Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Observations of Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha on Rule 267
24 JUL 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Members, this is regarding Rule 267. For your benefit, my observations on Rule 267 have been uploaded today for your consideration. I call upon you and strongly urge you to seriously bestow your attention on the same.
I reiterate, leaders of political parties need to take a call on the issue, as it is becoming a routine daily affair in every sitting of the House. I had already indicated that in the last 36 years, this mechanism has been allowed only on six occasions. It is only in exceptional circumstances that the same may be allowed.
I need not emphasise that seeking suspension of proceedings in the House for taking business as indicated is indeed a very serious matter. The notices filed today do not conform to the directives imparted by the Chair in this behalf and the same are not admitted.
In more than three decades, Rule 267 has been availed only for half a dozen occasions and every day of the sitting, I get number of such requests. It is being taken as a routine exercise, as a habit. It has reduced itself to a farcical exercise. In spite of my serious observations yesterday, since no focus has taken place, I have again uploaded the same on your portal.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
راجیہ سبھا کے عزت مآب چیئرمین کاضابطہ 267 کے بارے میں تبصرے کا متن
24 JUL 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
معزز ممبران، یہ ضابطہ 267 سے متعلق ہے۔ آپ کے فائدے کے لیے، ضابطہ 267 کے بارے میں میرے تبصرے آپ کے غورو خوض کے لیے آج ہی اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں۔ میں آپ پرزور دیتا ہوں اور آپ سے پرزور گذارش کرتا ہوں کہ اس پر سنجیدگی سے توجہ دیں۔
میں اس بات کا اعادہ کرتا ہوں کہ سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین کو اس معاملے پر آواز اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ یہ ایوان کی ہرنشست میں روزمرہ کا معمول بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ میں نے پہلے ہی عندیہ دیا تھا کہ پچھلے 36 برسوں میں اس طریقہ کار کو صرف چھ مواقع پر اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ صرف غیر معمولی حالات میں ہی اس کی اجازت دی جا سکتی ہے۔
مجھے اس بات پر زور دینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کہ جیسا کہ عندیہ دیا گیا ہے ایوان میں کارروائی کو معطل کرنے کا مطالبہ کرنا واقعی ایک بہت سنگین معاملہ ہے۔ آج دائر کیے گئے نوٹس اس سلسلے میں چیئرمین کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایات کے مطابق نہیں ہیں اور ان کو قبول نہیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
تین دہائیوں سے زائد عرصے میں،ضابطہ 267 صرف نصف درجن مواقع پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے اور اجلاس کے ہر روز مجھے اس طرح کی درخواستیں موصول ہوتی ہیں۔ اسے ایک معمول کے طریقہ کار کے طور پر، ایک عادت کے طور پر لیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس طریقہ کار نے خود کو ایک نہایت مضحکہ خیز صورتحال تک محدود کر دیا ہے۔ کل میرے سنجیدہ تبصروں کے باوجود،اور چونکہ ان پر کوئی توجہ نہیں دی گئی، میں نے اسے دوبارہ آپ کے پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کر دیا ہے۔