Ministry of Mines
Strategy to Secure Minerals
24 JUL 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several initiatives to secure supply of minerals that are key to India’s strategic interest and also to meet the requirement of key sectors including advanced technologies.
To secure the domestic supply of critical minerals essential for advanced technologies, Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act), and the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002 (OAMDR Act), have been amended in 2023. The amendments aim to enhance exploration and mining of critical and strategic minerals, ensuring self-sufficiency in sectors like high-tech electronics and renewable energy. The Central Government has been empowered to auction blocks for 24 critical and strategic minerals under MMDR Act and has successfully auctioned 14 blocks till date. Additionally, a new mineral concession namely Exploration Licence has been introduced for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals, which will permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these minerals.
Further, to encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 22 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through funding from National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET).
In 2023, the Ministry of Mines enlarged the scope of the S&T program by launching S&T-PRISM (Promotion of Research and Innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs) to fund research and innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs working in the field of mining and mineral sector in order to bridge up the gap between R&D and commercialisation.
The Ministry of Mines has also entered into bilateral agreements with the resource rich countries such as Australia, Argentina, Chile, Mozambique etc. which are having rich critical mineral resources and access to the latest technologies in the exploration and development of critical minerals.
The joint venture company- Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL) under Ministry has acquired 15700 ha in Catamarca province of Argentina for exploration and mining of Lithium.
The above initiatives will contribute towards India’s economic growth by ensuring availability and a reliable supply chain of the mineral resources.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
खनिजों को सुरक्षित करने की रणनीति
24 JUL 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने खनिजों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं, जो भारत के सामरिक हितों और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की घरेलू आपूर्ति को सुरक्षित करने के लिए, खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 (एमएमडीआर अधिनियम), और अपतटीय क्षेत्र खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2002 (ओएएमडीआर अधिनियम) को 2023 में संशोधित किया गया है। संशोधनों का उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों की खोज और खनन को बढ़ाना है, जिससे उच्च तकनीक वाले इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित हो सके। केंद्र सरकार को एमएमडीआर अधिनियम के तहत 24 महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के लिए ब्लॉकों की नीलामी करने का अधिकार दिया गया है और उसने अब तक 14 ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 29 महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के लिए अन्वेषण लाइसेंस नामक एक नई खनिज रियायत शुरू की गई है, जो लाइसेंसधारी को इन खनिजों के लिए टोही और पूर्वेक्षण कार्य करने की अनुमति देगी।
इसके अलावा, अन्वेषण में निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, खनन मंत्रालय ने 22 निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (एनपीईए) को अधिसूचित किया है। ये एजेंसियां ​​राष्ट्रीय खनिज अन्वेषण ट्रस्ट (एनएमईटी) से वित्त पोषण के माध्यम से अन्वेषण परियोजनाएं शुरू कर रही हैं।
2023 में, खान मंत्रालय ने आरएंडडी और व्यावसायीकरण के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए खनन और खनिज क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को वित्त पोषित करने के लिए एसएंडटी-पीआरआईएसएम (स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना) शुरू करके एसएंडटी कार्यक्रम का दायरा बढ़ाया।
खान मंत्रालय ने ऑस्ट्रेलिया, अर्जेंटीना, चिली, मोजाम्बिक आदि जैसे संसाधन समृद्ध देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय समझौते भी किए हैं, जिनके पास महत्वपूर्ण खनिज संसाधन समृद्ध हैं और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के अन्वेषण और विकास में नवीनतम तकनीकों तक उनकी पहुंच है।
मंत्रालय के तहत संयुक्त उद्यम कंपनी- खनिज बिदेश इंडिया लिमिटेड (केएबीआईएल) ने लिथियम की खोज और खनन के लिए अर्जेंटीना के कैटामार्का प्रांत में 15700 हेक्टेयर भूमि का अधिग्रहण किया है।
उपरोक्त पहल खनिज संसाधनों की उपलब्धता और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित करके भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि में योगदान देंगी। यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।