Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture releases a Commemorative Stamp in honour of the legendary singer Mukesh, marking his 100th birth anniversary
24 JUL 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture released a commemorative stamp in honour of the legendary singer Mukesh, marking his 100th birth anniversary. Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat was the Chief Guest at the event, held today as a heartfelt tribute to the legendary singer’s monumental contributions to Indian music and his enduring global legacy, at Akashwani Rang Bhawan, All India Radio, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat stated that the unveiling ceremony of the commemorative stamp symbolizes our deep respect and admiration for Mukesh's remarkable career and unforgettable voice. It is a momentous occasion, celebrating not just his centenary but also immortalizing his profound impact on the music industry, he added.
The evening continued with a mesmerizing musical tribute featuring a performance by Mukesh's son, Nitin Mukesh. The melodies resonated with attendees, evoking nostalgia and celebrating the golden era of music that Mukesh so beautifully embodied. Mukesh's songs were not mere notes, they were stories woven into melodies that spoke directly to the human experience.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت نے مشہور گلوکار مکیش کے 100ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ان کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
24 JUL 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت نے لیجنڈ گلوکار مکیش کے 100ویں یوم پیدائش پر ان کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔ ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج نئی دہلی میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے رنگ بھون میں عظیم گلوکار کو ہندوستانی موسیقی میں ان کے تعاون اور ان کی عالمی وراثت کے لیے زبردست خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ آکاشوانی پر منعقد اس خصوصی پروگرام میں شری گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی تقریب مکیش کی شاندار شراکت اور ناقابل فراموش آواز کے لیے ہمارے احترام اور تعریف کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم موقع ہے، جو نہ صرف اپنی صد سالہ جشن منا رہا ہے بلکہ موسیقی کی صنعت پر اپنے گہرے اثرات کو بھی امر کر رہا ہے۔
شام کو ایک شاندار میوزیکل ٹریبیوٹ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ مکیش کے بیٹے نتن مکیش نے اس میں شاندار پرفارمنس دی۔ مدھر موسیقی نے سامعین کو مسحور کر دیا، پرانی یادیں تازہ کر دیں اور انہیں موسیقی کے سنہرے دور کی یاد دلا دی جسے مکیش نے اپنی سریلی آواز سے سنایا تھا۔ مکیش کے گانے صرف دھنوں کی پرفارمنس نہیں تھے، وہ ان دھنوں میں بنی کہانیاں تھیں جو براہ راست انسانی تجربے سے جڑی ہوئی تھیں۔