Ministry of Defence
UPDATE ON INCIDENT ONBOARD INS BRAHMAPUTRA
24 JUL 2024 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Following the unfortunate incident of INS Brahmaputra in Naval Dockyard Mumbai, Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, CNS visited Mumbai on 23 Jul 24. He reviewed the sequence of events leading to the accident and efforts undertaken to locate the missing sailor.
The CNS was briefed on the mitigating actions taken to limit the extent of the damage, plan to recover and undertake repairs to restore the ship's functionality at the earliest. The CNS directed that all actions by the Command and Naval Headquarters to make INS Brahmaputra seaworthy and combat ready are to be initiated immediately.
Interacting with the crew of INS Brahmaputra, CNS exhorted the crew to work towards early operationalisation of the ship in the true spirit of the Indian Navy.
The body of Sitendra Singh, Leading Seaman, has been found today after intensive diving operations.
Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, CNS and all personnel of Indian Navy extend their deepest condolences to the family of Sitendra Singh, Leading Seaman. The Indian Navy stands resolutely with the bereaved family in this hour of grief.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ब्रह्मपुत्रा जहाजावरील घटनेविषयी ताजी माहिती
24 JUL 2024 9:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2024
मुंबईतील नौदलाच्या गोदीत भारतीय नौदलाचे जहाज ब्रह्मपुत्राच्या दुर्घटनेनंतर, नौदल प्रमुख ऍडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी यांनी 23 जुलै 24 रोजी मुंबईला भेट दिली. त्यांनी अपघाताच्या घटनांचा क्रम आणि बेपत्ता खलाशाचा शोध घेण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा आढावा घेतला.
जहाज लवकरात लवकर कार्यक्षम करण्याकरिता नुकसान आटोक्यात ठेवून पूर्वस्थितीत आणण्यासाठीची योजना आणि दुरुस्ती बाबत नौदल प्रमुखांना अवगत करण्यात आले. आयएनएस ब्रह्मपुत्राला समुद्रसफरीसाठी आणि लढाईसाठी सज्ज करण्याकरिता सर्व कार्यवाही त्वरित सुरू करण्याचे निर्देश नौदल प्रमुखांनी कमांड आणि नौदल मुख्यालयाला दिले.
आयएनएस ब्रह्मपुत्राच्या अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधताना लष्कर प्रमुखांनी भारतीय नौदलात हे जहाज खऱ्या अर्थाने लवकर कार्यान्वित करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
समुद्रातील शोधमोहिमेनंतर आज प्रमुख खलाशी सीतेंद्र सिंह यांचा मृतदेह सापडला आहे.
नौदल प्रमुख ऍडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी आणि भारतीय नौदलाच्या सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांनी प्रमुख खलाशी सितेंद्र सिंह यांच्या कुटुंबीयांचे सांत्वन केले आहे. या दु:खद प्रसंगी भारतीय नौदल शोकाकुल परिवारासोबत खंबीरपणे उभे आहे.