Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice and MoS for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal lauds this year’s budget as a “whole of Government” approach with holistic focus
Shri Meghwal inaugurates a Webinar ‘Budgetary Schemes for 2024–25: Strengthening Justice Delivery – Strengthening India’ by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Meghwal emphasises, the Budget has to be seen in perspective of Viksit Bharat 2047 aiming at everyone getting justice in a timely manner
24 JUL 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice & MoS for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal lauded this year’s budget as a “whole of Government” approach with holistic focus, while inaugurating a webinar on ‘Budgetary Schemes for 2024–25: Strengthening Justice Delivery – Strengthening India’.
Shri Meghwal underlined the four focal points of discussion viz. Judicial Infrastructure, DISHA, e-Courts projects and Fast Track Special Courts Scheme. He further stated that this year’s full budget has to be seen from a perspective of direct and indirect involvement of Ministry of Law and Justice.
The Minister said that this year’s budget is going to provide impetus and growth to the initiatives undertaken by the Ministry and today’s webinar will also reflect on how to chart out and accomplish ongoing and new projects. He emphasised that the Budget has to be seen in the light of Viksit Bharat 2047, aiming at everyone getting justice in a timely manner.
Secretary (Justice), Shri Raj Kumar Goyal delivered the welcome address and highlighted that the webinar is inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision on Budgetary Schemes for 2024–25 and the idea of ‘Strengthening Justice Delivery – Strengthening India’, as the primary objective of a day long programme, organised by Department of Justice.
The webinar highlighted the outreach activities of various on-going projects of the Department of Justice. It had four breakout sessions deliberating on the best practices, judicial insights, and procedural innovations to inspire and ensure better access to justice for all across the nation. The sessions were themed as Judicial Infrastructure Opportunities and Challenges; Accelerating Justice: Effective Implementation of Fast Track Special Courts Scheme for expeditious disposal of Rape and POCSO Act Cases; Designative Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA); and e-Courts - Revolutionizing Judicial System.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நீதித்துறையை வலுப்படுத்தும் மத்திய பட்ஜெட் அமைச்சர் திரு.அர்ஜூன்ராம் மேக்வால் பாராட்டு
24 JUL 2024 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இந்தாண்டு தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட மத்திய பட்ஜெட் "முழு அரசாங்கத்தின்" அணுகுமுறையாக உள்ளது என்று மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்களுக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. அர்ஜுன்ராம் மேக்வால், பாராட்டியுள்ளார்.
'2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான பட்ஜெட் திட்டங்கள்' நீதி வழங்குதலை வலுப்படுத்துதல் - இந்தியாவை வலுப்படுத்துதல்'.என்ற காணொலி வாயிலான கருத்தரங்கை தொடங்கிவைத்து பேசுகையில் இதனை அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நீதித்துறை உள்கட்டமைப்பு, நீதிக்கான முழுமையான அணுகலுக்கான புதுமையான தீர்வுகளை வடிவமைத்தல் (திஷா), மின்னணு- நீதிமன்ற திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்கள் திட்டம் என இந்தாண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ள நான்கு முக்கியமான அம்சங்களை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான முழு பட்ஜெட்டை சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தின் நேரடி கண்ணோட்டத்தில் பார்க்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட் அமைச்சகத்தினால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு உத்வேகத்தையும் வளர்ச்சியையும் வழங்குவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
2047ல் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையோடு பட்ஜெட் முன்மொழிவுகளை பார்க்கவேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.