Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Observations of Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha on Rule 267
24 JUL 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Members, this is regarding Rule 267. For your benefit, my observations on Rule 267 have been uploaded today for your consideration. I call upon you and strongly urge you to seriously bestow your attention on the same.
I reiterate, leaders of political parties need to take a call on the issue, as it is becoming a routine daily affair in every sitting of the House. I had already indicated that in the last 36 years, this mechanism has been allowed only on six occasions. It is only in exceptional circumstances that the same may be allowed.
I need not emphasise that seeking suspension of proceedings in the House for taking business as indicated is indeed a very serious matter. The notices filed today do not conform to the directives imparted by the Chair in this behalf and the same are not admitted.
In more than three decades, Rule 267 has been availed only for half a dozen occasions and every day of the sitting, I get number of such requests. It is being taken as a routine exercise, as a habit. It has reduced itself to a farcical exercise. In spite of my serious observations yesterday, since no focus has taken place, I have again uploaded the same on your portal.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
नियम 267 पर, राज्यसभा के माननीय सभापति की टिप्पणियों का मूलपाठ
24 JUL 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सदस्यगण, यह नियम 267 के बारे में है। आपके लाभ के लिए, नियम 267 पर मेरी टिप्पणियां आज आपके विचारार्थ अपलोड की गई हैं। मैं आपसे आग्रह करता हूं कि आप इस पर गंभीरता से ध्यान दें।
मैं दोहराता हूं कि राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं को इस मुद्दे पर विचार करने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि यह सदन की प्रत्येक बैठक में एक नियमित दैनिक मामला बनता जा रहा है। मैंने पहले ही संकेत दिया था कि पिछले 36 वर्षों में, इस तंत्र को केवल छह अवसरों पर ही अनुमति दी गई है। केवल असाधारण परिस्थितियों में ही इसकी अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
मुझे यह बताने की आवश्यकता नहीं है कि सदन की निर्धारित कार्यवाही को स्थगित करने की मांग करना वास्तव में एक बहुत ही गंभीर मामला है। आज दायर किए गए नोटिस इस संबंध में अध्यक्ष द्वारा दिए गए निर्देशों के अनुरूप नहीं हैं और उन्हें स्वीकार नहीं किया गया है।
तीन दशकों से अधिक समय में, नियम 267 का उपयोग केवल छह अवसरों पर किया गया है और बैठक के प्रत्येक दिन, मुझे ऐसे कई अनुरोध मिलते हैं। इसे एक नियमित अभ्यास, एक आदत के रूप में लिया जा रहा है। यह एक हास्यास्पद अभ्यास बनकर रह गया है। कल की मेरी गंभीर टिप्पणियों के बावजूद, चूंकि कोई ध्यान नहीं दिया गया, इसलिए मैंने इसे पुनः आपके पोर्टल पर अपलोड कर दिया है।