Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
RESKILLING OF EMPLOYEES
24 JUL 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Government is aware of the need of re-skilling among the country's employee population. To address this need, Ministry of SkillDevelopment and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing itsflagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), since
2015, for imparting skill development training through Short-TermTraining (STT) and up-skilling and re-skilling through Recognition ofPrior Learning (RPL) to youth, including employee population, acrossthe country
Under PMKVY, placement opportunities have been facilitated to STT certified candidates, and RPL involves the process of certification of already existing skills. Placements were tracked in the Short-Term Training (STT) component in the first three versions of the Scheme which is PMKVY 1.0, PMKVY 2.0 and PMKVY 3.0 implemented from FY 2015-16 to FY 2021-22
Placement is delinked from PMKVY 4.0, the current version of the scheme under implementation from FY 2022-23 onwards.
Under the PMKVY scheme, since 2015 till 30.6.2024, 1.48 crore candidates have been trained/oriented. Further, under the first three versions, out of 56.88 lakh candidates that have been certified in STT, 24.3 lakh candidates have been reported placed.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development, and Entrepreneurship Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कर्मचारियों का री-स्किलिंग
24 JUL 2024 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश की कर्मचारी जनसंख्या के बीच पुन: कौशल की आवश्यकता से अवगत है। इस आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) वर्ष 2015 से , पूरे देश में कर्मचारी आबादी सहित युवाओं को अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (शार्ट टर्म ट्रेनिंग -एसटीटी) के माध्यम से कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण और पूर्व शिक्षण मान्यता (रिकोग्निशन ऑफ़ प्रायर लर्निंग -आरपीएल) के माध्यम से अप-स्किलिंग और री-स्किलिंग प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी प्रमुख योजना प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेवीवाई) लागू कर रहा है।
पीएमकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत एसटीटी प्रमाणित उम्मीदवारों को प्लेसमेंट के अवसर प्रदान किए गए हैं, और आरपीएल में पहले से विद्यमान कौशल के प्रमाणीकरण की प्रक्रिया शामिल है। योजना के पहले तीन संस्करणों में अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण (एसटीटी) घटक में प्लेसमेंट को ट्रैक किया गया था, जो कि वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 तक लागू पीएमकेवीवाई 1.0, पीएमकेवीवाई 2.0 और पीएमकेवीवाई 3.0 है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 से कार्यान्वयन के अंतर्गत योजना के वर्तमान संस्करण, पीएमकेवीवाई 4.0 से प्लेसमेंट को अलग कर दिया गया है।
पीएमकेवीवाई योजना के अंतर्गत 2015 से 30.6.2024 तक, 1.48 करोड़ उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित (ट्रेन्ड)/उन्मुख (ओरिएंटेड) किया गया है। इसके अलावा, पहले तीन संस्करणों के अंतर्गत, एसटीटी में प्रमाणित 56.88 लाख उम्मीदवारों में से 24.3 लाख उम्मीदवारों को नौकरी मिलने की सूचना है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।