Ministry of Mines
Strategy to Secure Minerals
24 JUL 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several initiatives to secure supply of minerals that are key to India’s strategic interest and also to meet the requirement of key sectors including advanced technologies.
To secure the domestic supply of critical minerals essential for advanced technologies, Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act), and the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002 (OAMDR Act), have been amended in 2023. The amendments aim to enhance exploration and mining of critical and strategic minerals, ensuring self-sufficiency in sectors like high-tech electronics and renewable energy. The Central Government has been empowered to auction blocks for 24 critical and strategic minerals under MMDR Act and has successfully auctioned 14 blocks till date. Additionally, a new mineral concession namely Exploration Licence has been introduced for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals, which will permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these minerals.
Further, to encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 22 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through funding from National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET).
In 2023, the Ministry of Mines enlarged the scope of the S&T program by launching S&T-PRISM (Promotion of Research and Innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs) to fund research and innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs working in the field of mining and mineral sector in order to bridge up the gap between R&D and commercialisation.
The Ministry of Mines has also entered into bilateral agreements with the resource rich countries such as Australia, Argentina, Chile, Mozambique etc. which are having rich critical mineral resources and access to the latest technologies in the exploration and development of critical minerals.
The joint venture company- Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL) under Ministry has acquired 15700 ha in Catamarca province of Argentina for exploration and mining of Lithium.
The above initiatives will contribute towards India’s economic growth by ensuring availability and a reliable supply chain of the mineral resources.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنیات کو محفوظ بنانے کی حکمت عملی
24 JUL 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے معدنیات کی فراہمی کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جو بھارت کے اسٹریٹجک مفاد اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی سمیت اہم شعبوں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کلیدی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں ۔
جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے ضروری اہم معدنیات کی گھریلو فراہمی کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے، مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 1957 (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ) اور آف شور ایریاز منرل (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ، 2002 (او اے ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ) میں 2023 میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ ان ترامیم کا مقصد اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی تلاش اور کان کنی کو فروغ دینا اور ہائی ٹیک الیکٹرانکس اور قابل تجدید توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں خود کفالت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کو ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ کے تحت 24 اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کے بلاکس کی نیلامی کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے اور اس نے اب تک 14 بلاکس کی نیلامی کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 29 اہم اور گہرے معدنیات کے لیے ایک نئی معدنی رعایت یعنی ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جو لائسنس دہندہ کو ، ان معدنیات کی تلاش اور کانکنی کی ممکنہ کارروائیاں کرنے کی اجازت دے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، تلاش میں نجی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، کانوں کی وزارت نے 22 نجی ریسرچ ایجنسیوں ( این پی ای ایز ) کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ یہ ایجنسیاں نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی ) سے فنڈنگ ​​کے ذریعے تلاش کے منصوبوں پر کام کر رہی ہیں۔
2023 ء میں، کانکنی کی وزارت نے کانکنی کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو فنڈ دینے کے لیے ایس اینڈ ٹی – پی آر آئی ایس ایم (اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز میں تحقیق اور اختراع کا فروغ) شروع کرکے معدنیات کا شعبہ آر اینڈ ڈی اور کمرشلائزیشن کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے ایس اینڈ ٹی پروگرام کا دائرہ وسیع کیا ہے ۔
کانوں کی وزارت نے وسائل سے مالا مال ممالک جیسے آسٹریلیا، ارجنٹائن، چلی، موزمبیق وغیرہ کے ساتھ بھی دو طرفہ معاہدے کیے ہیں ، جن کے پاس اہم معدنی وسائل موجود ہیں اور اہم معدنیات کی تلاش اور ترقی میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
وزارت کے تحت جوائنٹ وینچر کمپنی- کھنِج بدیش انڈیا لمیٹیڈ ( کے اے بی آئی ایل ) نے ارجنٹینا کے کاٹا مارکا صوبے میں لیتھیم کی تلاش اور کانکنی کے لیے 15700 ہیکٹیر اراضی کو تحویل میں لیا ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا اقدامات معدنی وسائل کی دستیابی اور ایک قابل اعتماد سپلائی چین کو یقینی بنا کر بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔