Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Promotion of Indigenous Sports Across India
25 JUL 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games’ sub-component of the Khelo India Scheme, is specifically dedicated to the development and promotion of rural and indigenous/tribal games in the country. Indigenous/traditional games of Mallakhamb, Kalaripayattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta, Yogasana and Silambam have been identified for promotion under this component and these games are part of annually organised Khelo India University/ Youth Games. Grants are sanctioned for infrastructure development, equipment support, appointment of coaches, training of coaches and scholarships to the identified athletes under this Component.
‘Sports’ being a State subject, the responsibility of development of sports, including promotion of traditional sports and holding their competitions, rests primarily with the respective State/Union Territory Governments. The Union Government only supplements their efforts by bridging critical gaps.
Various initiatives taken by this Ministry to further reach out to sports talent participating in indigenous sports and games are as follows:
• Under Khelo India Scheme, there is a component namely “Promotion of Rural/ Indigenous & Tribal Games” under the vertical “Promotion of Inclusiveness through Sport” to support indigenous games such as Silambam, Kalaripayattu, Mallakhamb, Gatka and Thang-Ta. The details of athletes of traditional games under Khelo India Scheme is given below.
• Various Indigenous games such as Mallakhamb, Kalaripayyattu, Gatka, Thang-Ta and Yogasana were included as competitive sports in the Khelo India Youth Games -2021, Haryana and Khelo India Youth Games- 2022, Madhya Pradesh. Similarly, Mallakhamb and Yogasana were included in Khelo India University Games- 2021, Karnataka and Khelo India University Games – 2022, Uttar Pradesh.
• Under “Promotion of Inclusiveness through Sports” vertical of Khelo India Scheme, Khelo India Women’s League (ASMITA League) was conducted for disciplines viz., Kho Kho and Yogasana in 2022-23 and 2023-24. During 2023-24, a total of 1401 female athletes participated in Khelo India Yogasana Women’s League and 1580 female athletes participated in Khelo India Kho-Kho Women’s League.
Moreover, financial support is also being provided to conduct various tournaments at National level under the scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations to improve competitiveness. Further, some National Sports Federations viz. Kho Kho, Kabaddi and Yogasana, which have been recognised by the Government to promote the concerned indigenous/traditional sports, are also provided assistance for conducting national coaching camp, participation of Indian players in international events and for organizing international tournaments in India.
Details of athletes of traditional games under Khelo India Scheme
S.N.
Discipline
No. of Athletes
Boys
Girls
1.
Mallakhamb
2417
1301
1116
2.
Kalaripayattu
1100
650
450
3.
Thang-Ta
2700
1500
1200
4.
Gatka
3430
1990
1440
Training Centres identified for Indigenous Games
S.N.
Indigenous Game
Training Centre
1.
Mallakhamb
Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh Bharatpur, Rajasthan Hyderabad, Telangana Delhi
Goa
2.
Kalaripayattu
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
Aranmula, Kerala
3.
Thang Ta
Imphal, Manipur
Chachar, Assam Dharmanagar, Tripura
4.
Gatka
Chandigarh Jalandhar, Punjab
Kurukshetra, Haryana
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ہندوستان بھر میں مقامی کھیلوں کا فروغ
25 JUL 2024 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
'دیہی اور مقامی/قبائلی کھیلوں کا فروغ' کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کا ذیلی عنصر، خاص طور پر ملک میں دیہی اور مقامی/قبائلی کھیلوں کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس عنصر کے تحت فروغ دینے کے لیے ملاکھمب، کلاریپایاتو، گتکا، تھانگ ٹا، یوگاسنا اور سلمبم کے دیسی/روایتی کھیلوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور یہ کھیل سالانہ منعقدہ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی/یوتھ گیمز کا حصہ ہیں۔ اس عنصر کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، سازوسامان کی مدد، کوچوں کی تقرری، کوچوں کی تربیت اور شناخت شدہ کھلاڑیوں کو اسکالرشپ کے لیے گرانٹس منظور کیے جاتے ہیں۔
کھیل ایک ریاستی مضمون ہونے کے ناطے، کھیلوں کی ترقی کی ذمہ داری، بشمول روایتی کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے مقابلوں کا انعقادکرنےکی بنیادی طور پر ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اہم خلاء کو پُر کرکےان کی کوششوں کی صرف تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
مقامی کھیلوں اور دیگر کھیلوں میں شرکت کرنے والی کھیل کی صلاحیتوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے اس وزارت کے تحت مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت، دیسی کھیلوں جیسے سلمبم، کلاریپائیتو، ملاکھمب، گتکا اور تھانگ ٹا جیسے دیسی کھیلوں کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے عمودی "کھیل کے ذریعے شمولیت کو فروغ دینے" کے تحت "دیہی/مقامی اور قبائلی کھیلوں کا فروغ" نام کا ایک عنصر ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت روایتی کھیلوں کے کھلاڑیوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز -2021، ہریانہ اور کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز - 2022، مدھیہ پردیش میں مختلف دیسی کھیل جیسے کہ ملاکھمب، کلاریپایاتو، گتکا، تھانگ-ٹا اور یوگاسنا کو مسابقتی کھیلوں کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ۔ اسی طرح ملاکھمب اور یوگاسنا کو کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز - 2021، کرناٹک اور کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز - 2022، اتر پردیش میں شامل کیا گیا۔
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے عمودی "کھیلوں کے ذریعے شمولیت کو فروغ دینے" کے تحت، کھیلو انڈیا ویمن لیگ (اسمیتا لیگ) کا انعقاد 2022-23 اور 2023-24 میں کھیلوں کے اقسام یعنی کھو کھو اور یوگاسنا کے لیے کیا گیا۔ 2023-24 کے دوران، کل 1401 خواتین کھلاڑیوں نے کھیلو انڈیا یوگاسنا ویمن لیگ میں حصہ لیا اور 1580 خواتین ایتھلیٹس نے کھیلو انڈیا کھو-کھو ویمن لیگ میں حصہ لیا۔
مزید یہ کہ مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کی مدد کی اسکیم کے تحت قومی سطح پر مختلف ٹورنامنٹس کے انعقاد کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ مزید، کچھ قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنز یعنی۔ کھو کھو، کبڈی اور یوگاسنا، جنہیں حکومت نے متعلقہ مقامی/روایتی کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تسلیم کیا ہے، قومی کوچنگ کیمپ کے انعقاد، بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ہندوستانی کھلاڑیوں کی شرکت اور ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی ٹورنامنٹس کے انعقاد کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
کھیلوں انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت روایتی کھیلوں کے کھلاڑیوں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
کھیلوں کی قسم
کھلاڑیوں کی تعداد
لڑکے
لڑکیاں
1.
ملاکھمب
2417
1301
1116
2.
کلاریپایاتو
1100
650
450
3.
تھانگ- ٹا
2700
1500
1200
4.
گتگا
3430
1990
1440
مقامی کھیلوں کے لئے شناخت شدہ تربیتی مراکز
نمبر شمار
مقامی کھیل
تریبتی مراکز
1.
ملاکھمب
اجین، مدھیہ پردیش بھرت پور، راجستھان حیدرآباد، تلنگانہ دہلی
گوا
2.
کلاریپایتو
ترواننت پورم، کیرالہ
ارنمولا، کیرالہ
3.
تھانگ-ٹا
امپھال، منی پور
چاچڑ، آسام دھرمن نگر، تریپورہ
4.
گتکا
چندی گڑھ جالندھر، پنجاب
کروکشیتر، ہریانہ
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔