Ministry of Law and Justice
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice and MoS for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal lauds this year’s budget as a “whole of Government” approach with holistic focus
Shri Meghwal inaugurates a Webinar ‘Budgetary Schemes for 2024–25: Strengthening Justice Delivery – Strengthening India’ by Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Meghwal emphasises, the Budget has to be seen in perspective of Viksit Bharat 2047 aiming at everyone getting justice in a timely manner
24 JUL 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law & Justice & MoS for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal lauded this year’s budget as a “whole of Government” approach with holistic focus, while inaugurating a webinar on ‘Budgetary Schemes for 2024–25: Strengthening Justice Delivery – Strengthening India’.
Shri Meghwal underlined the four focal points of discussion viz. Judicial Infrastructure, DISHA, e-Courts projects and Fast Track Special Courts Scheme. He further stated that this year’s full budget has to be seen from a perspective of direct and indirect involvement of Ministry of Law and Justice.
The Minister said that this year’s budget is going to provide impetus and growth to the initiatives undertaken by the Ministry and today’s webinar will also reflect on how to chart out and accomplish ongoing and new projects. He emphasised that the Budget has to be seen in the light of Viksit Bharat 2047, aiming at everyone getting justice in a timely manner.
Secretary (Justice), Shri Raj Kumar Goyal delivered the welcome address and highlighted that the webinar is inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision on Budgetary Schemes for 2024–25 and the idea of ‘Strengthening Justice Delivery – Strengthening India’, as the primary objective of a day long programme, organised by Department of Justice.
The webinar highlighted the outreach activities of various on-going projects of the Department of Justice. It had four breakout sessions deliberating on the best practices, judicial insights, and procedural innovations to inspire and ensure better access to justice for all across the nation. The sessions were themed as Judicial Infrastructure Opportunities and Challenges; Accelerating Justice: Effective Implementation of Fast Track Special Courts Scheme for expeditious disposal of Rape and POCSO Act Cases; Designative Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice (DISHA); and e-Courts - Revolutionizing Judicial System.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने इस वर्ष के बजट की सराहना करते हुए इसे सभी को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए “सरकार का समग्र दृष्टिकोण” बताया
श्री मेघवाल ने विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग द्वारा आयोजित वेबिनार ‘2024-25 के लिए बजटीय योजनाएं: न्याय वितरण को सुदृढ़ बनाना– भारत को मजबूत बनाना’ का उद्घाटन किया
श्री मेघवाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बजट को विकसित भारत 2047 के परिप्रेक्ष्य में देखा जाना चाहिए, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी को समय पर न्याय दिलाना है
24 JUL 2024 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने ‘2024-25 के लिए बजटीय योजनाएं: न्याय वितरण को सुदृढ़ बनाना- भारत को मजबूत बनाना’ विषय पर वेबिनार का उद्घाटन करते हुए इस वर्ष के बजट की सराहना करते हुए इसे सभी को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए “सरकार का समग्र दृष्टिकोण” बताया।
श्री मेघवाल ने चर्चा के चार मुख्य बिंदुओं पर जोर दिया। न्यायिक अवसंरचना, दिशा, ई-कोर्ट परियोजनाएं तथा फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालय योजना। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस वर्ष के पूर्ण बजट को विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय की प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष भागीदारी के नजरिए से देखा जाना चाहिए।
विधि मंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष का बजट मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई पहलों को गति और विकास प्रदान करने वाला है और आज का वेबिनार इस बात पर भी विचार करेगा कि चल रही और नई परियोजनाओं को कैसे तैयार किया जाए और पूरा किया जाए। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि बजट को विकसित भारत 2047 के आलोक में देखा जाना चाहिए, जिसका उद्देश्य सभी को समय पर न्याय दिलाना है।
सचिव (न्याय), श्री राज कुमार गोयल ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह वेबिनार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के 2024-25 के लिए बजटीय योजनाओं की कल्‍पना और न्याय विभाग द्वारा आयोजित एक दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य ‘न्याय वितरण को सुदृढ़ करना- भारत को मजबूत बनाना’ के विचार से प्रेरित है।
वेबिनार में न्याय विभाग की विभिन्न चल रही परियोजनाओं की आउटरीच गतिविधियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसमें चार ब्रेकआउट सत्र थे, जिनमें देश भर में सभी के लिए न्याय तक बेहतर पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और प्रेरित करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों, न्यायिक जानकारी और प्रक्रियात्मक नवाचारों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सत्रों की थीम थी न्यायिक बुनियादी ढांचा अवसर और चुनौतियां; न्याय में तेजी लाना: बलात्कार और पोक्‍सो कानून के मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालय योजना का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन; न्याय तक समग्र पहुँच के लिए डिज़ाइनेटिव इनोवेटिव समाधान (दिशा); और ई-कोर्ट - न्यायिक प्रणाली में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव।