Ministry of Mines
Strategy to Secure Minerals
24 JUL 2024 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken several initiatives to secure supply of minerals that are key to India’s strategic interest and also to meet the requirement of key sectors including advanced technologies.
To secure the domestic supply of critical minerals essential for advanced technologies, Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 (MMDR Act), and the Offshore Areas Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act, 2002 (OAMDR Act), have been amended in 2023. The amendments aim to enhance exploration and mining of critical and strategic minerals, ensuring self-sufficiency in sectors like high-tech electronics and renewable energy. The Central Government has been empowered to auction blocks for 24 critical and strategic minerals under MMDR Act and has successfully auctioned 14 blocks till date. Additionally, a new mineral concession namely Exploration Licence has been introduced for 29 critical and deep-seated minerals, which will permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for these minerals.
Further, to encourage private participation in exploration, Ministry of Mines has notified 22 private exploration agencies (NPEAs). These agencies are taking up exploration projects through funding from National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET).
In 2023, the Ministry of Mines enlarged the scope of the S&T program by launching S&T-PRISM (Promotion of Research and Innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs) to fund research and innovation in Start-ups and MSMEs working in the field of mining and mineral sector in order to bridge up the gap between R&D and commercialisation.
The Ministry of Mines has also entered into bilateral agreements with the resource rich countries such as Australia, Argentina, Chile, Mozambique etc. which are having rich critical mineral resources and access to the latest technologies in the exploration and development of critical minerals.
The joint venture company- Khanij Bidesh India Ltd. (KABIL) under Ministry has acquired 15700 ha in Catamarca province of Argentina for exploration and mining of Lithium.
The above initiatives will contribute towards India’s economic growth by ensuring availability and a reliable supply chain of the mineral resources.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தாது வளங்களை பாதுகாப்பதற்கான உத்தி
24 JUL 2024 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் கேந்திர முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பயன்பாட்டிற்கு மிகவும் அவசியம் என்று கருதப்படும் கனிமங்களை பாதுகாப்பாக விநியோகம் செய்வதற்கும் முக்கிய துறைகளில் கனிமங்களின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளதாக மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிஷன் ரெட்டி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இன்று மக்களவையில் அவர், எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கு அவசியமான கனிமங்களின் உள்நாட்டு விநியோகத்தைப் பாதுகாக்க, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் கனிமங்கள் (வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம் 1957 (எம்எம்டிஆர் சட்டம்), மற்றும் கடல் பகுதிகள் கனிம (மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை) சட்டம் 2002 (ஓஏஎம்டிஆர் சட்டம்) ஆகியவை திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். இந்த திருத்தங்கள் முக்கியமான கனிமங்கள் தொடர்பான சுரங்கங்கங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப மின்னணுவியல் மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றல் போன்ற துறைகளில் நாடு தன்னிறைவு அடைவதை இது உறுதிப்படுத்துவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
எம்எம்டிஆர் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் 24 முக்கியமான மற்றும் கேந்திர முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கனிம சுரங்கங்களை ஏலம் விடுவதற்கு மத்திய அரசுக்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்றுவரை 14 தொகுதிகள் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கனிம வளங்களின் இருப்பு மற்றும் நம்பகமான விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை உறுதி செய்வது நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு உதவி செய்யும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் திரு. கிஷன்ரெட்டி கூறினார்.