Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Observations of Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha on Rule 267
24 JUL 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Members, this is regarding Rule 267. For your benefit, my observations on Rule 267 have been uploaded today for your consideration. I call upon you and strongly urge you to seriously bestow your attention on the same.
I reiterate, leaders of political parties need to take a call on the issue, as it is becoming a routine daily affair in every sitting of the House. I had already indicated that in the last 36 years, this mechanism has been allowed only on six occasions. It is only in exceptional circumstances that the same may be allowed.
I need not emphasise that seeking suspension of proceedings in the House for taking business as indicated is indeed a very serious matter. The notices filed today do not conform to the directives imparted by the Chair in this behalf and the same are not admitted.
In more than three decades, Rule 267 has been availed only for half a dozen occasions and every day of the sitting, I get number of such requests. It is being taken as a routine exercise, as a habit. It has reduced itself to a farcical exercise. In spite of my serious observations yesterday, since no focus has taken place, I have again uploaded the same on your portal.

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ನಿಯಮ 267ರ ಕುರಿತು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಅವಲೋಕನದ ಪಠ್ಯ
24 JUL 2024 12:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರೇ, ಈ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಿಯಮ 267ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದೆ. ನಿಯಮ 267ರ ಕುರಿತ ನನ್ನ ನಿಲುವು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯವನ್ನು ನಿಮ್ಮ ಪರಿಗಣನೆಗಾಗಿ ಇಂದು ಅಪ್‌ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರ ಕುರಿತು ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುವಂತೆ ನಿಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಈ ಸದನದ ಪ್ರತಿ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ದಿನನಿತ್ಯದ ವಿಷಯವಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒಂದು ನಿರ್ಧಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಬರಬೇಕಾದ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆ ಇದೆ ಎಂದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಕಳೆದ 36 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಕೇವಲ ಆರು ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ನಿಮ್ಮ ಗಮನಕ್ಕೆ ತಂದಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ಅದನ್ನು ಅನುಮತಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೆಲವರು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸದನದ ಕಲಾಪಗಳನ್ನು ಅಮಾನತುಗೊಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಕೋರುವುದು ನಿಜಕ್ಕೂ ಬಹಳ ಗಂಭೀರವಾದ ವಿಷಯ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಬೇಕಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಇಂದು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಾದ ನೋಟಿಸ್‌ಗಳು ಈ ಕುರಿತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ನೀಡಿದ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿಲ್ಲ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಅಡ್ಮಿಟ್ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿಲ್ಲ.
ಕಳೆದ ಮೂರು ದಶಕಗಳಿಗಿಂತಲೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ನಿಯಮ 267 ಅನ್ನು ಕೇವಲ ಆರು ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತ್ರ ಬಳಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದರೆ ನಾನು ಪ್ರತಿ ದಿನವೂ ಅಂತಹ ವಿನಂತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿದಿನದ ಹವ್ಯಾಸವಾಗಿ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಹಾಸ್ಯಾಸ್ಪದವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಿನ್ನೆಯ ನನ್ನ ಗಂಭೀರ ಅವಲೋಕನದ ಹೊರತಾಗಿಯೂ, ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಯಾವುದೇ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಕೊಡದ ಕಾರಣ, ನಾನು ಅದನ್ನು ನಿಮ್ಮ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೆ ಅಪ್‌ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.