Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Conducts Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software and Breeds to State and District Nodal Officers of Gujarat and Rajasthan
Shri Raghavjibhai Patel emphasizes the critical role of the livestock sector plays in India's economy and food security
23 JUL 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, along with the states of Gujarat conducted a “Regional Training Workshop on the 21st Livestock Census Software (Mobile & Web Application/Dashboard) and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO).” The workshop took place today in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, aiming to train the State and District Nodal Officers from Gujarat and Rajasthan states on the newly launched mobile and web applications for the upcoming 21st Livestock Census scheduled during September – December, 2024.
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Co-operation Department, Government of Gujarat, Shri Raghavjibhai Patel inaugurated the event in the presence of Shri Sandeep Kumar, Secretary, Animal Husbandry, Cow Breeding, Fisheries & Cooperation, Government of Gujarat, Shri Jagat Hazarika, Adviser, DAHD, Government of India, Dr. B P Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, Dr. V.P Singh, Director (Statistics), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Dr. Falguni S Thakar, Director Animal Husbandry, Govt. of Gujarat. Addresses from these distinguished dignitaries set the stage for a collaborative effort towards the successful training of District and State level Nodal Officers for the Livestock Census.
Shri Raghavjibhai Patel highlighted the importance of comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He emphasized the critical role of the livestock sector plays in India's economy and food security, calling for meticulous planning and execution of the census. The data gathered would significantly influence future initiatives and address challenges within the sector.
Shri Sandeep Kumar stressed the integration of sustainable practices within the livestock sector. He noted that the data from the livestock census would pave the way for future policies, programs, and new schemes, thereby generating employment and benefiting livestock farmers.
Dr. B P Mishra flagged the importance of accurate breed identification, crucial for producing precise statistics for various livestock sector programs and the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). He provided a detailed presentation on the breed details of species to be covered in the census.
Shri Jagat Hazarika emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census. He underscored the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection.
The workshop included detailed sessions on methodologies and live application of the 21st Livestock Census software by the DAHD's software team. State and District Nodal Officers were trained on the mobile application and dashboard software, equipping them to train enumerators at their respective District Headquarters.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ نے گجرات اور راجستھان کے ریاستی اور ضلعی نوڈل افسروں کو سافٹ ویئر اور نسلوں پر 21ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کی علاقائی تربیت کا انعقاد کیا
جناب راگھو جی بھائی پٹیل نے ہندوستان کی معیشت اور غذائی تحفظ میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کے اہم رول پر زور دیا
23 JUL 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی)، نےریاست گجرات کے ساتھ مل کر 21 ویں لائیو اسٹاک مردم شماری سافٹ ویئر (موبائل اور ویب ایپلیکیشن/ڈیش بورڈ) پر ایک علاقائی تربیتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ریاستی اور ضلعی نوڈل افسروں کے لیے اور نسلیں (ایس این او/ڈی این او ) ورکشاپ آج گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہوئی، جس کا مقصد گجرات اور راجستھان کی ریاستوں کے ریاستی اور ضلعی نوڈل افسروں کو ستمبر سے دسمبر 2024 کے دوران آنے والے 21 ویں لائیوا سٹاک طے شدہ مردم شماری کے لیے نئی لانچ کردہ موبائل اور ویب ایپلیکیشنز پر تربیت دینا تھا۔
گجرات سرکار کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور تعاون کے محکمے کے وزیرجناب راگھو جی بھائی پٹیل نے اس تقریب کا افتتاح ، گجرات سرکار کے مویشی پروری ، گائے کی افزائش، ماہی پروری اور تعاون کے سکریٹری جناب سندیپ کمار، حکومت ہند کے ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے مشیر جناب جگت ہزاریکا، آئی سی اے آر-این بی اے جی آر کے ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر بی پی مشرا، ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت میں ڈائرکٹر (شماریات) ڈاکٹر وی پی سنگھ، گجرات سرکار میں مویشی پروری کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر فالگنی ایس ٹھاکر کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ ان سرکردہ معززین کے خطابات نے مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کے لیے ضلع اور ریاستی سطح کے نوڈل افسروں کی کامیاب تربیت کے لیے ایک باہمی تعاون کی بنیاد رکھی۔
جناب راگھو جی بھائی پٹیل نے نچلی سطح پر جامع تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی معیشت اور خوراک کے تحفظ میں مویشیوں کے شعبے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا نیز مردم شماری کی پیچیدہ منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد کرنے پر زور دیا۔ جمع کردہ اعداد و شمار مستقبل کے اقدامات اور شعبے کے اندر درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے پر نمایاں طور پر اثر انداز ہوں گے۔
جناب سندیپ کمار نے لائیوسٹاک کے شعبے کے اندر پائیدار طریقوں کے انضمام پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار، مستقبل کی پالیسیوں، پروگراموں اور نئی اسکیموں کے لیے راہ ہموار کریں گے، جس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور مویشی پالنے والے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر بی پی مشرا نے نسل کی درست شناخت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی، جو کہ مویشیوں کے شعبے کے مختلف پروگراموں اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے قومی اشارے کے لائحہ عمل (این آئی ایف) کے لیے درست اعدادوشمار تیار کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے مردم شماری میں شامل انواع کی نسل کی تفصیلات کے بارے میں تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن فراہم کی۔
جناب جگت ہزاریکا نے 21ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے درست اور موثر اعداد وشمار اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے محکمے کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
ورکشاپ میں ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی سافٹ ویئر ٹیم کے ذریعہ 21 ویں لائیوا سٹاک مردم شماری سافٹ ویئر کے طریقہ کار اور لائیو اطلاق پر تفصیلی اجلاس شامل تھے۔ ریاستی اور ضلعی نوڈل افسروں کو موبائل ایپلیکیشن اور ڈیش بورڈ سافٹ ویئر پر تربیت دی گئی، ان کو ان کے متعلقہ ضلع ہیڈکوارٹر میں شمار کنندگان کو تربیت دینے کے لیے لیس کیا گیا۔