Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Observations of Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha on Rule 267
24 JUL 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Members, this is regarding Rule 267. For your benefit, my observations on Rule 267 have been uploaded today for your consideration. I call upon you and strongly urge you to seriously bestow your attention on the same.
I reiterate, leaders of political parties need to take a call on the issue, as it is becoming a routine daily affair in every sitting of the House. I had already indicated that in the last 36 years, this mechanism has been allowed only on six occasions. It is only in exceptional circumstances that the same may be allowed.
I need not emphasise that seeking suspension of proceedings in the House for taking business as indicated is indeed a very serious matter. The notices filed today do not conform to the directives imparted by the Chair in this behalf and the same are not admitted.
In more than three decades, Rule 267 has been availed only for half a dozen occasions and every day of the sitting, I get number of such requests. It is being taken as a routine exercise, as a habit. It has reduced itself to a farcical exercise. In spite of my serious observations yesterday, since no focus has taken place, I have again uploaded the same on your portal.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
નિયમ 267 પર રાજ્યસભાના માનનીય અધ્યક્ષની ટિપ્પણીનો મૂળપાઠ
24 JUL 2024 12:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય સભ્યો, આ નિયમ 267 વિશે છે. તમારા લાભ માટે, નિયમ 267 પરની મારી ટિપ્પણીઓ આજે તમારી વિચારણા માટે અપલોડ કરવામાં આવી છે. હું તમને આ બાબતે ગંભીરતાથી ધ્યાન આપવા વિનંતી કરું છું.
હું પુનરોચ્ચાર કરું છું કે રાજકીય પક્ષોના નેતાઓએ આ મુદ્દા પર વિચાર કરવાની જરૂર છે, કારણ કે તે ગૃહની દરેક બેઠકમાં રોજિંદી બાબત બની રહી છે. મેં પહેલેથી જ સૂચવ્યું હતું કે છેલ્લા 36 વર્ષોમાં, આ પદ્ધતિને ફક્ત છ પ્રસંગોએ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આ ફક્ત અપવાદરૂપ સંજોગોમાં જ મંજૂરી આપી શકાય છે.
મારે તમને કહેવાની જરૂર નથી કે ગૃહની નિર્ધારિત કાર્યવાહી સ્થગિત કરવાની માંગ કરવી એ ખરેખર ખૂબ જ ગંભીર બાબત છે. આજે દાખલ કરાયેલી નોટિસ આ સંદર્ભે સ્પીકરે આપેલી સૂચનાઓ અનુસાર નથી અને સ્વીકારવામાં આવી નથી.
ત્રણ દાયકા કરતાં વધુ સમયથી, નિયમ 267નો ઉપયોગ માત્ર છ પ્રસંગોએ જ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને મીટિંગના દરેક દિવસે મને આવી અનેક વિનંતીઓ મળે છે. તેને નિયમિત પ્રેક્ટિસ, આદત તરીકે લેવામાં આવે છે. આ એક હાસ્યાસ્પદ કવાયત બની ગઈ છે. ગઈકાલે મારી ગંભીર ટિપ્પણીઓ હોવા છતાં, કોઈ ધ્યાન આપવામાં આવ્યું ન હોવાથી, મેં તેને તમારા પોર્ટલ પર ફરીથી અપલોડ કર્યું છે.