Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
BRIDGE COLLAPSE ON NH
25 JUL 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways in the country. There has been a few incidences of collapse of bridges on National Highways in the country. The details of collapse of bridges during each of the last three years including the lives lost, details of investigations carried out and action taken against defaulting contractors/concessionaires, wherever applicable are attached at Annexure.
Ministry carry out condition survey of existing bridges as part of preparation of detailed project report for NH development works for a section of NH and repair/rehabilitation/reconstruction of existing bridges are taken up as part of corridor development project. Ministry has issued guidelines for bridge inspection and condition survey of the existing bridges followed by appropriate repair/rehabilitation/reconstruction based on nature and severity of distresses. Ministry has issued policy guidelines and model bidding documents for real time structural health monitoring of bridges on continuous/ discrete manner. Ministry has also started comprehensive Indian Bridge Management System for condition assessment of bridges and subsequent decision making process for repair/rehabilitation/reconstruction.
AANNEXURE
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर पुल ढहने की घटनाएं
25 JUL 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास और रख-रखाव के लिए मुख्य रूप से उत्‍तरदायी है। देश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर पुल ढहने की कुछ घटनाएं हुई हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों में प्रत्येक वर्ष के दौरान पुलों के ढहने का विवरण, जिसमें जान-माल का नुकसान, की गई जांच का विवरण और दोषी ठेकेदारों/रियायतग्राहियों के खिलाफ की गई कार्रवाई, जहां भी लागू हो, अनुलग्नक में संलग्न है।
मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के एक खंड के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास कार्यों के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट तैयार करने के हिस्से के रूप में विद्यमान पुलों की स्थिति का सर्वेक्षण करता है और गलियारा विकास परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में विद्यमान पुलों की मरम्मत/पुनर्वास/पुनर्निर्माण करता है। मंत्रालय ने पुलों के निरीक्षण और विद्यमान पुलों की स्थिति के सर्वेक्षण के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिसके बाद संकट की प्रकृति और गंभीरता के आधार पर उचित मरम्मत/पुनर्वास/पुनर्निर्माण किया जाएगा। मंत्रालय ने निरंतर/भिन्‍न तरीके से पुलों की वास्तविक समय संरचनात्मक स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देश और मॉडल बोली दस्तावेज जारी किए हैं। मंत्रालय ने पुलों की स्थिति के आकलन और मरम्मत/पुनर्वास/पुनर्निर्माण के लिए बाद में निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रिया के लिए व्यापक भारतीय पुल प्रबंधन प्रणाली भी आरंभ की है।
अनुलग्नक
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।