Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying Conducts Regional Training of 21st Livestock Census on Software and Breeds to State and District Nodal Officers of Gujarat and Rajasthan
Shri Raghavjibhai Patel emphasizes the critical role of the livestock sector plays in India's economy and food security
23 JUL 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, along with the states of Gujarat conducted a “Regional Training Workshop on the 21st Livestock Census Software (Mobile & Web Application/Dashboard) and Breeds for State and District Nodal Officers (SNO/DNO).” The workshop took place today in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, aiming to train the State and District Nodal Officers from Gujarat and Rajasthan states on the newly launched mobile and web applications for the upcoming 21st Livestock Census scheduled during September – December, 2024.
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Co-operation Department, Government of Gujarat, Shri Raghavjibhai Patel inaugurated the event in the presence of Shri Sandeep Kumar, Secretary, Animal Husbandry, Cow Breeding, Fisheries & Cooperation, Government of Gujarat, Shri Jagat Hazarika, Adviser, DAHD, Government of India, Dr. B P Mishra, Director, ICAR-NBAGR, Dr. V.P Singh, Director (Statistics), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying and Dr. Falguni S Thakar, Director Animal Husbandry, Govt. of Gujarat. Addresses from these distinguished dignitaries set the stage for a collaborative effort towards the successful training of District and State level Nodal Officers for the Livestock Census.
Shri Raghavjibhai Patel highlighted the importance of comprehensive training and capacity building at the grassroots level. He emphasized the critical role of the livestock sector plays in India's economy and food security, calling for meticulous planning and execution of the census. The data gathered would significantly influence future initiatives and address challenges within the sector.
Shri Sandeep Kumar stressed the integration of sustainable practices within the livestock sector. He noted that the data from the livestock census would pave the way for future policies, programs, and new schemes, thereby generating employment and benefiting livestock farmers.
Dr. B P Mishra flagged the importance of accurate breed identification, crucial for producing precise statistics for various livestock sector programs and the National Indicator Framework (NIF) of Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). He provided a detailed presentation on the breed details of species to be covered in the census.
Shri Jagat Hazarika emphasized the collective responsibility of all stakeholders to ensure the success of the 21st Livestock Census. He underscored the department’s commitment to leveraging technology for accurate and efficient data collection.
The workshop included detailed sessions on methodologies and live application of the 21st Livestock Census software by the DAHD's software team. State and District Nodal Officers were trained on the mobile application and dashboard software, equipping them to train enumerators at their respective District Headquarters.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने गुजरात व राजस्थान के राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर एवं नस्लों के बारे में 21वीं पशुधन गणना का क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण आयोजित किया
श्री राघवजीभाई पटेल ने भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था और खाद्य सुरक्षा में पशुधन क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया
23 JUL 2024 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग (डीएएचडी) ने गुजरात राज्य के साथ मिलकर राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों (एसएनओ/डीएनओ) के लिए 21वीं पशुधन गणना सॉफ्टवेयर (मोबाइल और वेब एप्लिकेशन/डैशबोर्ड) और नस्लों के बारे में "क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला" आयोजित की। यह कार्यशाला आज गांधीनगर, गुजरात में हुई, जिसका उद्देश्य सितंबर-दिसंबर, 2024 के दौरान होने वाली आगामी 21वीं पशुधन गणना के लिए नए लॉन्च किए गए मोबाइल और वेब एप्लिकेशन पर गुजरात एवं राजस्थान राज्यों के राज्य स्तरीय और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन गुजरात सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और सहकारिता विभाग के मंत्री श्री राघवजी भाई पटेल ने किया। इस दौरान श्री संदीप कुमार, सचिव, पशुपालन, गाय प्रजनन, मत्स्य पालन एवं कोओपरेशन, गुजरात सरकार, श्री जगत हजारिका सलाहकार, डीएएचडी, भारत सरकार, डॉ. बी.पी. मिश्रा, निदेशक, आईसीएआर-एनबीएजीआर, डॉ. वी.पी. सिंह, निदेशक (सांख्यिकी), मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय और डॉ. फाल्गुनी एस. ठाकर, निदेशक, पशुपालन, गुजरात सरकार भी उपस्थित थी। इन प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के संबोधन ने पशुधन गणना के लिए जिला और राज्य स्तर के नोडल अधिकारियों के सफल प्रशिक्षण की दिशा में एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के लिए मंच तैयार किया।
श्री राघवजीभाई पटेल ने जमीनी स्तर पर व्यापक प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था और खाद्य सुरक्षा में पशुधन क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया तथा जनगणना की सावधानीपूर्वक योजना बनाने और क्रियान्वयन का आह्वान किया। एकत्र किया गया डेटा भविष्य की पहलों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करेगा और क्षेत्र के भीतर चुनौतियों का समाधान करेगा।
श्री संदीप कुमार ने पशुधन क्षेत्र के भीतर टिकाऊ कार्यप्रणालियों के एकीकरण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पशुधन गणना के आंकड़े भविष्य की नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों और नई योजनाओं का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे, जिससे रोजगार पैदा होगा तथा पशुपालकों को लाभ होगा।
डॉ. बी.पी. मिश्रा ने सटीक नस्ल पहचान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जो विभिन्न पशुधन क्षेत्र कार्यक्रमों और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के राष्ट्रीय संकेतक ढांचे (एनआईएफ) के लिए सटीक आंकड़े तैयार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने गणना में शामिल की जाने वाली प्रजातियों के नस्ल विवरण पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी।
श्री जगत हजारिका ने 21वीं पशुधन गणना की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सटीक और कुशल डेटा संग्रह के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
इस कार्यशाला में डीएएचडी की सॉफ्टवेयर टीम द्वारा 21वीं पशुधन गणना सॉफ्टवेयर की कार्यप्रणाली और लाइव इस्तेमाल पर विस्तृत सत्र शामिल थे। राज्य और जिला नोडल अधिकारियों को मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और डैशबोर्ड सॉफ्टवेयर पर प्रशिक्षित किया गया, जिससे वे अपने संबंधित जिला मुख्यालयों पर गणनाकारों को प्रशिक्षित करने में सक्षम हो सके।