Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
BRIDGE COLLAPSE ON NH
25 JUL 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways is primarily responsible for development and maintenance of National Highways in the country. There has been a few incidences of collapse of bridges on National Highways in the country. The details of collapse of bridges during each of the last three years including the lives lost, details of investigations carried out and action taken against defaulting contractors/concessionaires, wherever applicable are attached at Annexure.
Ministry carry out condition survey of existing bridges as part of preparation of detailed project report for NH development works for a section of NH and repair/rehabilitation/reconstruction of existing bridges are taken up as part of corridor development project. Ministry has issued guidelines for bridge inspection and condition survey of the existing bridges followed by appropriate repair/rehabilitation/reconstruction based on nature and severity of distresses. Ministry has issued policy guidelines and model bidding documents for real time structural health monitoring of bridges on continuous/ discrete manner. Ministry has also started comprehensive Indian Bridge Management System for condition assessment of bridges and subsequent decision making process for repair/rehabilitation/reconstruction.
AANNEXURE
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہ پر پلوں کے گرنے کے واقعات
25 JUL 2024 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورقومی شاہراہوں کےمرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت بنیادی طور پر ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے۔ ملک میں قومی شاہراہوں پر پلوں کے گرنے کے چند واقعات پیش آئے ہیں۔ پچھلے تین سالوں میں سے ہر ایک سال کے دوران پلوں کے گرنے کی تفصیلات بشمول جانوں کا ضیاع، کی گئی تحقیقات کی تفصیلات اور ناکارہ ٹھیکیداروں/ مراعات دہندگان کے خلاف کی گئی کارروائی، جہاں بھی قابل اطلاق ہو ضمیمہ میں منسلک ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ایک حصے کے لیے قومی شاہراہوں کے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ کی تیاری کے حصے کے طور پر موجودہ پلوں کی حالت کا سروے کرتی ہے اور موجودہ پلوں کی مرمت/بحالی/تعمیر کو کوریڈور کے ترقیاتی منصوبے کے حصے کے طور پر لیا جاتا ہے۔وزارت نے پلوں کے معائنہ اور موجودہ پلوں کی حالت کے سروے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں جس کے بعد نوعیت اور تکلیف کی شدت کی بنیاد پر مناسب مرمت/ بازآبادکاری/ تعمیر نو کی جائے گی۔ وزارت نے مسلسل / مجرد طریقے سے پلوں کی حقیقی وقت میں ڈھانچہ جاتی پایہ داری کی نگرانی کے لیے پالیسی رہنما خطوط اور مثالی بولی کے دستاویزات جاری کیے ہیں۔وزارت نے پلوں کی حالت کا جائزہ لینے اور بعد ازاں مرمت/ بازآبادکاری/ تعمیر نو کے لیے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل کے لیے پلوں کے بندوبست کاایک جامع نظام بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ