with floods in their respective fields for taking various measures to mitigate the impact of floods and carry out further appropriate flood protection works.
Other dignitaries present on the occasion included Secretary (Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation), Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Chairman (Central Water Commission), Shri Kushvinder Vohra, and other senior officials of the Ministry of Jal Shakti and CWC.
Link for PPT on the publication

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளின் மதிப்பீடு குறித்த மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத்தின் அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்டார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.சி.ஆர்.பாட்டீல்
25 JUL 2024 6:37PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் நீர்வளத் துறையின் முதன்மையான தொழில்நுட்ப அமைப்பான மத்திய நீர் ஆணையம், 1986 முதல் 2002-ஆம் ஆண்டு வரையான காலத்தில் செயற்கைக்கோள் வரைபடங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி அனைத்து வெள்ளப் பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து விஞ்ஞானப்பூர்வ ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு கட்டமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம், வெள்ளப் பாதிப்புகளிலிருந்து 20.5 மெகா ஹெக்டேர் அளவுக்கான பகுதிகள் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது இந்த அறிக்கையின்மூலம் தெரியவந்துள்ளது. மேலும், 1986-2002 காலகட்டத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆய்வின்படி, நாட்டில் 21 மெகா ஹெக்டேர் அளவுக்கான பகுதிகள் வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
இந்த அறிக்கையில், வெள்ளத்தால் மாவட்ட அளவில் ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்புகள் குறித்த விவரங்கள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன. இது வெள்ளத்தால் ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகளைத் தடுக்கும் வகையில், முன்கூட்டியே எச்சரிக்கை விடுக்கும் கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது, வெள்ள மேலாண்மை உத்திகளை முன்கூட்டியே உருவாக்குவது, அவசரகால பதிலடி நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு திட்டமிடுவது, கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு உதவும். இது வெள்ளம் தொடர்பான துறையில் ஈடுபடும் திட்டமிடுவோர், கொள்கைகளை வகுப்போர், நிவாரண அமைப்புகள், கல்வியாளர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு வெள்ளத் தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது, நீர்வளம், நீர் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை நதி மறுசீரமைப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் செல்வி. தேபஸ்ரீ முகர்ஜி, மத்திய நீர் ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு.குஷ்விந்தர் வோரா மற்றும் ஜல்சக்தி துறை, மத்திய நீர் ஆணைய மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோர் உடனிருந்தனர்.
அறிக்கை விவரங்களைப் பார்க்க இந்த இணைப்பை கிளிக் செய்யவும்