Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Conducts Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software and Breeds to State and District Nodal Officers of Gujarat and Rajasthan
Shri Raghavjibhai Patel emphasizes the critical role of the livestock sector plays in India's economy and food security
23 JUL 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, along with the states of Gujarat conducted a “Regional Training Workshop on the 21st Livestock Census Software (Mobile & Web Application/Dashboard) and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO).” The workshop took place today in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, aiming to train the State and District Nodal Officers from Gujarat and Rajasthan states on the newly launched mobile and web applications for the upcoming 21st Livestock Census scheduled during September – December, 2024.
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Co-operation Department, Government of Gujarat, Shri Raghavjibhai Patel inaugurated the event in the presence of Shri Sandeep Kumar, Secretary, Animal Husbandry, Cow Breeding, Fisheries & Cooperation, Government of Gujarat, Shri Jagat Hazarika, Adviser, DAHD, Government of India, Dr. B P Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, Dr. V.P Singh, Director (Statistics), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Dr. Falguni S Thakar, Director Animal Husbandry, Govt. of Gujarat. Addresses from these distinguished dignitaries set the stage for a collaborative effort towards the successful training of District and State level Nodal Officers for the Livestock Census.
Shri Raghavjibhai Patel highlighted the importance of comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He emphasized the critical role of the livestock sector plays in India's economy and food security, calling for meticulous planning and execution of the census. The data gathered would significantly influence future initiatives and address challenges within the sector.
Shri Sandeep Kumar stressed the integration of sustainable practices within the livestock sector. He noted that the data from the livestock census would pave the way for future policies, programs, and new schemes, thereby generating employment and benefiting livestock farmers.
Dr. B P Mishra flagged the importance of accurate breed identification, crucial for producing precise statistics for various livestock sector programs and the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). He provided a detailed presentation on the breed details of species to be covered in the census.
Shri Jagat Hazarika emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census. He underscored the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection.
The workshop included detailed sessions on methodologies and live application of the 21st Livestock Census software by the DAHD's software team. State and District Nodal Officers were trained on the mobile application and dashboard software, equipping them to train enumerators at their respective District Headquarters.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ દ્વારા ગુજરાત અને રાજસ્થાનના રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા નોડલ અધિકારીઓને સોફ્ટવેર અને બ્રીડ્સ પર 21મી પશુધન ગણતરીની પ્રાદેશિક તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી
શ્રી રાઘવજીભાઈ પટેલે ભારતનાં અર્થતંત્ર અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષામાં પશુધન ક્ષેત્રની મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો
23 JUL 2024 4:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલયના પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગ (ડીએએચડી)એ ગુજરાત રાજ્યો સાથે મળીને "21મી પશુધન વસ્તી ગણતરી સોફ્ટવેર (મોબાઇલ એન્ડ વેબ એપ્લિકેશન/ડેશબોર્ડ) અને રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા નોડલ અધિકારીઓ (એસએનઓ/ડીએનઓ) માટે બ્રીડ્સ પર પ્રાદેશિક તાલીમ વર્કશોપનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. આ વર્કશોપ આજે ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગરમાં યોજાયો હતો, જેનો હેતુ ગુજરાત અને રાજસ્થાન રાજ્યોના રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા નોડલ અધિકારીઓને સપ્ટેમ્બરથી ડિસેમ્બર, 2024 દરમિયાન યોજાનારી આગામી 21મી પશુધન વસ્તી ગણતરી માટે નવી શરૂ કરાયેલી મોબાઇલ અને વેબ એપ્લિકેશન પર તાલીમ આપવાનો છે.
સોનાના ઓબ્જેક્ટની આસપાસ ઉભેલા લોકોનું જૂથ આપમેળે ડિસ્ક્રિપ્શન ઉત્પન્ન થાય છે
ગુજરાત સરકારના કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ અને સહકાર વિભાગના મંત્રી શ્રી રાઘવજીભાઈ પટેલે ગુજરાત સરકારના પશુપાલન, ગૌ સંવર્ધન, મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ અને સહકાર વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી સંદીપ કુમાર, ભારત સરકારના ડીએએચડીના સલાહકાર શ્રી જગત હઝારિકા, આઇસીએઆર-એનબીએજીઆરના ડિરેક્ટર ડો.બી.પી.મિશ્રા, ડાયરેક્ટર (આંકડાશાસ્ત્ર) ડો.વી.પી.સિંઘની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં આ કાર્યક્રમનો શુભારંભ કરાવ્યો હતો. મત્સ્યપાલન, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલય તથા ડૉ. ફાલ્ગુની એસ ઠાકર, નિયામક પશુપાલન, ગુજરાત સરકાર આ વિશિષ્ટ મહાનુભાવોના સંબોધનથી પશુધનની વસ્તી ગણતરી માટે જિલ્લા અને રાજ્ય સ્તરના નોડલ અધિકારીઓને સફળતાપૂર્વક તાલીમ આપવા સહિયારા પ્રયાસનો તખ્તો તૈયાર થયો હતો.
સ્ટેજ પર બેઠેલા લોકોનું એક જૂથ આપમેળે ઉત્પન્ન થાય છેName
શ્રી રાઘવજીભાઈ પટેલે પાયાના સ્તરે સર્વગ્રાહી તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણના મહત્ત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે ભારતના અર્થતંત્ર અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષામાં પશુધન ક્ષેત્રની નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને વસ્તી ગણતરીને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સચોટ આયોજન અને અમલીકરણ માટે હાકલ કરી હતી. એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલા ડેટા ભવિષ્યની પહેલને નોંધપાત્ર રીતે પ્રભાવિત કરશે અને આ ક્ષેત્રની અંદરના પડકારોનો સામનો કરશે.
શ્રી સંદીપકુમારે પશુધનનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સ્થાયી પદ્ધતિઓનાં સમન્વય પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે, પશુધનની વસતિ ગણતરીનાં આંકડાઓ ભવિષ્યની નીતિઓ, કાર્યક્રમો અને નવી યોજનાઓ માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરશે, જેથી રોજગારીનું સર્જન થશે અને પશુપાલકોને લાભ થશે.
ડો. બી પી મિશ્રાએ પશુધન ક્ષેત્રના વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમો માટે ચોક્કસ આંકડાઓ તૈયાર કરવા માટે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ અને સ્થાયી વિકાસ લક્ષ્યાંકો (એસડીજી)નાં રાષ્ટ્રીય સૂચક માળખા (એનઆઇએફ) માટે મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ એવી સચોટ જાતિની ઓળખનાં મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે વસ્તી ગણતરીમાં આવરી લેવામાં આવતી પ્રજાતિઓની જાતિની વિગતો અંગે વિગતવાર રજૂઆત કરી.
શ્રી જગત હઝારિકાએ 21મી પશુધન ગણતરીની સફળતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા તમામ હિતધારકોની સંયુક્ત જવાબદારી પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે સચોટ અને કાર્યક્ષમ ડેટા સંગ્રહ માટે તકનીકીનો લાભ લેવાની વિભાગની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂક્યો.
વર્કશોપમાં ડીએએચડીની સોફ્ટવેર ટીમ દ્વારા 21મી પશુધન વસ્તી ગણતરી સોફ્ટવેરની પદ્ધતિઓ અને લાઇવ એપ્લિકેશન પર વિગતવાર સત્રો શામેલ છે. રાજ્ય અને જિલ્લા નોડલ અધિકારીઓને મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન અને ડેશબોર્ડ સોફ્ટવેર પર તાલીમ આપવામાં આવી હતી, અને તેમને તેમના સંબંધિત જિલ્લા મથકો પર ગણતરીકારોને તાલીમ આપવા માટે સજ્જ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.