Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal chairs stakeholder interaction with Leather and Footwear Industry
Shri Goyal sets USD 50 Billion target for industry to achieve by 2030
Shri Goyal encourages industry to organize large-scale exhibition to showcase world class products
Industry will benefit with implementation of QCOs in the long-run: Shri Goyal
25 JUL 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal chaired a stakeholder interaction with the Leather and Footwear Industry yesterday in New Delhi. The Minister encouraged the industry to aim for a bigger vision and scale up the Leather and Footwear industry to the tune of USD 50 Billion by 2030.
The Minister encouraged the industry to showcase world class products with a large-scale exhibition, inviting participation from domestic and international brands. He called for synergy within the industry to develop Design Studio with state of art infrastructure and developing globally competitive footwear designs.
Shri Goyal highlighted the importance of Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for ensuring the quality of the product for the consumer and to promote Make in India brand. He also stated that the industry will benefit with the implementation of QCOs in the long- run. To address the concern of the industry in respect of QCOs, the Minister stated that the Government will take all efforts to make the QCO certification procedure smooth and flexible for the industry. He added that micro & small units under MSME continue to be exempted from the preview of QCOs.
To ensure quality footwear for consumers and to promote Make in India brand, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has notified two QCOs dated 15.03.2024 for the leather and footwear sector which will become effective from 01.08.2024. Manufacturers were given a chance for declaration of old stock before 01.08.2024 and selling the declared stock by 30.06.2025. Micro and Small units and imports of soles for making footwear for export purposes are exempted from the purview of QCOs.
The interaction included deliberations upon the implementation of QCOs for Leather & Footwear Sector w.e.f. 1st August 2024 and other issues pertaining to Leather and Footwear industry.
The interaction saw a participation of more than 120 stakeholders including representatives from bodies like Footwear Design and Development Institute (FDDI), Council of Leather Exports (CLE), Central Leather Research Institute (CLRI), National Productivity Council, Invest India, Bureau of Indian Standards, representatives from associations like Confederation of Indian Footwear Industries (CIFI), Indian Footwear Component Manufacturers Association (IFCOMA), representatives of Retailers Association of India (RAI).
Some of the prominent industry heads/leaders who attended the Interaction included Puma, Nike, Adidas, Reebok, Bata, Skechers, Liberty, Metro Shoes, Red Tape, Reliance, etc.
The leather and footwear industry in India is a dynamic sector driving economic growth. With its roots deeply embedded in Indian tradition and its eyes set on future possibilities, this industry exemplifies the harmonious blend of time-honoured craftsmanship and modern technology.
With immense employment and export potential, India stands as the second-largest producer of footwear, contributing 10.7% of global production highlighting the industry’s capability and global competitiveness. The sector contributes around 2% of India’s GDP, generating employment to approximately 4.42 million people consisting mainly of young age population and women workforce.
India is producing and exporting in various product segments such as Leather, Saddlery & Harness, Leather Apparel, Leather Gloves, Leather Goods like bags, trunks, other accessories, Leather Footwear, Non-Leather Footwear and Footwear Components
The Government is spearheading the initiatives under Indian Footwear and Leather Development Programme (IFLDP) scheme which aims at developing infrastructure, addressing environmental concerns, facilitating investments, generating employment, and increasing production in the leather & footwear sector.
The interaction concluded with closing remarks of the Minister that he is affirmative that industry will welcome implementation of QCOs with the vision of "Make in India" and "Atmanirbhar Bharat" in Indian Leather and Footwear industry.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے چمڑے اور جوتے کی صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت دار کی بات چیت کی صدارت کی
جناب گوئل نے 2030 تک صنعت کے لیے 50ارب امریکی ڈالر کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے
جناب گوئل عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات کو نمایاں کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر نمائش منعقد کرنے کے لیے صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
طویل مدت میں کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز(کیو سی اوز )کے نفاذ سے صنعت کو فائدہ ہوگا: جناب گوئل
25 JUL 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کل نئی دہلی میں چمڑے اور جوتے کی صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داروں کی بات چیت کی صدارت کی۔ وزیرموصوف نے صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ایک بڑے نظریے کا مقصد بنائے اور چمڑے اور جوتے کی صنعت کو 2030 تک 50 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک لے جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ملکی اور بین الاقوامی برانڈز کو شرکت کی دعوت دیتے ہوئے بڑے پیمانے پر نمائش کا اہتمام کرنے کے لیے عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات کو نمایاں کریں۔ انہوں نے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ڈیزائن اسٹوڈیو تیار کرنے اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی جوتے کے ڈیزائن تیار کرنے کے لیے صنعت کے اندر ہم آہنگی پر زور دیا۔
جناب گوئل نے صارفین کے لیے مصنوعات کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے اور میک ان انڈیا برانڈ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی اوز) کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ طویل مدت میں کیو سی اوزکے نفاذ سے صنعت کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ کیو سی اوز کے سلسلے میں صنعت کی تشویش کو دور کرنے کے لیے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت صنعت کے لیے کیو سی او سرٹیفکیشن کے طریقہ کار کو ہموار اور لچکدار بنانے کے لیے تمام تر کوششیں کرے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے تحت مائیکرو اور چھوٹی اکائیوں کو کیو سی اوز کے پیش نظارہ سے مستثنیٰ ہے۔
صارفین کے لیے معیاری جوتے کو یقینی بنانے اور میک ان انڈیا برانڈ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے چمڑے اور جوتے کے شعبے کے لیے 15مارچ 2024 کو دو کیو سی اوز کو مطلع کیا ہے جو کہ یکم اگست 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔ مینوفیکچررز کو یکم اگست 2024 سے پہلے پرانے اسٹاک کا اعلان کرنے اور اعلان کردہ اسٹاک کو30 جون 2025 تک فروخت کرنے کا موقع دیا گیا تھا۔ مائیکرو اور سمال یونٹس اور برآمدی مقاصد کے لیے جوتے بنانے کے تلووں کی درآمد کو کیو سی اوز کے دائرہ کار سے مستثنیٰ رکھا گیا ہے۔
بات چیت میں چمڑے اور جوتے کے شعبے کے لیے کیو سی اوز کے نفاذ پر غور و خوض شامل تھا۔یکم اگست 2024 اور چمڑے اور جوتے کی صنعت سے متعلق دیگر مسائل۔
اس بات چیت میں 120 سے زیادہ شراکت داروں نے شرکت کی جن میں فٹ ویئر ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایف ڈی ڈی آئی)، چمڑے کی برآمدات کی کونسل (سی ایل ای)، سینٹرل لیدر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایل آر آئی)، نیشنل پروڈکٹیویٹی کونسل، انوسٹ انڈیا، بیورو آف انڈین جیسے اداروں کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔ معیارات، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین فوٹ ویئر انڈسٹریز (سی آئی ایف آئی)، انڈین فٹ ویئر کمپوننٹ مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایف سی او ایم اے)، ریٹیلرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (آر اے آئی) کے نمائندے جیسی انجمنوں کے نمائندے بھی اس بات چیت میں شریک ہوئے۔
صنعت کے کچھ سرکردہ سربراہان/لیڈرز جنہوں نے انٹرایکشن میں شرکت کی ان میں پوما، نائکی، ایڈیڈاس، ریبوک، باٹا، سکیچرز، لبرٹی، میٹرو شوز، ریڈ ٹیپ، ریلائنس وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
ہندوستان میں چمڑے اور جوتے کی صنعت ایک متحرک شعبہ ہے جو اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ اس کی جڑیں ہندوستانی روایت میں گہرائی سے پیوست ہیں اور اس کی نظریں مستقبل کے امکانات پر مرکوز ہیں، یہ صنعت وقت کے قابل دستکاری اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ہم آہنگ امتزاج کی مثال دیتی ہے۔
بے پناہ روزگار اور برآمدات کے امکانات کے ساتھ، ہندوستان جوتے کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسر کے طور پر کھڑا ہے، جو عالمی پیداوار میں 10.7 فیصدتک اپنا تعاون دیتا ہے جو صنعت کی صلاحیت اور عالمی مسابقت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ یہ شعبہ ہندوستان کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) میں تقریباً 2 فیصد کا تعاون دیتا ہے، جس سے تقریباً 4.42 ملین لوگوں کو روزگار ملتا ہے جن میں بنیادی طور پر نوجوان آبادی اور خواتین کی افرادی قوت شامل ہے۔
ہندوستان چمڑے سیڈیلری اور ہارنس ، چمڑے کے ملبوسات، چمڑے کے دستانے، چمڑے کے سامان جیسے تھیلے، ٹرنک دیگر چمڑے کے جوتے دیگر لوازمات غیرچمڑے والے جوتے اور جوتے کے اجزاء جیسے مختلف مصنوعات کے اجزاء تیار اور برآمد کررہا ہے۔
حکومت انڈین فٹ ویئر اینڈ لیدر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (آئی ایف ایل ڈی پی) اسکیم کے تحت اقدامات کی قیادت کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ماحولیاتی خدشات کو دور کرنا، سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت فراہم کرنا، روزگار پیدا کرنا اور چمڑے اور جوتے کے شعبے میں پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
بات چیت کا اختتام وزیرموصوف کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ ہوا کہ وہ اس بات میں یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ صنعت ہندوستانی چمڑے اور جوتے کی صنعت میں ‘‘میک ان انڈیا’’ اور "آتم نربھر بھارت’’ کے وژن کے ساتھ کیو سی اوز کے نفاذ کا خیر مقدم کرے گی۔