Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
RESKILLING OF EMPLOYEES
24 JUL 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government is aware of the need of re-skilling among the country's employee population. To address this need, Ministry of SkillDevelopment and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing itsflagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), since
2015, for imparting skill development training through Short-TermTraining (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition ofPrior Learning (RPL) to youth, including employee population, acrossthe country
Under PMKVY, placement opportunities have been facilitated to STT certified candidates, and RPL involves the process of certification of already existing skills. Placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the Scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22
Placement is delinked from PMKVY 4.0, the current version of the scheme under implementation from FY 2022-23 onwards.
Under the PMKVY scheme, since 2015 till 30.6.2024, 1.48 crore candidates have been trained/oriented. Further, under the first three versions, out of 56.88 lakh candidates that have been certified in STT, 24.3 lakh candidates have been reported placed.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 1.48 கோடி பேருக்கு பயிற்சியளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
24 JUL 2024 3:16PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் உள்ள ஊழியர்களுக்கு மறுதிறன் பயிற்சி அளிக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியம் காரணமாக திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சிக்காக 2015-ம் ஆண்டு பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. நாடு முழுவதும் ஊழியர்கள் உட்பட இளைஞர்களுக்கு குறுகிய கால பயிற்சி மூலம் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி, முன்கற்றல் அங்கீகாரம் வாயிலாக திறன் மேம்பாடு, மறுதிறன் பயிற்சி ஆகியவை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், குறுகிய கால பயிற்சி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2015-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 30.6.2024 வரை, 1.48 கோடி பேருக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குறுகிய கால பயிற்சி பெற்ற 56.88 லட்சம் பேரில் 24.3 லட்சம் பேர் பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இத்தகவலை மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில் முனைவோர் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜெயந்த் சௌத்ரி மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்