Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Promotion of Indigenous Sports Across India
25 JUL 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games’ sub-component of the Khelo India Scheme, is specifically dedicated to the development and promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games in the country. Indigenous/traditional games of Mallakhamb, Kalaripayattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta, Yogasana and Silambam have been identified for promotion under this component and these games are part of annually organised Khelo India University/ Youth Games. Grants are sanctioned for infrastructure development, equipment support, appointment of coaches, training of coaches and scholarships to the identified athletes under this Component.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility of development of sports, including promotion of traditional sports and holding their competitions, rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government only supplements their efforts by bridging critical gaps.
Various initiatives taken by this Ministry to further reach out to sports talent participating in indigenous sports and games are as follows:
• Under Khelo India Scheme, there is a component namely “Promotion of Rural/ Indigenous & Tribal Games” under the vertical “Promotion of Inclusiveness through Sport” to support indigenous games such as Silambam, Kalaripayattu, Mallakhamb, Gatka and Thang-Ta. The details of athletes of traditional games under Khelo India Scheme is given below.
• Various Indigenous games such as Mallakhamb, Kalaripayyattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta and Yogasana were included as competitive sports in the Khelo India Youth Games -2021, Haryana and Khelo India Youth Games- 2022, Madhya Pradesh. Similarly, Mallakhamb and Yogasana were included in Khelo India University Games- 2021, Karnataka and Khelo India University Games – 2022, Uttar Pradesh.
• Under “Promotion of Inclusiveness through Sports” vertical of Khelo India Scheme, Khelo India Women’s League (ASMITA League) was conducted for disciplines viz., Kho Kho and Yogasana in 2022-23 and 2023-24. During 2023-24, a total of 1401 female athletes participated in Khelo India Yogasana Women’s League and 1580 female athletes participated in Khelo India Kho-Kho Women’s League.
Moreover, financial support is also being provided to conduct various tournaments at National level under the scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations to improve competitiveness. Further, some National Sports Federations viz. Kho Kho, Kabaddi and Yogasana, which have been recognised by the Government to promote the concerned indigenous/traditional sports, are also provided assistance for conducting national coaching camp, participation of Indian players in international events and for organizing international tournaments in India.
Details of athletes of traditional games under Khelo India Scheme
S.N.
Discipline
No. of Athletes
Boys
Girls
1.
Mallakhamb
2417
1301
1116
2.
Kalaripayattu
1100
650
450
3.
Thang-Ta
2700
1500
1200
4.
Gatka
3430
1990
1440
Training Centres identified for Indigenous Games
S.N.
Indigenous Game
Training Centre
1.
Mallakhamb
Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh Bharatpur, Rajasthan Hyderabad, Telangana Delhi
Goa
2.
Kalaripayattu
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Aranmula, Kerala
3.
Thang Ta
Imphal, Manipur
Chachar, Assam Dharmanagar, Tripura
4.
Gatka
Chandigarh Jalandhar, Punjab
Kurukshetra, Haryana
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पूरे भारत में स्वदेशी खेलों को बढ़ावा देना
25 JUL 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
खेलो इंडिया योजना का उप-घटक 'ग्रामीण और स्वदेशी/आदिवासी खेलों को बढ़ावा देना' विशेष रूप से देश में ग्रामीण और स्वदेशी/जनजातीय खेलों के विकास और संवर्धन के लिए समर्पित है। इस घटक के तहत संवर्धन के लिए मल्लखंब, कलारीपयट्टू, गटका, थांग-ता, योगासन और सिलंबम जैसे स्वदेशी/पारंपरिक खेलों की पहचान की गई है और ये खेल प्रतिवर्ष आयोजित होने वाले खेलो इंडिया विश्वविद्यालय/युवा खेलों का हिस्सा हैं। इस घटक के तहत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, उपकरण सहायता, प्रशिक्षकों की नियुक्ति, प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण और पहचान किए गए एथलीटों को छात्रवृत्ति के लिए अनुदान स्वीकृत की जाती है।
'खेल' राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, पारंपरिक खेलों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित करने सहित खेलों के विकास की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से संबंधित राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। केंद्र सरकार केवल महत्वपूर्ण अंतरालों को पाटकर उनके प्रयासों को पूरक बनाती है।
स्वदेशी खेलों में भाग लेने वाली खेल प्रतिभाओं तक पहुंचने के लिए इस मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहल इस प्रकार हैं:
• खेलो इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत, खेल के माध्यम से समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण/स्वदेशी और जनजातीय खेलों को बढ़ावा देने नामक एक घटक है, जिसका उद्देश्य सिलंबम, कलारीपयट्टू, मल्लखंब, गटका और थांग-ता जैसे स्वदेशी खेलों को बढ़ावा देना है। खेलो इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक खेलों के एथलीटों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
• खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स-2021, हरियाणा और खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स-2022, मध्य प्रदेश में प्रतिस्पर्धी खेलों के रूप में मल्लखंभ, कलारीपयट्टू, गतका, थांग-ता और योगासन जैसे विभिन्न स्वदेशी खेलों को शामिल किया गया था। इसी प्रकार खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स-2021, कर्नाटक और खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स-2022, उत्तर प्रदेश में मल्लखंब और योगासन को शामिल किया गया।
• खेलो इंडिया योजना के "खेलों के माध्यम से समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने" के अंतर्गत, 2022-23 और 2023-24 में खो-खो और योगासन जैसे विषयों के लिए खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग (अस्मिता लीग) आयोजित की गई। 2023-24 के दौरान, कुल 1401 महिला एथलीटों ने खेलो इंडिया योगासन महिला लीग में भाग लिया और 1580 महिला एथलीटों ने खेलो इंडिया खो-खो महिला लीग में भाग लिया।
इसके अलावा, प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बेहतर करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों को सहायता की योजना के तहत राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न टूर्नामेंट आयोजित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की जा रही है। इसके अलावा, कुछ राष्ट्रीय खेल महासंघों जैसे खो-खो, कबड्डी और योगासन को सरकार द्वारा संबंधित स्वदेशी/पारंपरिक खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मान्यता दी गई है, इन्‍हें राष्ट्रीय कोचिंग शिविर आयोजित करने, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में भारतीय खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी और भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टूर्नामेंट आयोजित करने के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
खेलो इंडिया योजना के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक खेलों के एथलीटों का विवरण
क्रमांक
अनुशासन
एथलीटों की संख्या
लड़के
लड़कियाँ
1.
मलखंब
2417
1301
1116
2.
कलारिपयाट्टू
1100
650
450
3.
थांग-टा
2700
1500
1200
4.
गटका
3430
1990
1440
स्वदेशी खेलों के लिए प्रशिक्षण केन्द्रों की पहचान की गई
क्रमांक
स्वदेशी खेल
प्रशिक्षण केंद्र
1.
मलखंब
उज्जैन, मध्य प्रदेश भरतपुर, राजस्थान हैदराबाद, तेलंगाना दिल्ली
गोवा
2.
कलारिपयाट्टू
तिरुवनंतपुरम, केरल
अरनमुला, केरल
3.
थांग ता
इम्फाल, मणिपुर
चाचर, असम धर्मनगर, त्रिपुरा
4.
गटका
चंडीगढ़ जालंधर, पंजाब
कुरुक्षेत्र, हरियाणा
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।